Bilbao

15 Best Bilbao Bike & Walking Tours

The city formats: e-bike loops linking the old town to the titanium quarter and private walks with locals who remember the gray years. Bilbao’s transformation is the tour’s plot; the architecture is the cast.

1.Bilbao: Guided Highlights Small Group E-Bike Tour

Ride through Bilbao’s highlights on an eco-friendly e-bike tour. Explore iconic sights, learn about its past, and enjoy a relaxed, engaging city adventure.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“The tour itself was amazing. We’ll be searching for more e-bike tours in the future. The tour guide was great, the bikes compact & easy to use. We’re leaving Bilbao feeling like we’ve seen everything worth seeing.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Bilbao: Private Walking Tour with a Local

Discover Bilbao with a private guide, personalized walks, hidden gems, authentic stories, and practical tips—perfect for a genuine local experience.

★ 4.7

“David contacted me before the tour so we had no worries about when and where he was going to meet us (in our hotel) He was there reliably and the tour was wonderful - he is knowledgeable, entertaining and fun. We did it on our…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Bilbao Walking Small Group Tour

Discover Bilbao’s highlights on this 2-hour small-group walking tour, exploring the Old Town, Guggenheim, and modern landmarks with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“We were part of a very small tour, so it was very personalized. Eduardo knew so much history and interesting places to take us. We even got to go into the library briefly. I am a retired librarian, so that was very special! Would highly…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Bilbao: City Highlights Guided Bike Tour

Discover Bilbao on a guided bike tour. See iconic sights like the Guggenheim, parks, and historic sites while enjoying local insights for an authentic experience.

★ 4.8

“It was amazing the tour guide was very informative and all the areas he took us through were beautiful and full of captivating sites. From the modern to the old.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Bilbao old town walking tour

Discover Bilbao’s charm on a 2-hour walking tour through its historic old town. Explore plazas, markets, and landmarks with friendly guides for an authentic experience.

★ 4.6

“My daughter and I thoroughly enjoyed the walking tour of Bilbao Old Town. Samuel was a great guide - his knowledge of the Old Town and the history of Bilbao made for a very interesting morning. He took us to a few places we would…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.BILBAO-City Highlights Bike Tour

Discover Bilbao’s top sights on this two-hour bike tour, led by passionate guides. See the Guggenheim, Old Town, and iconic bridges with authentic insights.

★ 5.0

“A really great tour of Bilbao past and present with a fantastic guide (thank you Paul!) A perfect pace throughout with easy cycling and appropriate stop offs with excellent knowledge and communication by Paul in an informal and friendly style. Highly recommended!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Bilbao´s Old Town Responsible Free Walking Tour

Discover Bilbao's historic Old Town on this affordable, small-group, responsible walking tour led by passionate guides, offering authentic insights and local tips.

★ 4.5

“The guide, Miguel, was wonderfull! Told us about everything, excelent tips and good stories! The historic part was impressive and the outskirts of the City with a variety of good places to visit.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Bike tour with Pintxos & Drinks in Getxo (Scenic Bilbao Seaside)

Discover Bilbao's scenic seaside on a bike tour with pintxos and drinks. Enjoy stunning views, local culture, and authentic bites—perfect for active travelers.

★ 4.5

“The bridge with the underwater turbines to move the cable ferry. Also, the guide explained the Basque spirit and identity, apart from the nation of Spain. The views from cliffs were breathtaking, as the day was perfect and bright, highlighting the sparkling azure seas.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Bike with Pintxos & Drinks in Getxo. Bilbao´s scenic seaside

Discover Bilbao’s scenic coast on a 2.5-hour guided bike tour, enjoy pintxos, stunning views, and local culture—perfect for an authentic Basque experience.

★ 4.5

“Tour was cancelled so I hired a bike individually. Cycled to Plentzia and back, which was alright. Miguel, who‘s a guide at the tour company, instigated a refund for my booking, which was thoroughly decent of him! It‘s probably best to do this tour in…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Bilbao: Classic & Modern Guided Walking Tour with Pintxos

Explore Bilbao's highlights on a 3-hour guided walking tour, blending medieval charm and modern architecture, with pintxos to finish. Authentic and engaging.

★ 3.8

“Nous avons beaucoup apprécié la visite de la ville de Bilbao grâce à notre guide Javier très érudit, qui a su nous faire partager sa passion pour sa ville.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Walking Route San Juan De Gaztelugatze, Bermeo & Gernika

Explore the stunning Basque coast with this full-day tour visiting Gaztelugatxe, Bermeo, and Gernika. Discover breathtaking views, rich culture, and history for under $85.

★ 5.0

“Going up San Juan De Gaztelugatze and having an amazing view. Very passionate tour guide. Amazing good value 3 course lunch for 15 euros at Bermeo. It would have been good if the tour guide made a booking for the group to go into the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Bilbao Bike & Walking Tours

4.8Bilbao: Street Art Walking Tour with Local Craft Beer3 hours$69 4.5Bilbao : Private Custom Walking Tour with a Local Guide2 - 8 hours$53 4.3Bilbao: Gastronomic and Cultural Walking Tour with Tastings3 hours$147 4.8Bilbao: Street Art Small Group E-Bike Tour$44 3.6Bilbao: Historical and Architectural Walking Tour2 hours$94 4.8Getxo and Bizkaia Bridge EBike Tour4 hours$87 4.8Bilbao Walking Tour and cable car in spanish2 hours$22 4.6Bilbao: Private custom walking tour with a local2 - 8 hours$53 4.9Bilbao: E-Bike Tour2.5 hours$57 5.0Private 4-hour Walking Tour of Bilbao with Local Guide$269.74 5.0Private Guided Full-Day Walking Tour in Bilbao$97.95 4.0Bilbao : Private Custom Walking Tour with A Guide (Private Tour)2 to 8 hours (approx.)$50.57 5.0Bike Rental in Getxo (Bilbao Seaside)$11.76 4.6Bilbao 3-Day Package: Guggenheim, Hotel Stay and Bike Tour3 days$318 4.5Bilbao Must See Attractions Walking Tour With A Guide2 hours (approx.)$39.04 4.8Bilbao: Historical Walking Tour and Highlights$30 4.3Bilbao: City Highlights Walking Tour2 hours$39 4.6Bilbao: Private Walking Historic & Cultural Tour2 - 4 hours$165 5.0Bilbao & Guggenheim Museum Private Walking Tour with guide4 hours (approx.)$309.29 5.04-hour Private Bilbao City Walking Tour90 minutes - 4 hours$212 4.5Bilbao: Private walking tour of the old town1.5 hours$81 5.0Bilbao Urban and Street Art Walking Tour$49.74 5.0Self Guided Bike Tour in Getxo (Scenic Bilbao’s Seaside)$28.94 5.03-day Bilbao Bike Tour and Guggenheim Museum Ticket3 days (approx.)$303.67

Explore Bilbao

Titanium on the river, pintxos in the old town, Dragonstone up the coast.