Cologne

15 Best Cologne Walking Tours

The old-town walks under the Dom: cathedral history that took 632 years to finish, night-watchman rounds in costume and highlight routes through the rebuilt Altstadt. The cathedral survived the war that flattened everything around it; every guide starts there.

2.Cologne: Guided Highlights Tour

Explore Cologne’s historic old town with a knowledgeable guide on this 1.5-hour walking tour, discovering landmarks, Roman legacy, and lively streets for just $16.

★ 4.6

“Our guide was Oliver Herrmann - try to get him, if you can! He is an artist with profound experience and a very good sense of humor ( yes, he is German!) and will keep your interest for 1,5 hours that will fly away too…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Cologne Cathedral and Old Town Tour with 1 Kölsch

Discover Cologne’s historic old town and stunning cathedral on this 2-hour guided tour, including a taste of authentic Kölsch beer. Perfect for history lovers and culture seekers.

★ 4.8

“Unser Guide hat uns zu vielen wunderschönen und interessanten Plätzen geführt, die wir ohne ihn nie zu sehen bekommen hätten. Auch hat er die Info über Köln sehr interessant und kurzweilig rüber gebracht. Die Tour ist 100 Prozent zu empfehlen!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Cologne: Südstadt Guided Foodie Walking Tour

Discover Cologne’s culinary charm on a 3-hour guided walking tour through Südstadt. Taste international dishes, explore trendy streets, and learn local stories.

★ 4.6

“Es hat uns sehr gefallen.Victor hat uns viel von seinem kulturellen Wissen vermittelt und mit seinen kreativen Ideen für zukünftige Walking Touren Interesse geweckt.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Guided Brewhouse Walking Tour in Cologne

Discover Cologne’s beer culture on this guided walking tour visiting four traditional brewhouses, learning local customs, and tasting authentic Kölsch beers for $21.

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide Ulrike was very friendly and knowledgeable. Would highly recommended this tour. She gave us lots of good tips and nuances of Kölsch culture”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Cologne Cathedral Walking Tour around the cathedral with VR

Explore Cologne Cathedral’s history with a 60-minute walking and VR tour. Enjoy immersive virtual scenes, expert guides, and close-up architecture views.

★ 4.6

“Es war informativ und kurzweilig. Wir haben als fünfköpfige Familie teilgenommen (61. 57, 23, 22, 19). Keiner von uns hatte Erfahrungen mit einer VR-Brille und viel Spaß dabei.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Cologne: Old Town Virtual Reality Walking Tour

Discover Cologne’s history through a unique blend of virtual reality and guided walking, exploring landmarks like the Cathedral and Old Town for an immersive experience.

★ 4.7

“Sehr coole Tour. einfach mal was anderes. Unser Guide Carlo hat das ganze auch auf eine wirklich tolle Weise gemacht. Hat uns sehr gefallen. Lieben Dank”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Cologne: City Highlights Segway Tour

Explore Cologne’s top sights on a 2-hour Segway tour. Glide past landmarks like the Hohenzollern Bridge, Rheinpark, and Rheinauhafen with expert guides.

★ 4.9

“We really enjoyed our tour. It’s a great way to see the city in a short period of time. The guide was great and very accommodating. He took lots of pics for us and shared them at the end. I highly recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Cologne Walking Tours

4.7Cologne: Old Town Walking Tour with 1 Brewery Visit & 1 Beer2 hours$21 4.8Cologne: Brauerei Tour in the Old Town of Köln2 hours$27 4.9Cologne: Old City Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$94 4.9Cologne: Private Walking Tour of City Center2 hours$199 4.9Cologne: Street Art Walking Tour in the Ehrenfeld District2 hours$21 4.9Cologne: Cologne Cathedral & Old Town in the evening interactive tour with projector2 hours$318 5.0Cologne Highlights Walking Tour with your Private Tour Guide 3 h3 hours (approx.)$258.30 4.7Cologne: Old Town Historical Walking Tour with GEO Epoche2 hours$29 5.0Private walking tour of Cologne’s old town1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$96.38 4.6Cologne: Private Walking Tour with a Local2 - 6 hours$56 4.9Cologne classic walking tour2 hours$23 5.0Aachen old town tour – GERMAN (public)$21 4.8Cologne: entertaining guided tour to old town highlights1.5 hours$16 4.5Old Town Private Brewhouse Tour$21 4.2Cologne Old Town: Outdoor Escape Game2 hours$38 3.5Aachen Scavenger Hunt and Highlights Self-Guided Tour$5.78 5.0Aachen Private Walking Tour With A Professional Guide$273.23 4.6Cologne: South Cologne Walking Tour with brewery visit2 hours$29 4.5Self Guided Walking Tour of Cologne: City and Cathedral$8.09 5.0Cologne Walking tour with a visit to world famous Cathedral$404.75 4.0Cologne: Custom Private Walking Tour with a Local Guide2 - 8 hours$55 3.5Private audio book city rally around Cologne Cathedral and the Old Town$46.34 3.5Aachen – Old town Guided tour$406.51 5.0Cologne Private Walking Tour With A Professional Guide1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$284.21

Explore Cologne

A cathedral 632 years in the making and beer served until you say stop.