Crete

15 Best Crete Jeep & Quad Safaris

The 4×4 safaris: Land Rovers climbing to Zeus’s birth cave, abandoned villages and plateaus where shepherds still wave you through. Crete’s interior is a second island; these commute there.

2.Full-Day Land Rover Safari from Heraklion with Lunch

Discover Crete’s mountain villages, mythic caves, and scenic plateaus on a full-day Land Rover safari from Heraklion, including lunch and expert guides.

★ 5.0

“George was an amazing guide and driver. He showed us the other Crete, far from the tourist spots along the coast. The coastal spots are justly proud of their beauty and history. The interior of Crete is a vision to behold. The topography is stunning.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Crete: Quad Safari, Olive Mill with Tasting & Ghost Village

Discover Crete's stunning landscapes, hidden villages, and olive oil secrets on a half-day quad safari with visits to ghost towns and traditional villages.

★ 4.9

“lovely to see parts of crete that you don’t normally see on holiday. great tour guides. the ghost village was very interesting and fodele village was beautiful”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.5Hour Safari Tour in Crete(Heraklion)with Quad,Jeep,Buggy & Lunch

Discover Crete's countryside on a 5-hour safari tour. Choose between quad, jeep, or buggy, with scenic stops and a traditional Greek lunch included.

★ 5.0

“Prompt pickup but over an hour until we got in our vehicles and started the adventure. First part of tour thru a landscape of dumps. Very very dusty, bring a mask of some kind. Very nice people. We had a 15 minute delay for a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Crete: Lasithi Plateau and Cave of Zeus Off Road Safari Tour

Discover Crete’s rugged beauty and mythic history on a full-day off-road safari, exploring Zeus’s cave, Lassithi Plateau, and local villages with expert guides.

★ 4.8

“Tasos was best with guiding, knowledge and so fun. The vibe of the whole group was so cool bc of him. I definitely recommend this experience. I had my most wonderful time in Crete ❤️”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Georgioupolis Full-Day Land Rover Safari Experience

Discover Crete’s stunning landscapes, local culture, and delicious cuisine on this full-day Land Rover safari, with expert guides, great food, and breathtaking views.

★ 4.9

“our guide Castos was a great guide. he gave lot of information on the way and took some cool pictures of us. the trip is very enjoyable and takes us through rugged landscape of wild mountains which is difficult to see without 4x4 landrover. Overall…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Rethymno Land Rover Safari with Lunch and Drinks

Discover Crete’s stunning landscapes on a 8-hour Land Rover safari with a friendly guide, scenic stops, authentic villages, and complimentary local wine.

★ 5.0

“Dionysus, our guide, was amazing. We had a very good safari full of sites and packed with information about Crete, it’s people, culture, local customs, and villages. Excellent vehicle and great food.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Crete: Land Rover Safari on Minoan Route

Discover Crete’s stunning landscapes, myth-filled sights, and off-road adventures on a Land Rover safari along the Minoan Route, including a traditional Greek lunch.

★ 4.9

“We had the pleasure of having Daryl as our guide for our Safari Trip. Tour started with a pick up from our hotel and we trekked through the mountains south of Maila through towns and villages learning about there way of life and history. So…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Half-Day Rethymno Quad Safari

Discover Crete’s rugged northern landscapes on a 4-hour ATV safari from Rethymno, with stunning views, cultural stops, and expert guides — all for $69.51.

★ 5.0

“So much fun, we had Nicholas as an instructor picked us up and dropped us off, he was informative and made sure you were safe. Stopped at all the beautiful sights.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Quad Safari Off-Road Tour

Experience Crete on a thrilling 6-hour quad safari exploring olive groves, caves, beaches, and fishing villages with safety, fun, and delicious local food.

★ 5.0

“Quad is already a tradition in all the trips that we do and this one was not exception. A few words- Fun, Laugh and dust a lot of dust. Thank you guys 😊 your company is excellent.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Crete: Off-Road Quad Safari Evening Tour with Hotel Transfer

Experience Crete's rugged mountains on a guided off-road quad safari. Visit villages, an olive oil factory, and enjoy stunning sunset views all in 4 hours.

★ 4.7

“the whole experience was fantastic Great way of seeing the island tour guy was happy and very much up for having a laugh which makes everyone mix well would totally recommend Well worth the money what an experience”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Quad Safari Tour – Explore The Wild Side of Crete

Discover Crete’s wild side on a 3.5-hour ATV safari, visiting mountain villages, beaches, and the home of El Greco with expert guides and stunning views.

★ 5.0

“Super safari en quad. Le guide est très sympa et sait mettre du rythme quand il le faut. La visite d’un village historique et la dégustation de fruits qui y poussent amènent une pause divertissante au safari. Je recommande fortement !”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Crete Jeep & Quad Safaris

4.9Crete: Land Rover Safari with Sunset Viewing, Dinner, & Wine6 hours$99 5.0Balos & Falassarna Beach – Jeep Tour with Loungers and Lunch7 to 8 hours (approx.)$199.62 5.0Georgioupolis Safari Off Road Tours Outdoor Activities Land Rover Defender8 hours (approx.)$94.37 4.8Crete: Sarakina Gorge, Forests, and South Coast Safari7 hours$115 5.0Full-Day Jeep Safari Tour with Cooking Lesson8 to 9 hours (approx.)$111.31 4.9Rethymno: Full-Day Land Rover Safari to Preveli8 hours$110 5.0Quad ATV Safari from Georgioupolis Area4 hours (approx.)$78.64 5.0Crete Jeep Safari to the south coast8 hours (approx.)$96.79 5.0Sunset Jeep Tour in Crete5 to 6 hours (approx.)$99.21 5.0Jeep Safari 4×4 Crete real off road mountain tracks with Lunch from Hersonissos8 hours (approx.)$78.03 5.0Wine & Olive Oil Tour with Lunch – Semi Private Safari Tour7 to 8 hours (approx.)$181.48 5.0From Heraklion: Quad Safari Wild Crete Evening Tour4 hours$89 4.8From Heraklion: Quad Safari Wild Crete Day Tour6 hours$99 4.9Self-Drive Jeep Safari to South Coast, Palm Beach & Canyons8 hours$94 5.0Trypiti beach and gorge Jeep Safari$106.98 5.0Bali Rethymno Panormo half day quad safari adventure4 hours (approx.)$114.93 4.8Malia: Off-Road Quad Safari Tour with Lunch and Transfers6 hours$89 4.4Falasarna: Jet Ski Safari to Balos Beach2 hours$287 5.0Private Jeep Tour – Zeus Cave – Cretan villages$385.10 4.7From Rethymno: Half-Day Off-Road Buggy Safari4 hours$100 5.04×4 self drive adventure_Cretan mainland$104.66 5.0Elafonisi & Milia Mountain – Jeep Tour with Loungers and Lunch8 to 9 hours (approx.)$199.55 4.9Hersonissos: ATV Quad Bike Safari in the Mountains of Crete$107 4.6From Chania: White Mountains Land Rover Safari7 hours$100