Gran Canaria

15 Best Gran Canaria Island Tours

The island circuits compared: Roque Nublo’s monolith, Pico de las Nieves’ summit views and villages in every barranco. They call it a miniature continent; the day tours prove the claim.

1.South Gran Canaria: Off-Road Valleys & Villages Jeep Tour

Discover Gran Canaria’s stunning valleys and villages on this 6-hour off-road jeep tour, with expert guides, breathtaking views, and authentic local sights.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“The tour was amazing, our tour guide was so knowledgable and fun! We saw so many places we wouldn’t have been able to if trying to see the island by ourselves due to driving. Honestly amazing value for money and Great fun”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.The Volcano Heart Tour: Hiking, Tasting and Sunset Experience

Discover Gran Canaria’s volcanic landscapes, stunning sunsets, and local culture on this full-day tour with expert guides, hikes, tastings, and breathtaking views.

★ 5.0

“Great tour of Grand Canary if you like hiking. Our guide was the best! We experienced parts of the island most people don’t see with crazy roads. Very happy to not being driving or navigating, just enjoying.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.From Palmas: Pico de las Nieves & Roque Nublo Full-Day Trip

Discover Gran Canaria’s stunning landscapes, volcano craters, and charming villages on this full-day guided trip from Las Palmas, with breathtaking views and local tastings.

★ 4.6

“Had a great day out we drove to the volcano first which was amazing unfortunately the weather was awful our guide took us to the top of the mountain but unfortunately the visibility was zero so he decided to take us too a few extra…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Gran Canaria: Volcano Sunset Tour and Local Food Tasting

Discover Gran Canaria's volcanic landscapes on this eco-friendly tour with visits to calderas, local markets, and a stunning sunset at Pico de Las Nieves, including food tastings.

★ 4.8

“Amazing experience! The food and drinks were great, but the real highlight was the guides. They were super funny and very attentive, making sure everyone had a great time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Gran Canaria: Rural Villages Guided Sightseeing Tour

Explore Gran Canaria’s charming villages and scenic views on an 8-hour guided tour, with transport, local food, and authentic experiences.

★ 4.6

“Such a good trip, saw both sides of the island, which are so different from each other (little tip take a coat for the north side) guide Jose, very informative, funny and charming. Great day out thanks”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.From Las Palmas: Highlights of Gran Canaria Day Tour

Discover Gran Canaria’s highlights on a 7.5-hour guided tour from Las Palmas, featuring caves, dunes, charming villages, and optional boat trips.

★ 4.6

“Fransisco was fantastic! Wasn’t expecting much of the valley stop but the cave houses and information was very interesting. Had a stop in Puerto De Morgan for lunch after opting to take the ferry. It was a nice break from the bus. Would highly recommend…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Full Day Across the Island Tour from Las Palmas

Explore Gran Canaria’s diverse landscapes on this full-day tour, featuring volcanoes, charming villages, and impressive dunes—guided by experts for a memorable experience.

★ 5.0

“It was such a great trip today! Pavel showed us some of the most beautiful places of Gran Canaria, from pine tree-covered forests and palm trees, rocky mountains and valleys in the north to the desert-like dunes in the south. He told us about the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Gran Canaria Highlights Full-Day Tour by Bus

Experience Gran Canaria’s stunning landscapes and charming villages on this full-day bus tour, offering authentic sights, cultural insights, and great value.

★ 4.5

“Really enjoyed the tour. Learned a lot about the island and the organization was very well organized and professional. We passed a lot of pretty sights. Just wish we had more time! Saw so many places I just wanted to get off the bus.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Vw Beetle Convertible Island tour Discover the island on a different way

Discover Gran Canaria in a fun and authentic way riding a convertible VW Beetle, exploring hidden sights, stunning viewpoints, and enjoying a traditional picnic.

★ 5.0

“Fantastic views. Awesome guide Isabella. Great company. Professional team. Interesting route. I’ll be back ❤️”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Gran Canaria: Full-Day Island Sightseeing Coach Tour

Explore all four coasts of Gran Canaria on an 8-hour coach tour for $49, featuring charming villages, stunning cliffs, and scenic viewpoints with knowledgeable guides.

★ 4.4

“The bus driver and guide were extremely professional. The guide was very knowledgeable and fluent in three languages. The driver drove with extreme care and efficiency. Would highly recommend this tour”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Arucas, Teror, Viewpoint Roque Nublo – Highlights Gran Canaria

Discover Gran Canaria's stunning landscapes, villages, and viewpoints on this full-day coach tour, perfect for travelers seeking authentic sights and culture.

★ 4.5

“Very pleasant trip, great route and stops, charming tour guide. Made a stop at a restaurant with a great view of the mountains, food and wine was very delicious and affordable. Unfortunately i forgot my glasses at the restaurant, but the tour guide and the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Gran Canaria: Island Highlights Tour with Optional Lunch

Discover Gran Canaria’s highlights on a full-day tour, visiting hidden spots, panoramic viewpoints, and enjoying optional local cuisine. Perfect for curious travelers.

★ 4.1

“The tour was interesting. Varied and very informative. Particularly enjoyed the ecology of the local environments. However it felt pushy when we were told not to buy from a snack vendor. This is our choice and was clearly because we were going to a restaurant…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Las Palmas, Botanical Gardens and Bandama Volcano Tour

Discover Las Palmas' highlights with this 8-hour tour including Vegueta's historic sights, vibrant botanical gardens, and the impressive Bandama Volcano.

★ 4.1

“Sehr kurzweilig vor allem durch den Guide Maria!!! Sie hat tolle Geschichten erzählt und das immer in deutsch, englisch und spanisch! Kleine Gruppe bunt gemischt ca. 30 Leute!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Gran Canaria Island Tours

5.0Gran Canaria Highlights Private Tour VIP9 hours (approx.)$665.15 4.3Gran Canaria: Grand Island Tour by Bus with Transfers8 hours$52 4.0Full-Day Gran Canaria Island Tour – Cumbres$51.59 5.0Roque Nublo hiking & Gran Canaria highlights by authorised guides5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$99.17 4.3La Palma: North Island Bus Tour with Ron Aldea Distillery8 hours$50 4.5Graciosa Island: Jeep Safari Playa De las Conchas1.5 hours$53 4.0Mogán, La Aldea, Las Canteras – Big Island Tour Gran Canaria8 to 9 hours (approx.)$51.81 5.03-Hours Astronomy Hiking Experience in Roque Nublo Mountains3 hours (approx.)$70.70 5.0Gran Canaria highlights & hidden gems by 2 native guides6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$114.13 4.53-Hour Hiking Experience in Roque Nublo3 hours (approx.)$80.32 4.9Gran Canaria: Green Witchcraft in the Magic Island3 hours$69 4.9Maspalomas: Roque Nublo – hiking on volcanoes by Sky Rebels5.5 hours$100 5.07-Hours Private Tour Volcanoes and Wine Region in the Canary Islands5 to 7 hours (approx.)$270.64 4.8Las Palmas: Private City Highlights & Northern Villages Tour6 hours$175 5.04.5 hours Private tour, the best and highlights of Gran Canaria.4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$282.37 5.0Tour to Arucas, Teror, Aloe Vera farm – Highlights$49.78 5.0Arround Gran Canaria All Highlights Private Shore Excursion$577.64 5.0Hikes Roque Nublo8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$106.04 4.5Tour to Mogán, La Aldea & Las Canteras – Big Island tour8 to 9 hours (approx.)$51.23 4.7Tejeda: Roque Nublo Base Camp Xperience: Hike, Picnic & More3 hours$53 5.0Photoshooting at Roque Nublo, Tejeda$221.08 5.0Gran Canaria: Highlights & hidden gems with Sky Rebels6.5 hours$115 5.0Las Palmas: Sunset Mountain Climbing Trip Near Roque Nublo$79 5.0Private Tour of Gran Canaria Volcano and Canary Wine tasting$667.90