Cozumel

15 Best Cozumel Food Tours & Cooking Classes

The food experiences: cochinita stalls, Mayan kitchens and chocolate workshops three blocks inland from the pier, where San Miguel cooks for itself. The classes send you home with the recipes.

1.Cozumel Food Tour

Discover Cozumel’s authentic flavors on this 3-hour small-group food tour. Taste local dishes, visit a market, and learn about Yucatecan cuisine with an expert guide.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Erin was awesome! Y’all this is the most private, local and chill tour you can do! Loved the seafood tacos the most but honestly all of it was awesome!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Authentic Mayan Cooking Class in Cozumel

Discover authentic Mayan flavors in Cozumel through a private, hands-on cooking class. Learn, cook, and taste traditional dishes with rich cultural insights.

★ 5.0

“This wasn't much of a hands on cooking class. I enjoyed the more hands on and more private class I did a few years ago instead of a large group. The class started 39 minutes late waiting on cruise ship participates.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Tikinxic Barefoot Fish Guided Cookout Experience in Cozumel

Experience Cozumel’s traditional fishing and cooking with this hands-on Tikinxic fish cookout, guided by passionate locals. Authentic, fun, and flavorful.

★ 5.0

“Adrian, our guide, was very knowledgeable about the history of the traditions, the island, and the food itself. Getting to prepare the food ourselves made it very memorable and now I have a little knowledge of Mexican cooking. The fish, the ceviche, everything was delicious.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Cozumel: El Cielo, Palancar Reef, and Beach Party with Food

Discover Cozumel's top snorkeling spots, El Cielo and Palancar Reef, on a luxurious catamaran. Enjoy unlimited drinks, food, and beach relaxation in this well-rated tour.

★ 4.4

“This was an incredible activity. From the time we arrived to the return was completely awesome! The staff are incredible and each stop was lovely. It was great to have a snorkel guide in the water. I was nervous because I thought it would be…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Chocolate & Margarita Workshop

Discover authentic Mayan culture in Cozumel with this hands-on chocolate and margarita workshop, combining history, local flavors, and fun craft experiences.

★ 5.0

“This was one of the best tours I’ve done in a long time. So much fun and learned alot. I highly recommend it”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.E-Bike City Tour though Cozumel & Taco Tasting Tour

Discover Cozumel on a guided e-bike tour, explore local sights, learn about the island, and enjoy delicious tacos and ice cream for a memorable day.

★ 4.5

“Our guide Chris was very accommodating as one member of our group delayed the start of the tour due to illness. We were taken to several island attractions with a stop at a jewelry artist using black coral and other materials. Our stop for tacos…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Cozumel Cooking Class

Experience authentic Mexican cuisine in Cozumel with this small-group cooking class. Market tour, hands-on cooking, and a cultural feast for food lovers.

★ 5.0

“we had such a fun time! met some nice folks, experienced a cultural adventure and had some great laughs! oh…and left stuffed!!! we would highly recommend cooking with, jeronimo!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.El Cielo Cozumel Snorkel Private Boat + Food + Drinks + Beach

Discover the best private snorkeling tour in Cozumel—visit vibrant reefs, El Cielo's starfish, enjoy delicious food, drinks, and personalized service for up to 5 people.

“The tour leaves from the San Francisco Beach Club. To get there we took a cab from the port which took about 10 mins and cost about $40. That was an unexpected cost. However, once we got there we checked in and met Manuel our…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Chocolate Workshop

Discover the authentic Mayan chocolate-making experience in Cozumel with this hands-on workshop. Fun, educational, and perfect for all ages.

★ 5.0

“Took my 12 year old twins and my Mom to do the tour and make our chocolate bar. I enjoyed the experience.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Chocolate Seaside Workshop & Wine Tasting

Discover the unique blend of chocolate making and wine tasting at Stingray Beach, Cozumel. A fun, educational experience perfect for chocolate lovers.

★ 5.0

“My friend and I had a wonderful experience with Wendy. She was very informative and made it a fun experience. Anyone who likes chocolate should definitely come for an amazing experience.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.El Cielo Cozumel Snorkel Share Boat + Reefs + Food Drinks + Beach

Discover Cozumel’s top snorkeling spots including El Cielo, Palancar, and Colombia Reefs. Enjoy fresh food, drinks, and a guided underwater adventure for $80.

“We took a taxi from the cruise terminal ($18 for up to 4 ppl) to the beach club for the tour. Boat holds 14 people & 2 staff; our trip had 12...it was tight. Three AWESOME stops. We could not ask for a better snorkeling…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Private Jeep or Buggy Tour Snorkeling Maya Park and Tacos

Experience Cozumel in a private Jeep or buggy tour with snorkeling at Maya Park, Mayan ceremonies, tequila tasting, and seaside lunch—perfect for adventure seekers.

“We had a wonderful tour with Felipe. I had expected this to be a group caravan but at least for us it was a private tour. We were offered the opportunity to drive the buggy but opted to have Felipe drive. Since we were concerned…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Cozumel Food Tours & Cooking Classes

4.0Best Cozumel Day Pass + 1 food 5 drinks San Francisco Beach Club1 to 8 hours (approx.)$75.00 5.0Private Mexican Trompitos Cooking Class in Cozumel4 hours (approx.)$84.00 5.0Cozumel: Seaside Chocolate Workshop and Wine Tasting2 hours$52 4.5Chocolate Tasting & mayan show4 hours (approx.)$82.00 4.8Cozumel: Chocolate Margarita Workshop with Mayan Recipe2 hours$47 5.0Food and Culture Tour from the past to the present in Cozumel3 hours (approx.)$108.64 5.0Private Tacos and Bar Hopping Tour in Cozumel5 hours (approx.)$125.53 5.0El Cielo Cozumel Snorkel Private Tour Big Group + Food Drinks3 hours (approx.)$550.00 4.8Cozumel: Private Cooking Class in a Family Kitchen4.5 hours$89 4.4Cozumel: Mexican Wrestling Show with Tacos & Margaritas!3 hours$105 4.5Island Tour in Cozumel, Mayan Show & Tacos4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$80.99 5.0Cozumel: Bee Farm + Honey & Chocolate Tasting + Sightseeing4 hours (approx.)$249.00 5.0Food Walking Tour with Julio Eat as a Local3 hours (approx.)$85.00 5.0Cozumel: Cooking Class with Josefina3 hours$110 4.7Cozumel: Private Snorkel Tour El Cielo + 3 Reefs Food Drinks3 hours$450 5.0Cozumel: Honey Tasting & Hands-On Chocolate Experience4 hours (approx.)$100.00 4.4Barefoot Fish Cookout Cozumel3 hours$111 5.0Taco Fest, Where local eats2 hours (approx.)$89.00 5.0Cozumel: Jet Ski Tour + Snorkel + Food + Drinks + Photo1.5 hours$286 5.0Tastes of Mexico Traditional Food Culture and Beach in Cozumel$89.99 5.0Mayan Chocolate Workshop in Cozumel Hands on Cultural Experience5 hours (approx.)$100.00 5.0Cozumel: Buggy Tour with Tacos, Tequila, and Beach5 hours$140 5.0Cozumel: Paradise Beach Club Day Pass with Food & Drinks1 day$72 4.3Cozumel: Beer, Mezcal, and Taco Experience2.5 hours$117

Explore Cozumel

An island ringed by reef, with a wild side the cruise maps skip.