Milan

15 Best Day Trips from Milan

The day trips from Milan: the Bernina Red Train climbing to St. Moritz, Cinque Terre’s villages and Verona’s arena, all within the rail hub’s radius. The train connections are the city’s quiet superpower.

1.From Milan: Lake Como Cruise, St. Moritz & Bernina Red Train

Discover stunning lakes, Swiss Alps, and glamorous St. Moritz on a full-day tour from Milan featuring Lake Como, a scenic train ride, and Swiss mountain views.

Most Popular★ 4.6

“Absolutely amazing trip! One of the best trips I have ever been on. The views were out of this world! Simona and the bus drivers were amazing. Everything ran smoothly and it was a fantastic day out. Couldn't of ask for a better day!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Bernina Red Train, Swiss Alps & St Moritz From Milan

Discover the Swiss Alps and Saint Moritz from Milan on this full-day Bernina Red Train tour, offering stunning vistas, expert guides, and hassle-free travel.

★ 5.0

“A lovely day out with breath taking scenery of the Italian and Swiss Alps. Once in a lifetime experience not to be missed. A speacial Thank You to our lovely guide Maria Casteni who with her knowledge and hospitality made the day trip more special.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Swiss Alps Bernina Red Train and St.Moritz Tour from Milan

Experience stunning Swiss Alps views on a scenic rail and coach tour from Milan, including St. Moritz and the Bernina Red Train’s UNESCO-listed route.

★ 4.5

“I did this tour as a solo traveler on my last day in Milan. Insider tip: if you are staying anywhere near the Milan Centrale train station, do not opt for the hotel pick up as I did. I was told to be in my…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.From Milan: St. Moritz and Panoramic Bernina Express Tour

Discover the Swiss Alps from Milan with a full-day tour featuring St. Moritz, the Bernina Express, and breathtaking mountain vistas in a well-organized trip.

★ 4.6

“brilliant day out. all timing adhered to by all passengers. managed to get off train at viewing point for 10 minutes. definitely recommend trip. Monica, our guide, kept us informed of points of interest on both the bus from Milan & Bernina Express”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.From Milan: Bernina Train Guided Tour to St. Moritz

Discover the scenic Bernina Range on a guided day trip from Milan, featuring a UNESCO train ride to St. Moritz, with stunning views and expert guides.

★ 4.7

“Luigi was an awesome guide. Very animated and very knowledgeable. He invited us to come back in the autumn to see the vibrant colors of the season. Transportation was comfortable. Our coach on the Bernina Express was on the very end giving us a beautiful…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Small-Group Bernina Scenic Train Unesco ride on the Swiss Alps

Discover the Swiss Alps on a small-group tour from Milan, featuring the Bernina Scenic Train, Lake Como villages, and St. Moritz for breathtaking views.

★ 5.0

“Amazing full day trip through the Swiss Allps with stops along the way and ending in St. Moritz. Luca was a wonderful tour guide with so much information to share and keeping us all engaged.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Milan: Cinque Terre Full-Day Guided Trip With Cruise

Discover the stunning Cinque Terre from Milan with this full-day guided tour, including boat cruise and free time in charming villages.

★ 4.0

“Alessandro was a good tour guide and made things fun. The tour was very entertaining and of course, my favorite was Lake Como. Nothing compares to that. Go local. Try the street food instead of the sponsored restaurant.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Venice Day Trip from Milan with Guided City Tour

Discover Venice in a day from Milan with guided tours, a glass workshop, and optional gondola ride. Perfect for those short on time but craving authentic Venetian sights.

★ 4.0

“As a group of coworkers, we enjoyed the trip to Venezia thoroughly. It is a fairly long drive from Milan, and our guide advised us to rest as it was going to be hot in Venice... and it was! Hat and water is essential. Our…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Venice Full-Day Guided Tour From Milan

Discover Venice in one day from Milan with a guided tour including landmarks, a gondola ride, and free time to explore—great value and authentic experiences.

★ 4.5

“We loved Venice and the atmosphere, however the long trip from and to Milan is too long and tiring (3 hours each).”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Milan: Bernina Red Train to St Moritz Guided Tour

Experience breathtaking Swiss Alps views from Milan on a guided Bernina Red Train tour, including St. Moritz, scenic landscapes, and expert guides for a full day of adventure.

★ 4.3

“Great trip! Definitely a MUST DO! Loved the train ride and the views! All planned very well the guide was excellent 10/10 would recommend!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Tour Bernina Red Train And St Moritz from Milan

Discover the stunning Swiss-Italian Alps on a full-day tour from Milan, featuring scenic train rides, charming towns, and optional Lake Como cruise.

★ 4.5

“Great trip. Ticked multiple boxes in one day. Some may say rushed, but I would say efficient. Well done team. No food or drink allowed to be consumed on the bus. Better to know in advance. Many frantically drank their cups before boarding.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Verona and Lake Garda Day Trip from Milan

Discover Verona's romance and Lake Garda's beauty on this day trip from Milan. Guided tour with highlights, free time, and scenic boat rides included.

★ 4.5

“This was a great tour!!! Monica was outstanding. Fun, knowledgeable and easy to understand. Verona and Lake Garda is not to be missed you should definitely GO! The boat ride is a must!! Monica you made our day!!! Grazie”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Venice and Verona Full Day Tour by Train from Milan

Discover Italy’s romantic cities, Venice and Verona, in a single day by train from Milan. Enjoy guided highlights, free time, and authentic experiences.

★ 4.5

“Could have skipped Verona and spent more time in Venice. Not enough time in Venice. There are many shops that people want to go Had no time”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Day Trips from Milan

4.8From Milan: Scenic Alps Day Trip with Bernina Train Ride12.5 hours$206 3.9From Milan: Bernina Express and St. Moritz Day Tour12 hours$167 4.5Lake Como, Swiss Alps and Bernina train. From Milan13 hours (approx.)$211.19 4.0From Milan: Round-Trip Bernina Red Train to Saint Moritz1 day$200 4.5From Milan: Verona, Sirmione and Lake Garda Tour with Boat Cruise11 hours (approx.)$123.70 4.0From Milan:Cinque Terre National Park with Limoncino Tasting14 hours$81 4.5From Como: Day trip to St. Moritz & Panoramic Bernina Express$200.62 5.0Private tour to Bernina train & Lake Como. Hotel pick-up10 to 13 hours (approx.)$1,245.00 5.0From Lake Como or Milan: Bernina Red Train Tour9 to 12 hours (approx.)$922.66 5.0Sirmione & Verona, Lake Garda, private guided tour from Milan8 hours (approx.)$433.71 3.5Lake Como cruise, St.Moritz and Bernina Red Train$202.44 5.0Verona & Lake Garda with boat ride. Full day tour from Milan12 hours (approx.)$166.83 4.2From Milan: Bernina Train Day Trip to Tirano & St. Moritz$141 4.8From Milan: Bernina Red Train & Lunch with Mountain Views$225 5.0Day Trip Cinque Terre from Milan12 hours (approx.)$710.47 4.7From Milan: Lake Como and Bernina Train Day Trip$203 4.5Venice Full Day tour from Milan by high speed train. Small Group$937.66 4.5Private Tour from Milan: Venice Full Day Tour by Train$375.97 5.0Private Tour of the Cinque Terre from Milan$1,503.37 4.5Private Transfer from Milan to Venice with a 2h Stop in Verona4 to 5 hours (approx.)$550.06 4.0Bernina and Glacier Train Two Routes in One Day from Milan$163.53 4.5Private Transfer From Milan to Venice with English Speaking Driver2 to 3 hours (approx.)$502.98 5.0Venice Full-Day private Tour From Milan. Hotel pick up13 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$1,325.49 5.0Art and Wine Lab painting experience in Venice and Milano2 hours$47