Cairns & Port Douglas

15 Best Great Barrier Reef Tours from Cairns

The reef days from Cairns and Port Douglas compared: outer-reef catamarans, small-boat snorkel charters capped at a dozen passengers and dive add-ons for the certified. The outer edge runs clearest; the longer steam out buys the visibility.

2.From Cairns: Great Barrier Reef Cruise by Premium Catamaran

Experience the Great Barrier Reef on a 9-hour premium catamaran trip from Cairns, with snorkeling, marine wildlife, and a chef-prepared lunch.

★ 4.9

“Excellent trip! 100% recommend! The boat is lovely, lots of places to relax and sunbathe on the way out and the way back. The crew were phenomenal, kept everyone safe while ensuring everyone had a great time. Lunch was amazing and they also provided snacks…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Passions of Paradise Great Barrier Reef Cruise by Catamaran

Discover the full-day Passions of Paradise catamaran tour from Cairns, offering snorkeling, marine life, delicious food, and expert guides—all at great value.

★ 5.0

“I thought it was going to be a smaller catamaran with less people and more attention. The trip to the reef was worth it, though. The staffer is very friendly, but the boat is very crowded. If you don't mind the crowds and the non…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Ocean Freedom Great Barrier Reef Luxury Snorkel and Dive Cruise

Discover the vibrant coral reefs of the Great Barrier Reef on the Ocean Freedom luxury cruise from Cairns. Snorkel, learn, and enjoy top-tier service for a memorable day.

★ 5.0

“The crew makes this experience the best! They ensure all gear fits correctly and helps snorkelers as needed to make them feel comfortable. Lots of excellent food as well - pastries for breakfast, A huge lunch, and snacks throughout the afternoon. Snorkel spots were also…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Cairns: Outer and Coral Cay Snorkel and Dive Cruise

Discover the Great Barrier Reef from Cairns on a luxurious boat cruise, snorkeling two vibrant reef sites, enjoying delicious food, and guided by passionate experts.

★ 4.8

“I had a great diving time with ocean freedom. Ollie is a very nice diving instructor. He’s patient and attentive to detail. I felt safe and well taken care of throughout the dives. The staff were also great! They made the whole experience so enjoyable.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.ABC Snorkel Charters Port Douglas Snorkelling max 12 passengers

Discover the Great Barrier Reef with a small group snorkeling tour from Port Douglas, guided by marine biologists, focusing on remote sites and personalized service.

★ 5.0

“I can honestly say this trip was worth every penny! The crew and the whole experience was amazing from beginning to end! Zoe was exceptional!!! I could not recommend this trip anymore!! If you are on the fence do it!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Calypso Outer Great Barrier Reef Cruise from Port Douglas

Experience the stunning Great Barrier Reef from Port Douglas with this full-day, all-inclusive cruise offering snorkeling, diving, and expert guides.

★ 5.0

“An amazing day! From start to end it was so professional, but also really friendly and informative. We were doing our explore first scuba dive and was really put at rest by the instructors, and Astrid who took us down was just amazing, and really…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.From Cairns: Great Barrier Reef Half-Day Snorkeling Tour

Discover the Great Barrier Reef on a half-day snorkeling tour from Cairns with small group guides, stunning marine life, and personalized experiences for $118.

★ 4.7

“A really fun trip! Our snorkelling guides, Marie and Lily were excellent and they were able to show us lots of different wildlife as well as taking underwater pictures for us. Taylor was a fabulous skipper and got us there and back safely despite the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Great Barrier Reef Full Day Tour from Cairns

Discover the Great Barrier Reef from Cairns with this full-day tour offering snorkeling and diving at two reef locations. Enjoy meals, expert guides, and marine wildlife encounters.

★ 4.5

“It was a beautiful day out on the ocean! Saw a ton of beautiful fish, a reef shark, and gorgeous coral. Met a great French couple who I've stayed in touch with! The staff was great! Really informative, helpful, and fun! Lunch was great too!…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Seastar Luxury Outer Great Barrier Reef Island and Reef Tour

Experience the Great Barrier Reef on a luxury catamaran, with snorkeling, guided tours, and delicious buffet lunch—perfect for an authentic Aussie adventure.

★ 5.0

“From the moment we stepped onboard, the Seastar crew made the entire day unforgettable. They were amazing, caring, fun, and just overall incredibly cool people. You can tell they truly love what they do — they made us feel welcome, safe, Read more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Great Barrier Reef Tours from Cairns

4.5Sunlover Reef Cruises Cairns Great Barrier Reef Experience$211.59 4.7Cairns: Great Barrier Reef Snorkeling Cruise with Lunch9 hours$127 4.5Quicksilver Great Barrier Reef Snorkel Cruise from Port Douglas$233.10 4.4Cairns: Fitzroy Island Ferry w/ Snorkel, Lunch, Tour Options$69 4.9Port Douglas: Outer Great Barrier Reef Snorkeling Cruise8 hours$210 5.0Ocean Free 25 guest Great Barrier Reef & visit Green Island Tour$200.11 5.0Full Day Low Isles Sailing & Snorkelling Cruise from Port Douglas$243.86 4.7Cairns: Silverswift 3 Great Barrier Reef Sites in 1 Day8 hours$209 4.8Port Douglas: Quicksilver Outer Barrier Reef Full-Day Cruise7 - 9 hours$195 5.0Silversonic Outer Great Barrier Reef Cruise from Port Douglas$192.04 4.8From Cairns: 40-Min Scenic Reef Window Seat Airplane Flight40 min$190 4.7Port Douglas: Low Isles Glass Bottom Boat & Snorkeling Tour4 hours$135 4.9Port Douglas: Outer Barrier Reef Snorkel and Dive Options7.5 hours$174 5.0Outer Reef Mackay Cay Sail & Snorkel Adventure from Port Douglas$243.86 4.5Silverswift Dive and Snorkel Great Barrier Reef Cruise$212.30 4.5All Inclusive Day Tour to Frankland Islands Great Barrier Reef$179.31 5.0Full-Day Great Barrier Reef Sailing Trip from Cairns$179.31 4.8Cairns: Green Island & Great Barrier Reef Sailing Tour9 hours$183 5.0Half Day Low Isles Snorkelling Tour from Port Douglas$175.72 5.0Cairns Half Day Tour a Great Barrier Reef Snorkeling Experience$128.39 4.0Snorkelling and Glass Bottom Boat at Green Island from Cairns$107.59 4.9Cairns: All-Inclusive Great Barrier Reef Half-Day Snorkeling5 hours$140 5.0Afternoon Low Isles Snorkelling & Sunset Sail from Port Douglas$243.86 4.5Cairns: Outer Great Barrier Reef Pontoon with Activities7.5 hours$208

Explore Cairns & Port Douglas

The reef out front, the oldest rainforest behind and a railway between.