Calgary

15 Best Columbia Icefield Tours from Calgary

The Icefields Parkway days: the long run north to stand on the Athabasca Glacier, with Peyto Lake’s wolf-head blue on the way. Big day, bigger scenery, zero driving for you.

2.Banff: Columbia Icefield, Skywalk, Parkway, Bow & Peyto Lake

Discover the stunning Canadian Rockies on this full-day tour visiting Columbia Icefield, Peyto Lake, Bow Lake, and more for an unforgettable experience.

★ 4.8

“I enjoyed it very much , it was a good experience for this unique place . Peter our guide was excellent . We could not manage one activity because of raining and he stopped another attraction . Very well organised everything went well, we did…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Hidden Gems | Banff | Icefields Parkway | Off The Beaten Path

Discover Banff, Yoho, and Kootenay parks on a private, off-the-beaten-path tour with open-air jeep rides, waterfalls, lakes, glaciers, and personalized guidance.

★ 5.0

“Our guide Jerzy was very informative, interesting and attentive to our travel needs and requests. A very good driver as well.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Columbia Icefield Tour with Glacier Skywalk from Calgary

Experience breathtaking mountain views, glacier walks, and the Glacier Skywalk on this full-day tour from Calgary to the Columbia Icefield and Banff.

★ 4.5

“Having scaled a glacier in Alaska, this tour was really COOL. You rode in an Ice Explorer whose tires were almost five foot tall. This vehicle transported us to the ice field as we listened to commentary from our young Brewster Travel guide. Once on…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Columbia Icefield Glacier Adventure Day Tour from Calgary/ Banff

Discover the Canadian Rockies with this full-day Columbia Icefield tour from Calgary or Banff, featuring stunning scenery, glacier adventures, and expert guides.

★ 4.0

“It was a memorable experience. Our guide was bilingual and I could understand both languages. The translation was accurate and well spoken. He prioritized English although the passengers were 60% Mandarin speaking. Remember to opt for the Explorer in order for you to visit the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Glaciers, Mountains & Lakes – Lunch Included

Discover Banff's stunning glaciers, lakes, and mountains on this full-day tour from Calgary, complete with lunch, small-group intimacy, and expert guides.

★ 5.0

“The places we went to were beautiful and breathtaking. Our tour guide/driver, Gordon was great and very friendly and funny and gave us history for each place we visited and much more. He was even considerate when some of us were late, especially us when…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Calgary: Columbia Icefield Adventure, Skywalk and Peyto Lake Tour

Explore the Canadian Rockies with this full-day tour from Calgary featuring glaciers, lakes, and the stunning Columbia Icefield at just $89.12.

★ 4.5

“This is a very long day but worth every minute of it for sure. Our driver Harsh took us to all of the right places and made sure we knew exactly where and when we needed to be places. The views of Herbert, Bow, Waterfowl…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Columbia Icefield Peyto Lake Bow Lake from Calgary Canmore Banff

Discover stunning glaciers, turquoise lakes, and mountain vistas on this full-day Canadian Rockies tour from Calgary, led by knowledgeable guides.

“My friend and I had a fantastic time. The tour guide, Chris, is very friendly and shared some sightseeing tips with us. The tour provided enough time to explore each location. We felt fortunate that the weather was perfect. The breathtaking scenery remains clear in…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Can/Banff :Columbia Icefield, Crowfoot Glacier and Bow Lake, Tour

Discover stunning vistas of Crowfoot Glacier, Bow Lake, and Lake Louise on a full-day tour from Calgary. Enjoy expert guides, breathtaking scenery, and memorable stops.

★ 4.5

“We had a fantastic time with our tour operator Aashish, he was so kind, professional and helpful. We wish him the very best. Exceptional service.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Columbia Icefield,Peyto Lake,Bow Lake Day Trip from Banff/Calgary

Discover stunning views of Peyto Lake, Bow Lake, and the Columbia Icefield on this guided day trip from Calgary or Banff, with expert guides and flexible stops.

★ 4.5

“The tour worked well, we went to all the points that were divugaldos in the package. We stayed at the points according to the promised time. However, relevant information about the itinerary is missing, especially if you do not purchase the package with SnowCoach (Only…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Columbia Icefield, Peyto Lake, Bow Lake Discovery Tour

Discover the stunning Alberta Rockies with this day tour visiting Columbia Icefield, Peyto Lake, and Bow Lake. Scenic drives, glacier experiences, and breathtaking views await.

★ 3.7

“It was smooth and well organized trip. Emma was very nice and accomodating. We really enjoyed our bus tour. For sure I will recommend this to my friends and family.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Icefields Parkway Discovery from Calgary, end Jasper

Experience the stunning Canadian Rockies on a full-day Calgary to Jasper tour, featuring Lake Louise, Icefield Adventure, Glacier Skywalk, and more.

★ 5.0

“This tour gave us a one way ride to Jasper and all the lovely views enroute. The highlights were lake Louise, the Columbia ice fields, the glacier sky walk, the peyto lake and many more sceneries on way. The time given to explore each point…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Calgary: 3-Day Lake Louise, Moraine, Emerald, Yoho, Icefield

Discover the stunning landscapes of the Canadian Rockies on this 3-day tour exploring Lake Louise, Moraine Lake, Icefield, Yoho, Banff, and Jasper with expert guides.

★ 4.6

“The lakes were breathtaking! This was a wonderful itinerary that got to show off all the well known sites and a few new places we hadn’t heard of. Highly recommend! All 3 of our guides (Louis, Jay, and Tammy) were fantastic and each offered something…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Icefields Pkwy: Lake Louise | Bow | Peyto|Glacier – PRIVATE TOUR

Discover stunning Alberta scenery on this private 10-12 hour tour through Lake Louise, Moraine Lake, Peyto, and Glacier Icefield with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Another solid tour from ABest tours. To our delight, we had Manny as our tour guide again! Icefields, Peyto Lake, Bow Lake and an impromptu stop at Mistaya Canyon on our drive back to the hotel was truly an unexpected delight. We couldn’t be happier…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Columbia Icefield Tours from Calgary

4.03-Day Glacial Tour package, Columbia Icefield, Jasper, LakeLouise$867.40 4.0Calgary: Columbia Icefield Adventure, Skywalk and Peyto Lake Tour$88.34 4.4Calgary: Icefield Adventure, Skywalk and three Glaciers Tour10 - 11 hours$87 4.5From Calgary/Banff/Canmore: Columbia Icefield Day Tour$217.50 4.54-Day Rockies Explorer Tour Pkg: Banff, Columbia Icefield, Yoho$968.70 4.5Winter 5 Days- Banff, Yoho, Icefields, Canyon & Gondola5 days (approx.)$828.02 4.9Banff:Crowfoot Glacier, 4 Lakes and Johnston Canyon tour11 hours$43 4.8From Calgary/Banff: Columbia Icefield Glacier Full-Day Trip10 - 12 hours$106 4.3Icefield: Icefield Parkway, Bow Lakes & Peyto Lakes Day Tour$114 4.0Jasper National Park 2-Day Tour: Maligne Lake & Columbia Icefield2 days (approx.)$514.20 5.0Best of Glaciers from Calgary/Canmore/Banff9 to 10 hours (approx.)$108.50 4.54-Day Banff, Lake Louise, Jasper, Icefield Packaged Tour$989.24 4.5Columbia Icefield Parkway Peyto lake Bow lake Day Trip8 to 11 hours (approx.)$63.48 5.05 Day Rockies Mountains and Glaciers Tour, Icefield Parkway Hotel$1,201.43 4.52-3 Days Lake Louise Moraine Gondola Johnston Canyon Icefield3 days (approx.)$193.06 4.54-Day Authentic Banff, Jasper and Glacier Tour Package$1,170.68 4.53-Day Columbia Icefield & Jasper Tour from Calgary,airport pickup$672.54 5.03 Day Rocky Mountains Columbia Icefields Banff and Yoho NP Tour$672.82 4.54-Day Authentic Jasper and Columbia Icefield Tour Package$976.22 5.0Columbia icefield, Skywalk, Waterfowl, Bow & Peyto Lake Tour$57 5.0Calgary: Columbia Icefield, Skywalk, Crowfoot Glacier and Lakes12 hours (approx.)$88.95 5.0From Calgary/Banff/Canmore: Rockies Day Trip with Icefield10 hours$240 4.01 Day Columbia Icefield | Ice Explorer | Peyto Lake |From Calgary$117.00 5.03 Day Banff Moraine Lake Louise Johnston Columbia Icefield Tour$243.47