Porto

15 Best Douro Valley Wine Tours

The terraces climb from the river in stone steps cut over three centuries, and the quinta lunches run long on purpose. Two wineries, a short river cruise and a sleepy ride home is the classic shape.

1.From Porto: Douro Valley w/ Boat Tour, Wine Tasting & Lunch

Discover the Douro Valley from Porto with this full-day tour featuring scenic river cruises, tastings of Port wine and olive oil, plus a traditional lunch.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“Igor was a great guide for the day. His good vibes and great tunes really added to the experience of the tour. He made sure everyone was having a good time. We were well catered for throughout the day with plenty of food and drinks…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Complete Douro Valley Wine Tour with Lunch, Wine Tastings and River Cruise

Discover the Douro Valley’s scenic vineyards, top wineries, river cruise, and traditional Portuguese cuisine on this full-day, expertly guided tour from Porto.

★ 5.0

“Cannot say enough about Bernardo and this tour! The weather was not cooperative, so we weren’t able to do the boat portion, but honestly it didn’t matter it was so great ( and they added another winery to make up for it!). We learned so…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Porto: Douro Valley with Winery Lunch, Tastings & Cruise

Discover Portugal’s Douro Valley with a full-day tour from Porto featuring scenic drives, wine tastings at two estates, a winery lunch, and a river cruise.

★ 4.7

“Had an amazing time on the tour! The scenery was absolutely breathtaking, and everything was so well organized from start to finish. Huge shoutout to our incredible tour guide Orlando — super knowledgeable, friendly, and made the day so enjoyable! And a big thank you…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Porto: 6 Bridges Douro River Cruise

Discover Porto from the water on a 50-minute cruise past the city’s iconic six bridges, with stunning views, commentary, and great value for money.

★ 4.3

“This offered a 360 degree view of the river that flows through Oporto! I discovered 3 additional adventures through this cruise, the castle, a port winery that was visible from the boat and a gondola lift. The tour guide spoke about 4 different languages over…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Douro Valley: Historical Sites, Wine Experience, Lunch & Cruise

Discover the Douro Valley’s stunning landscapes, historic towns, and renowned wineries on this full-day tour including lunch, river cruise, and wine tastings.

★ 5.0

“Tania and Jorge are amazing guides the place is marvelous and the breathtaking, the lunch and wine just perfect for the local experience”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Authentic Small Group Douro Wine Tour with Lunch & River Cruise

Discover the beauty of Portugal’s Douro Valley on this small-group tour from Porto, including winery visits, a river cruise, and authentic local lunch.

★ 5.0

“We had a great day in Duoro valley enjoying the local wines (and food) as well as a cruise on the river. Luis was a fantastic guide.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Douro Valley Small-Group Tour with Wine Tasting, Lunch and Boat

Explore Portugal’s Douro Valley with a small-group tour featuring wine tastings, scenic boat rides, traditional lunch, and insider insights from expert guides.

★ 5.0

“The drive into Douro had a bit more traffic than expected in Porto which put us about 30 minutes behind but our driver did all he could without driving aggressively. He was very knowledgeable about the entire area. The boat ride was one of the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Douro Valley Tour: 2 Vineyard Visits, River Cruise, Winery Lunch

Discover the Douro Valley through a full-day tour with wine tastings, river cruise, and scenic drives. Perfect for wine lovers and first-time visitors alike.

★ 5.0

“Lovely day out of the city, beautiful drive along the Duro River through the vineyards. Our guide Julianna was knowledgeable, friendly and informative. Tastings, tours, and locations were fun without high pressure sales. Because it was January the boat ride was a little chilly and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Porto: Douro Valley Tour with Wine Tasting, Cruise and Lunch

Discover Portugal’s Douro Valley with a full-day tour from Porto, including wine tastings, scenic boat cruise, traditional lunch, and expert guides.

★ 4.7

“Ricardo was energetic and engaging as a tour guide. Rueben was a great driver who joined in the fun with Ricardo. Nice driving through the country and the tastings and the meal were good. The boat ride was interesting but there was no one giving…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Douro Valley Tour: Wine Tasting, Cruise and Lunch from Porto

Experience Portugal’s Douro Valley with wine tastings, scenic river cruise, and a delicious lunch—all on a full-day guided tour from Porto for just $92.

★ 4.5

“We had a blast touring Duoro Valley with Milena. With her humor and positivity we had so much fun on the trip their and back. Honestly if we have any other tour in the area we wish it was her running the ship. She was…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Douro Valley Tour – 3 Wine tastings, Lunch & river Cruise

Discover the scenic Douro Valley with this full-day tour featuring wine tastings, regional cuisine, a river cruise, and expert guides for a genuine Portugal experience.

★ 5.0

“Amazing experience. Went in a small group . Everyone was chill and friendly. Our guide Tiago was so knowledgeable, patient and made every moment special . The wine tastings and the lunch at the vineyard was exquisite!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Porto: Douro Wine Tour with Lunch and River Cruise

Discover the scenic Douro Valley with this small-group tour featuring wine tastings, a traditional lunch, and a river cruise, all starting from Porto.

★ 4.8

“Our guide was superb! Tuna was very knowledgeable, thoughtful, funny, and personable. The wineries where we stopped were well chosen, and excellent. I highly recommend this tour. Tuna’s English is excellent and his knowledge and passion for the area of the Douro Valley is evident.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Douro Valley Wine Tours

5.0Small Group Douro Valley Wine Tour with Lunch and Cruise10 hours (approx.)$119.42 4.6From Porto: Douro Valley with Wineries, Lunch and Boat Trip10 hours$167 4.8Porto: Douro River Boat Cruise with Port Wine Tasting2 hours$47 4.9Porto: Douro Valley with 1 or 2 Wineries, Lunch & Boat Tour$127 5.0Douro Valley Wine Tour: 3 Vineyard Visits, Wine Tastings, Lunch10 hours (approx.)$133.02 4.7Porto: Douro Valley & Amarante Wine, Food & River Tour7 hours$92 5.0Premium Douro Valley Small-Group Tour, Wine Tasting, Lunch & Boat9 hours (approx.)$181.39 4.7Porto: Douro Valley Tour with Lunch, Boat Cruise & Tastings9.5 - 10 hours$82 4.9Porto: Douro Valley Tour with 2 Wineries, Lunch and Cruise9 hours$117 5.0Douro Valley-Expert Guide-Boat-Lunch-Tastings Premium Service9 hours (approx.)$216.59 5.0Wine Venture and Boat Trip in Douro Valley from Porto9 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$199.53 4.7Porto: Port and Douro Wine Walking Tour with Tastings3 hours$57 3.5Porto Six Bridges Panoramic Cruise on the Douro River50 minutes (approx.)$21.69 4.8Douro Valley: Real Small-Group, Wine Tasting, Lunch & Boat9 hours$169 4.7Porto: Douro Valley Full-Day Boat, Train, and Lunch Tour7 hours$128 4.5Porto Douro River Sightseeing Sailing Cruise at Sunset or Daytime2 hours (approx.)$54.42 5.0Porto: Private tour in the Douro (1 to 4 people) on a boat just for you2 hours (approx.)$168.09 4.8Porto: 3 Douro Valley Vineyards Tour with Lunch10 hours$129 4.2From Porto: Douro River Cruise to Régua with Lunch$86 4.7Porto: Daytime or Sunset Douro River Sightseeing Cruise$51 5.0Porto: Douro River Boat Cruise with Port Wine and Snacks2 hours (approx.)$48.37 5.0Douro Valley Prime Tour: Wine Tastings, Boat and Lunch from Porto8 to 9 hours (approx.)$145.12 5.0Private tasting in the Douro (1 to 6 people) on a Yacht just for you2 hours (approx.)$313.21 5.0Douro Valley from Porto with Wineries, Lunch and Boat Trip10 hours (approx.)$154.19

Explore Porto

Port lodges across the river and the Douro winding into wine country.