Liverpool

15 Best Beatles Tours

The Beatles pilgrimages ranked: the Magical Mystery bus past Penny Lane and Strawberry Field, taxi tours to the childhood homes and the Beatles Story museum at the dock. Liverpool treats this as civic history, because it is.

1.Beatles Magical Mystery Tour

Discover Liverpool’s Beatles landmarks on a lively coach tour, including stops at Penny Lane, Strawberry Field, and The Cavern Club, with expert guides.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Great tour. Gary was very informed and did a tremendous job telling us how it all began for the Fab 4. Highly recommend this tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Liverpool: City & Beatles Tour with Live Guide & Live Music

Discover Liverpool’s Beatles history and city sights on a lively 1.5-hour tour with live guide, music, and exclusive discounts. Perfect for Beatles fans and city explorers.

★ 4.7

“A brilliant tour, the guide Damion was very informative, engaging and entertaining. A mention to the driver too who was also very friendly. Highly recommended. Many thanks.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Liverpool: The Beatles Story Ticket

Discover Liverpool's Beatles Story, an immersive museum experience with original memorabilia, multimedia guides, and interactive zones for Beatles fans and history lovers alike.

★ 4.7

“Totally enjoyed seeing so much memorabilia and hearing the story and history behind the Beatles. It is so well equipped and presented. Totally loved it!! Well worth seeing if you are a Beatles fan!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.The Beatles Story Experience Ticket

Discover Liverpool’s Beatles history with the immersive Beatles Story Experience. See memorabilia, interactive exhibits, and explore the band's journey.

★ 4.5

“The experience at The Beatles Story give an in depth account of John, Paul, Ringo and George early years until their break up.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Private 3-Hour Guided Beatles Classic Tour of Liverpool

Discover Liverpool through a private Beatles tour featuring iconic sites like Penny Lane, Strawberry Field, and childhood homes, led by expert guides.

★ 5.0

“John J was outstanding! We often use Viator tours and are never disappointed. On time, knowledgeable, courteous and informative guides always. John fit the bill. I’m a lifelong Beatles fan and thoroughly enjoyed this 3 hour immersion into the life and times of John, Paul,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Mad Day Out Beatles Taxi Tours in Liverpool, England

Experience Liverpool’s Beatles history in a personalized, eco-friendly electric taxi tour. Visit iconic sites with knowledgeable guides for a memorable day.

★ 5.0

“Booking and communicating with Ian was very easy and he was extremely accommodating. He is a wealth of information and took us all over Liverpool showing us numerous sites supported with narration and backstories the entire way. We made several stops for photos and he…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Liverpool: Beatles Explorer Bus Tour Ticket

Explore Liverpool’s Beatles heritage with this engaging bus tour, visiting iconic sites like Penny Lane, Strawberry Fields, and childhood homes, guided by friendly experts.

★ 4.7

“Great presentation, with loads of information. If you are on a ship it's a fair walk from Pier Head to Albert Dock so need to allow enough time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Beatles Famous Walking Tour Of Liverpool- Fully Guided

Discover Liverpool's Beatles history on this fully guided walking tour. Visit iconic sites, learn lesser-known stories, and enjoy authentic music culture.

★ 5.0

“Hi I done the Beatles tour on 21/11/25 the tour guy was unbelievable he knew so much about Beatles from the heart and soul from Liverpool I think his name was Mike or Michael if you do a Beatles tour with him you will enjoy…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Skip the Line: Liverpool Beatles Museum – The perfect tribute to the Beatles

Discover the Beatles' legacy at Liverpool's top museum with skip-the-line access, authentic memorabilia, and engaging exhibits—perfect for fans and families alike.

★ 4.5

“So much Beatles memorabilia!! Very cool, and it seemed authentic. It was so great to see it all! Loved it!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Liverpool: Private 3-Hour Beatles Classic Tour by Taxi

Discover Liverpool’s Beatles landmarks on a private 3-hour taxi tour, visiting iconic sites like Penny Lane, Strawberry Fields, and John Lennon’s childhood home.

★ 4.9

“Our tour was primarily for my wife’s enjoyment; however, the depth and background provided by our guide Tony drew me into experience also. One expects much general information, but this tour takes one much beyond that. This is also the most efficient and enjoyable use…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Half-Day Liverpool Electric Beatles Bike Tour

Discover Liverpool’s Beatles landmarks on a 3.5-hour electric bike tour, exploring famous sites with knowledgeable guides and beautiful city views.

★ 5.0

“Fun ride through Liverpool with great Beatles anecdotes. Excellent guides made the trip fun and felt safe. Be sure to bring water, although there is a nice stop at Strawberry Field where you can buy a bottle. Bikes are e-assist, so pedaling is mandatory, but…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Beatles Tours

5.0Private 3 hour Beatles Classic Tour of Liverpool by Taxi3 hours (approx.)$256.95 4.7Liverpool: The Beatles and Cavern Quarter Walking Tour2 hours$26 5.0Private Beatles Car Tour, Penny Lane, Strawberry Field & childhood homes3 hours (approx.)$187.50 5.0Liverpool: Beatles-Themed Private Taxi Tour with Transfers3 hours$202 4.8Liverpool: Private Beatles Tour3 hours$323 5.0Ultimate Beatles Ticket To Ride Shore Excursion-Small Groups4 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$186.45 5.0Beatles Liverpool Childhood Homes Tour exc National Trust tickets$427.01 5.0Ultimate Beatles Ticket To Ride Half-Day Tour- Small Groups4 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$167.80 4.7Liverpool: The Beatles and Waterfront Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$15 5.0Beatles Famous Walking Tour Of Liverpool-Shore Excursion2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$39.96 4.5Liverpool: The Beatles and Waterfront Walking Tour1 to 2 hours (approx.)$15.85 5.0Liverpool: Beatles and Cavern Quarter Walking Tours1 to 2 hours (approx.)$27.42 4.9Ultimate Beatles Ticket to Ride Half Day -Small Groups4 hours$133 5.0Beatles City Taxi Tours Liverpool (satisfaction guaranteed)3 hours (approx.)$212.51 5.0Bespoke Beatles Private Tour in Liverpool4 hours (approx.)$617.05 5.0Private 3 hour Beatles Tour of Liverpool by Private Taxi3 hours (approx.)$253.67 5.0Magical Liverpool Beatles Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$191.97 5.0Beatles Guided Walking Tour in Liverpool2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$43.98 5.0Liverpool: The Beatles Tour on Electric Pedal-Assist Ebikes3.5 hours$79 5.0Beatles Maniacs Private Exclusive Experience with Guide3 hours (approx.)$135.93 5.04 Hour Private Beatles Tour in Liverpool4 hours (approx.)$385.31 5.0Liverpool: Beatles Highlights Taxi Tour3 hours$197 5.0Ultimate Beatles Ticket To Ride Half-Day PRIVATE Tour$1,165.83 5.0Beatles city taxi tours : private tour of Beatles locations3 hours$229

Explore Liverpool

The Beatles, the Kop and a river that shipped the world.