Sorrento & the Amalfi Coast

15 Best Capri Boat Tours from Sorrento

The Capri boats from Sorrento: small-group circles of the faraglioni, hours ashore and Blue Grotto attempts when the sea permits. Good captains have a plan B for the grotto; the island never needs one.

1.Capri: Island Boat Trip with Grottos

Explore Capri by boat with this affordable tour. See stunning caves, the Faraglioni, and historic sites; perfect for scenic lovers and first-timers.

Most Popular★ 4.3

“What a fantastic activity for £20! We spent around an hour on the boat and got to see the stunning coastline of Capri from the sea. The captain takes you to the entrance of the grottos to get good photos and the guide speaks about…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Capri Blue Grotto Small Group Boat Day Tour From Sorrento

Discover Capri's highlights with this small-group boat tour from Sorrento, including early Blue Grotto access, stunning coastline views, and free time on Capri.

★ 4.5

“Great time. Met some great people and got to experience Capri. We saw all the grottos and got a chance to swim as well!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Capri: Island Boat Tour with Blue Grotto Stop

Discover Capri’s stunning coastline on a boat tour featuring sea caves, Faraglioni Rocks, and the Blue Grotto, with flexible options and expert guides.

★ 4.1

“It was a fantastic experience. Our enthusiastic and “what a driver”guide led us on a tour around the island, showing us Capri’s hidden gems and sharing fascinating stories about the rich history of this beautiful and charming town. Highly recommended!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Capri & Blue Grotto Small Group Boat Day Trip from Sorrento

Experience the stunning coastline of Capri on a small group boat tour from Sorrento, visiting grottos, the Faraglioni, and enjoying free time on Capri.

★ 5.0

“It was a fun day with Anna the guide and Castello the captain. Both were very capable and experienced at what they do. Overall a great day out with a small group.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Capri Boat Tour from Sorrento: Swim, Grottos & Light Lunch

Discover Capri from Sorrento with this full-day boat tour, featuring grottos, swimming, a light lunch, and personalized small-group experiences.

★ 5.0

“It's a small group tour, therefore a small boat. The water between Sorrento and Capri is generally not smooth. Having said that, I'm slightly susceptible to feeding the fish on this type of trip. No worries this time, some ginger pills with breakfast and all…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Small Group Capri Island Boat Ride with Swimming and Limoncello

Experience Capri from the water with this small-group boat tour, swimming, sightseeing, and enjoying limoncello—all for around $103. Ideal for lovers of authentic, relaxed adventures.

★ 5.0

“This boat tour far exceeded my expectations. It was my third time staying on the island and I assumed the group tours were a bit of a gimmick. Nonetheless, my husband and I booked this one last minute after visiting the blue grotto. There were…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Capri and Blue Grotto Day Tour from Naples or Sorrento

Discover the highlights of Capri with this full-day tour from Naples or Sorrento, including Blue Grotto, Anacapri, and more. Great guides and views.

★ 4.5

“Tiziana was a great tour guide today on our tour of Capri. She did a great job. The tour itself honestly is over priced for what you get. It was $426 for two people for a tour that was only 3-4 hours. We had to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Small Group Boat Day Excursion to Capri Island from Sorrento

Discover Capri from Sorrento with this small group boat tour, featuring scenic stops, swimming, and free time on the island—perfect for authentic experiences.

★ 4.5

“Pepe and Tony were our Captain/skipper. Pepe was informative and accommodating to all guests. We enjoyed a lovely day cruising around Capri, they provided drinks and snacks and played music. Well worth the trip. The only downfall was we had to wait for guests that…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Capri: Island and Grottos Boat Cruise with Snacks and Drinks

Experience the beauty of Capri from the sea on a 2-hour boat cruise. Visit grottos, swim in clear waters, and enjoy snacks and limoncello, all in a small group setting.

★ 4.4

“Best activity of the holiday. The skipper showed us many beautiful sights and gave us interesting context. We also enjoyed a wonderful swim from the boat with some limoncello afterwards. Highly recommended!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Capri Coast to Coast: Boat Tour with Optional Blue Grotto

Experience Capri from the sea on this boat tour, passing highlights like the Faraglioni Rocks and Villa Malaparte. Optional Blue Grotto visit included.

★ 4.0

“Just a quick circle around the island. Nothing too fancy but it is worth it. It was nice for the tour operator to let us leave our luggage in their office while we are on the boat tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Private Capri Boat Tour TOP SELLER

Discover the stunning Amalfi coast with a private Capri boat tour from Sorrento. Enjoy personalized stops, snorkeling, and breathtaking views, guided by local experts.

★ 5.0

“Taking a tour with Roberto and his daughter was the highlight of our trip to Sorrento. They are so friendly and kind. They know everything about Capri, Sorrento, and Positano, and will take you to the best spots for sightseeing and swimming. An absolute must…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.From Sorrento: Capri Small Group Boat Day Trip

Experience the stunning beauty of Capri on a small-group boat trip from Sorrento, with snorkeling, scenic stops, and free time on the island for only $149.46.

★ 5.0

“This day trip was amazing!!! We had the perfect amount of time on Capri and also got the chance to swim and snorkel which was awesome. Unfortunately because of the weather we weren’t able to see the caves but overall the day was still amazing!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Small Group Boat Tour: Day Cruise from Sorrento to Capri

Experience a small-group boat tour from Sorrento to Capri with stunning coastal views, swimming, and ample free time on the island, all for around $126.

★ 4.5

“You will enjoy this tour, we loved it. The tour guides were very friendly and treated us all like family. From the time we got on our boat till the end of our tour we were entertained”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Capri: Island Sightseeing Tour with Blue Grotto Stop

Discover Capri on a scenic boat tour highlighting the Blue Grotto, impressive rock formations, and stunning coastline—perfect for island explorers.

★ 3.7

“The tour ended up taking our whole and only day in capri. We didn't get to the blue grotto on the first go and then went on a boat later to go back to it, but still had to wait ~2hrs. Just be mindful with…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Capri Boat Tours from Sorrento

4.5Boat Tour of the Caves on the Island of Capri2 hours (approx.)$72.41 5.0Boat Tour in Capri Italy2 to 6 hours (approx.)$408.55 4.5Capri Shared Tour (9:15am Boat Departure)8 hours (approx.)$90.70 4.5Capri Small-Group Boat Tour with Blue Grotto & Island Discovery9 hours (approx.)$66.38 5.0Private tour in a typical Capri boat2 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$361.74 4.5Small Group Day Trip to Capri from Positano or Praiano8 hours (approx.)$240.76 4.5From Positano: Small Group Boat Tour to Capri Island9 hours (approx.)$180.27 5.0Fishing and Tourism in Capri8 hours (approx.)$175.43 5.0Small Group Boat Tour to Sorrento Coast, Capri & Blue Grotto4 hours 5 minutes (approx.)$143.97 4.5Capri in a Day All Inclusive Premium Boat Tour + City Visit$288.48 5.0Kayak tour in Capri between caves and beaches. Photos included.1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$52.99 5.0Capri Guided Boat Experience with Island Exploration and Transfer7 to 8 hours (approx.)$131.87 5.0Capri Walking Tour with local guide$104.27 4.5Private Island of Capri by Boat2 hours (approx.)$202.65 3.8Capri: Island Boat Tour and Optional Blue Grotto Visit2 hours$34 5.0Capri Boat Daily Tours8 hours (approx.)$78.64 4.5Full Day Capri Island Cruise from Praiano, Positano or Amalfi8 hours (approx.)$187.53 4.5Capri Boat & Land Tour from Sorrento with Limoncello Tasting9 hours (approx.)$83.27 5.0Private Boat Tour of Capri3 hours (approx.)$451.68 4.0Shared Capri & Anacapri Full-Day Tour from Sorrento9 hours (approx.)$141.77 5.0Full-Day Capri, Anacapri and Blue Grotto Tour from Sorrento8 hours (approx.)$178.15 5.0From Sorrento : Private Capri Daily Boat Tour7 to 8 hours (approx.)$604.92 4.5Capri Private Boat Tour from Sorrento, Capri or Positano8 hours (approx.)$422.84 5.0Small Group Tour of Capri & Blue Grotto from Naples and Sorrento9 hours (approx.)$199.62

Explore Sorrento & the Amalfi Coast

Lemon groves above the cliffs, Capri across the water and the coast road beyond.