Austin

15 Best Austin Walking Tours

The walking tours: capitol grounds, Sixth Street history and the story of how the weird got institutional. Downtown is compact; the stories are not.

2.Haunted Austin Walking History Tour

Discover Austin’s haunted side with this engaging 90-minute walking tour, exploring legendary ghost stories, historic sites, and exclusive access to haunted landmarks.

★ 4.5

“We had a group of 5. Ages ranged from preteens to adults. Everyone had a good time. The tour guide was knowledgeable and gave you history too!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Austin Small Group Morning Walk

Discover Austin's hidden stories, iconic sights, and local secrets on this engaging, affordable morning walk led by a passionate storyteller. Perfect for all ages.

★ 5.0

“Tyler was very informative on the history and development of the local area and was a good introduction for us. Tyler also provided suggestions on other things we should do and places to eat based on our preferences.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Austin Murder Walk

Explore Austin's dark past on this 1 hour 45-minute guided walking tour recounting the city’s first serial killer, with stops at historic sites and a historic hotel.

★ 5.0

“This tour is great for True Crimes fans! A leisure walk around downtown led by a well educated history buff.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Austin Haunted Pub Crawl Walking Tour

Explore Austin’s haunted history and lively bar scene on this 2-hour ghost and pub crawl. Enjoy storytelling, atmospheric venues, and memorable drinks.

★ 4.5

“It was a fun tour, the places we stopped had good drinks, and Tiffany was a great guide telling the stories enthusiastically. Though some of the spots barely had time to enjoy the drinks after ordering. Overall, it was a good experience and I would…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.The Story of Austin: Downtown History Walking Tour

Discover Austin's vibrant history on this 2-hour walking tour, exploring landmarks like 6th Street, the Driskill Hotel, and stories of the Alamo survivor.

★ 5.0

“Fun and interesting 2 hours to get a bit of a feel for downtown Austin. Our guide Caroline was a pleasure to listen to- very informative.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Austin: Downtown History Walking Tour

Discover Austin’s past on a 2-hour, expert-led walking tour exploring historic sites, legendary stories, and local culture for just $30.

★ 4.9

“Caroline was a great guide! Very enthusiastic, knowledgeable, and all around great vibes. It was great to brush up on my US/Texan history.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.The Madam’s Curse Walking Ghost Tour

Discover Austin’s Victorian-era ghost stories and haunted landmarks on this adults-only, 1.5-hour walking tour filled with history, legends, and spooky tales.

★ 4.5

“Our guide was very knowledgeable knew the history of the ghosts and the history Austin . We would recommend tour”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Best of San Antonio Small Group Tour from Austin w/Riverwalk Boat

Explore San Antonio’s key sights—The Alamo, Tower of the Americas, River Walk—on a small-group tour from Austin, with expert guides and included attractions.

★ 5.0

“Great tour and great tour guide. If you are in Austin give it a try. You will learn a lot about the missiona. Can definetely recommend it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.The Ghosts of Austin Walking Tour

Explore Austin’s haunted history on this family-friendly walking tour, visiting iconic sites like the Capitol, The Driskill Hotel, and Governor's Mansion with engaging stories and ghostly tales.

★ 4.5

“Stormy was a great tour guide! We we learned lots of history and lore of ghosts. She really enjoyed her job thoroughly. It was helpful to have the pictures of places from long ago that we weren't able to see inside. We highly recommend Stormy!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Austin Downtown Private Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours

Discover Austin’s vibrant food scene on a private 3-hour walking tour. Sample BBQ, tacos, and secret dishes while exploring historic streets and landmarks.

★ 5.0

“We did the private tour option which was expensive, but we got to go at our own pace and have an experience with the tour guide. Austin has great food options and we really enjoyed Alexis' information about the local sites. Highly recommend. We have…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Austin Ghosts: Haunts, Spirits, and Poltergeists Walking Tour

Explore Austin's haunted history on a 1-hour walking tour highlighting legendary locations, ghost stories, and eerie encounters. Perfect for ghost enthusiasts.

★ 4.0

“The tour was full of creepy paranormal tales and fascinating historical stories. It included everything from the contemporary Omni Hotel to 19th century hotels and watering holes. Our guide, Jennifer, kept things lively and interesting with shared experiences of her own paranormal investigations. I had…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Austin South Congress Walking Food Tour for Small Groups

Explore Austin’s vibrant South Congress district with this 3-hour guided food tour. Enjoy local eats, iconic sights, and insider stories for an authentic experience.

“Excellent food tour!!! Guide made sure dietary restrictions were accommodated, and he was friendly and informative. Even my 12 year old son thought he was very personable, and said he was the best guide we’ve ever had on a food tour. The food choices were…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Ha Ha Haunted Austin Walking Ghost Tour

Discover Austin's haunted side on this engaging 1-hour walking ghost tour, exploring iconic landmarks and spooky stories with lively guides.

★ 5.0

“I originally scheduled a tour for Sunday, but the guide didn’t show. I sent a message to Ha Ha Haunted Austin and they responded right away. They refunded my money and rescheduled a tour two days later. Unforeseen circumstances came up for the tour guide…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Austin Walking Tours

4.5Small-Group Austin Taco Food Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$99.00 4.0Austin: Haunted Pub Crawl Walking Tour2 hours$34 4.0Haunted Austin Booze and Boos Ghost Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$38.72 4.0Small Group Austin Red River Street BBQ Food Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$134.00 5.0Austin Ripper 1885: Historical True Crime Walking Tour$55.00 4.0Austin Taco Tasting Walking Food Tour (Small Group)2 hours$99 5.0Downtown Austin Historical Architecture Walk$56 4.5Ghosts of Old Georgetown Walking Tour1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$22.95 5.0Hauntings in the Heart of Austin: Downtown Ghost Walk1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$0.00 5.0Austin Small Group BBQ and City Walking Tour2 hours 5.0Austin’s Famous Ghosts Smartphone Guided Audio App Walking Tour1 hour to 1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$9.75 5.0Austins Treasures Private tour: A Heroic Downtown Discovery Walk2 hours (approx.)$556.25 5.0East Austin Black History Walking Tour2 hours$55 5.0Austin: Private Walking Tour with a Local2 - 6 hours$48 5.0Austin Small-Group BBQ Walking Food Tour$129 5.0Austin: True Crime Walking Tour Tracing the Murders of 1885$55 5.0Downtown Black History Walk in Austin$55.00 5.01 Hour Ghosts Guided Walking Tour of Old Round Rock1 hour (approx.)$22.95 3.0Scavenger Hunt Adventure in Austin by Wacky Walks$10.00 Austin Explorer: A Vibrant USA Heritage Walk$245.41 Austin’s Must See Sights Guided Private Walking Tour$127.25 Austin Scavenger Hunt Walking Tour and Game$24.50 Austin SoCo Private Walking Food Tours With Secret Food Tours$335.00 Austin Walking Ghost Tour$0.00