Reykjavik

15 Best Iceland Volcano & Lava Tours

The volcano tours: hikes to the Reykjanes eruption sites with geologists who narrate the newest ground in Europe, plus the lava tunnel’s frozen river of stone. Iceland is still under construction; these tours visit the works.

2.Lava Show Reykjavik Admission Ticket – Optional Premium Upgrade

Experience real molten lava in Reykjavik with this captivating Lava Show. Choose standard or premium tickets for the best views and extra perks.

★ 5.0

“We utterly enjoyed the show, very informative and one is never too old to learn! We decided that the next time we over in the beautiful country we definitely bringing the kids! Samantha was very knowledgeable and gave wonderful insight on volcanos”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Reykjavik: Red Lava Horse Riding Tour

Experience Iceland’s volcanic landscapes on horseback with friendly Icelandic horses, guided by caring experts. Suitable for all levels, 2.5-hour tour from Reykjavik.

★ 4.8

“My partner and I went on this tour and it was outstanding. The guides were all so friendly and welcoming , the ponies were very well looked after and well behaved. One of the best things I’ve ever done - I can’t recommend enough”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.The Lava Tunnel Tour – Raufarhólshellir

Discover Iceland’s underground volcanic marvel on the Raufarhólshellir Lava Tunnel tour. A 1-hour, accessible, and guided adventure into 5,200-year-old lava formations.

★ 5.0

“The Lava Tunnel tour was an amazing experience! The view inside the tunnel was absolutely stunning, and it was fascinating to see the different rock formations created by ancient lava flows. Our guide was very knowledgeable and made the tour both educational and enjoyable. I…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Golden Circle, Volcano Crater and Blue Lagoon Small-Group Tour

Discover Iceland's top sights on this small-group tour, including the Golden Circle, Volcano Crater, and Blue Lagoon, with expert guides and great value.

★ 5.0

“What a trip ! We had the most amazing day , helped by the perfect weather and great guide (Dooley). If you only do one day trip this has to be the one !”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.From Reykjavík: Icelandic Horse Riding Tour in Lava Fields

Experience Icelandic nature on horseback just outside Reykjavík. Ride through lava fields and green hills with friendly guides and well-cared-for horses.

★ 4.8

“I was in 2 minds about booking this tour as I was scared about the weather and freezing. I am so glad I did it!! As a horse lover this was hands down the highlight of my trip to Iceland! (Which is saying a lot…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Lava Show Vik Admission Ticket

Experience molten lava safely in Iceland with a 55-minute educational show in Vik. Touch lava, learn from experts, and enjoy a unique volcanic adventure.

★ 5.0

“very interesting information & facts! Watching the actual lava come out and cool and very amazing! The actual lava part of the show is only a few minutes, I wish it were longer! Most of the show consists of a speech about Katla and a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Ice Cave by Katla Volcano Super Jeep Tour from Vik

Discover Iceland’s stunning ice cave beneath Katla Volcano on a guided Super Jeep tour from Vik, blending adventure, safety, and breathtaking scenery.

★ 4.5

“The experience was great! Time was maximized well and felt like we were seeing, learning, or exploring something excited the whole time (even in the car ride). Gabby was our tour guide and was excellent. Would recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Reykjavík: Volcano Eruption Site and Reykjanes Hiking Tour

Experience Iceland’s volcanic landscape with a guided tour from Reykjavik featuring recent eruptions, hiking to lava fields, geothermal sights, and tectonic crossings.

★ 4.6

“Outstanding! This is an outstanding tour and I highly recommend to anyone interested in Volcanos and seeing Icelands beauty! Tour guide was outstanding - if we had done a self drive this would never have been so good thank you!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Vik: LAVA SHOW – Immersive Experience Entry Ticket

Discover Iceland’s only indoor lava experience with the Icelandic Lava Show in Vik. Close-up views of molten lava, engaging storytelling, and educational fun await.

★ 4.7

“I thought this was going to be very overhyped/overpriced but it was actually super cool and informative. Plus its always nice to support a local business! I would recommend this to my friends.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Reykjavík: Guided Afternoon Hiking Tour to New Volcano Site

Discover Iceland’s volcanic power on a guided hike through Geldingadalur Valley, exploring recent eruption sites, lava landscapes, and geothermal wonders.

★ 4.4

“Our tour guy was knowledgeable, wonderful and ensured that we are making good memories. The tour was interesting and we visited multiple places (New volcano site, Kleifarvatn lake, Georhermal area … etc). As solo traveller, I’m happy with this tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.From Reykjavik: Raufarhólshellir Lava Tunnel by Bus

Explore Iceland's volcanic past with this guided lava tunnel tour from Reykjavik. Discover stunning formations, vibrant colors, and learn about volcanic activity in just 3 hours.

★ 4.6

“We got picked up at the BSI Bus Station. bus was on time. got to the larva tunnel was easy to get to the start after getting our helmets. the tunnel was amazing you only need an hour there unless you pay for the full…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.From Reykjavík: Fagradalsfjall Volcano Hike with Geologist

Explore the Fagradalsfjall volcano with a knowledgeable guide from Reykjavík, walking through recent lava fields, with panoramic views and geological insights.

★ 4.8

“Book today! Giuseppe was a phenomenal tour guide and shared the most astonishing knowledge, with an urge of excitement and passion! My wife and I have been on hundreds of tours, some with groups and some private. This was hands down the most memorable, enjoyable,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.From Reykjavík: Volcanoes and Blue Lagoon Day Trip

Discover Iceland’s volcanic power and geothermal relaxation on a guided day trip from Reykjavík, including hikes to erupting volcanoes and a soak in the Blue Lagoon.

★ 4.6

“It was a perfect day trip from Reykjavik. Completely with the must excursions in southern volcanoes area of Iceland. I enjoyed hiking at the Volcano a lot, It's took 3 hours of walk up and downhill on the larva field which is the memorial one…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Iceland Volcano & Lava Tours

5.0From Reykjavik- Golden Circle, Bruarfoss & Kerid Volcano Crater8 hours (approx.)$114.88 4.7From Reykjavik: Raufarhólshellir Lava Tunnel Tour1 - 3 hours$69 5.0Iceland Hiking Tour to Fagradalsfjall Volcano with Local Guide4 to 6 hours (approx.)$189.00 4.9Reykjavik: Thrihnukagigur Volcano Guided Hiking Day Trip4 - 6 hours$414 5.0Quad Bike Tour on Black Lava Sands from Mýrdalur2 hours (approx.)$206.00 5.0Private South Coast Fire and Ice: Glacier viewpoint & Lava Show11 hours (approx.)$2,850.00 4.5The Lava Tunnel Tour with Transfer from Reykjavik3 hours (approx.)$124.56 4.5Reykjavik: Guided Tour to Volcano and Reykjanes Geopark7 hours$95 5.0Red Lava Horse Riding Tour From Reykjavik2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$139.13 4.5Lava Tunnel Tour Including Transfers from Reykjavik3 hours (approx.)$129.00 5.0Journey to the Center of the Earth: Snæfellsnes & Lava Cave12 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$215.00 4.5Lava Centre Interactive Volcano Exhibition1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$43.55 4.6Reykjavik: Silfra Snorkeling & Lava Tunnel Adventure Combo5 - 10 hours$209 4.5Katla Volcano Ice Cave – Super Jeep Tour from Vik3 hours (approx.)$202.75 5.0Silver Circle Tour: Lava Cave and Waterfalls Small-Group Day Tour10 hours (approx.)$219.00 5.0Inside the Volcano: Small-Group Tour and Lava Field Hike5 to 6 hours (approx.)$468.21 4.5Small Group Volcano Hike with a Professional Geologist6 hours (approx.)$220.19 4.5Volcano Hike and Blue Lagoon Including Admission Small Group Tour9 hours (approx.)$260.00 4.0Volcano Eruption Site Hike Including Pickup from Reykjavik7 hours (approx.)$126.00 4.5Volcano Hike and Grindavík Visit from Reykjavik6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$125.00 4.7Reykjavik: Lava Cave, Hot Springs, and Waterfalls Tour$210 4.7From Reykjavik: Puffin and Volcano Tour in Westman Islands14 hours$272 4.5Volcano Eruption Site Hike & Reykjanes Tour from Reykjavik9 hours (approx.)$126.00 4.0Volcano Tour on Reykjanes Peninsula Including Icelandic Snacks$53.00