Krabi

15 Best Krabi Sunset & Bioluminescent Tours

The evening boats that stack three shows: sunset off the karsts, dinner on deck and a night swim through bioluminescent plankton that sparks at every stroke. Dark moons glow best; check the calendar before booking.

1.Krabi 4 Island Sunset Snorkeling Cruise + Bioluminescent Swim

Experience Krabi’s stunning islands on a sunset cruise with snorkeling, paddleboarding, and a magical bioluminescent swim, all with friendly guides and delicious food.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Unique experience. There’s no boat like it in the bay! Relaxed. I loved all the swimming, snorkeling and jumping off the boat. Drinks and food were really good. It’s a great experience if you want to be in the water as much as possible. Also…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Krabi: 7 Islands Sunset Tour with Plankton Swim and BBQ

Experience the stunning 7 Islands of Krabi at sunset, snorkel with luminescent plankton, and enjoy a beach BBQ — a memorable adventure for nature lovers.

★ 4.0

“we really liked the tour..the islands...the food was fine..everything was very nice we had a great time..except one little detail that we didnt find professional...the equipment tha was given to us..the masks for snorceling had already the thing you out in your mouth from previous…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Krabi: Hong Island & Ko Pak Bia Tour with Sunset Dinner

Experience stunning sunsets, snorkel clear waters, and see bioluminescent plankton on this well-organized day trip from Krabi to Hong and Pak Bia Islands for $53.

★ 4.4

“We loved every single moment of this trip. We had time to see everything we wanted. Despite the warm weather we enjoyed the beach, viewpoint, dinner time. The sunset was stunning. Our guide and her team were absolutely amazing! I can’t recommend this enough!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Krabi: Railay Phra Nang & Diamond Cave Sunset Plankton Tour

Discover Railay, Phra Nang Cave, Diamond Cave, sunset views, and glowing plankton on this 4.6-star tour from Krabi that blends culture, nature, and adventure.

★ 4.5

“We have just completed the Krabi: Railay, Phra Nang & Diamond Cave Sunset Plankton Tour, and it was an outstanding experience. Our guide was truly exceptional professional, knowledgeable, attentive, and warm. Her explanations were clear and engaging, and she shared fascinating insights while always making…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Krabi: 4 Islands Sunset Longtail Boat Tour with BBQ Dinner

Explore Krabi’s stunning islands on a 4-islands sunset boat tour with snorkeling, bio-luminescent plankton, and a beach BBQ, all for $46.

★ 4.3

“Amazing guide - good photographer! Delicious food at the BBQ and a lot of free soft drinks, water and snacks to choose from. The coral reef was truly magical! Would definitely recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Private Tour to Hong Islands & 4 Islands with Sunset & Night Snorkel

Discover Krabi's stunning islands on a private boat tour, including Hong Islands, four additional islands, sunset at Railay, and optional night snorkeling.

★ 5.0

“What an amazing day we had visiting such beautiful islands and beaches of Thailand. Mr Panja was our guide and could not do enough for us. Photos, bags, setting up meals, helping us on the boat. The islands themselves were stunning - haRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.4 Islands Sunset + Plankton by Speedboat – Small Group of 12

Experience Krabi's stunning islands, bioluminescent plankton, and white sand beaches on a small-group speedboat tour for authentic tropical memories.

★ 5.0

“Beautiful and relaxing tour. Our guide Hat spoke understandable English (rare thing in Thailand!), was funny and helpful, even helped us to find Nemo :) The sunset was gorgeous and bioluminescence was so fun, but very difficult to take a photo so you need to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Krabi 7 Islands Snorkeling & Plankton Night by Big Longtail Boat

Discover Krabi's stunning islands on a 7-islands tour with snorkeling, sunset dinner, and bioluminescent plankton. Great for relaxing and exploring.

★ 4.0

“If you’re ready for a super relaxing time on the water with some good swimming, good snorkeling and beautiful views of the majestic rocks, this is your tour. Had a nice time with my adult kiddos enjoying the wonderful country of Thailand and Krabi is…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Private Phi Phi & 4 Islands Sunset Cruise by Speedboat – from Krabi

Experience a private speedboat tour from Krabi to Phi Phi and 4 Islands, with snorkeling, beaches, and a stunning sunset—perfect for personalized island adventures.

★ 5.0

“What a wonderful day! We arranged a hotel pick up (extra cost) and were really happy to start our tour and have the sunset too. Our guide Eky was exceptional. He really seems to enjoy his job and was attending to safety while helping us…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Krabi Sunset & Bioluminescent Tours

5.04 Islands Sunset Private Tour$488.83 4.7Krabi: Sunset Yoga Balance Join-in Class1.5 hours$23 3.9Krabi: Railay Sunset and Bioluminescent Plankton Tour3 hours - 210 minutes$31 4.5Krabi Sea Excursion & Romantic Sunset Cruise with BBQ Dinner$104.28 4.3Krabi: 7 Islands Sunset by Longtail Boat with Snorkeling$40 4.3Krabi: Hong Islands Sunset, Bioluminescent Plankton and BBQ5 - 7 hours$54 4.2Krabi: Koh Hong Sunset Tour w/ Buffet Dinner & Night Snorkel7 hours$63 4.0Hong Islands Sunset & Glow Plankton Night Trip from Krabi$52.08 5.0Phi Phi Islands with Sunset Party by Luxury Catamaran from Krabi$86.64 4.0Snorkeling and Sunset to Krabi 7 Islands by Longtail Boat + Buffet BBQ Dinner$41.66 4.0Krabi 7 Islands Snorkeling, Sunset Dinner & Plankton Night$45.69 5.0Krabi Private Snorkeling Cruise with Bioluminescent Night Snorkel$3,087.18 5.0Krabi Romantic Sunset Cruise with BBQ Seafood Dinner by Krabi Sea Cruise$76.04 4.37 Islands sunset tour plus bioluminescent plankton + BBQ6 hours$41 4.0From Ao Nang Hong Island Longtail Cruise with Sunset Dinner8 hours$52 4.07 Islands Sunset Tour plus Bioluminescent planktons + BBQ Dinner$51.63 4.3From Krabi: Hong Island Sunset Tour+Bioluminescent Plankton7 hours$63 3.5Krabi 7 Islands Sunset & Bioluminescence by Longtail boat$46.50 2.8Ao Nang Night Tour Swim with bioluminescent plankton3 - 7 hours$29 4.5Krabi: Ao Thalane Sunset Kayak adventure (group of 10 max)270 minutes - 5 hours$41 4.5Sunset Tour of the Hong Islands with Bioluminescent Plankton$58.32 4.5Luxury Sunset Cruise at Krabi’s Coastlin with Power Catamaran$77.26 4.07 Islands Sunset Tour with Buffet Dinner & Night Snorkeling$41.30 3.7Krabi: 7-Island Tour by Longtail Boat with Sunset$40

Explore Krabi

Longtails between karsts, hidden lagoons and cliffs climbers dream about.