La Paz, Bolivia

15 Best La Paz City & Cable Car Tours

The city circuits at 3,650 meters: the teleferico network riding over the bowl, the witches’ market explained respectfully and Moon Valley’s eroded spires on the longer loops. La Paz commutes by cable car; the tours use the commuter’s view.

1.La Paz and El Alto: Cable Car Rides and Walking Tour

Explore La Paz and El Alto on this 2.5-hour tour featuring cable car rides and walking through markets and historic sites. Perfect for first-time visitors.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“Abraham was a very nice guide and lead us through the city and cable cars telling us important facts about La Paz and Bolivia history and also gave us some to tips about places to eat, museums… It was a very nice tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.La Paz Half-Day Walking Tour

Discover La Paz’s highlights on a 2.5-hour walking tour led by friendly guides. Visit Plaza Murillo, the Witches’ Market, and uncover local secrets.

★ 4.8

“Great tour. Denise was brilliant, good energy and loads of cool interesting stories!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.City Tour plus Cable Car La Paz

Discover La Paz from above and below on this 3-hour city tour featuring scenic cable car rides, vibrant markets, and cultural highlights for just $10.

★ 5.0

“This tour was outstanding! It far exceeded my expectations. What a great way to see the city and learn about it's culture. 10/10 or Louis as a guide.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Private City tour, Cable Car and Moon Valley

Discover La Paz with a private tour exploring the Moon Valley, riding the cable car, and visiting iconic sites like Plaza Murillo and the Witches Market—all for just $40.

★ 5.0

“We really enjoyed this private tour. Our tour guide was incredibly kind, and his explanations at each stop helped us understand the background and culture much better.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Be a Local – La Paz Walking Tour

Discover La Paz on this private walking tour for $8, exploring key landmarks, local markets, and hidden gems with expert guides. Ideal for culture seekers and first-timers.

★ 5.0

“This tour was the perfect first day activity in La Paz to get oriented. Sarah was our guide and she spoke English very well (I mention this as she has only been doing the tour a few months and asked us for feedback on her…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.La Paz Walking City tour plus Cable cars

Discover La Paz on a 3-hour walking tour with cable car rides, exploring iconic sites, quirky markets, and hidden stories—perfect for curious travelers.

★ 5.0

“It was nice to see La Paz walking around, and cool to experience the teleferico. However, our guide was not very good at English, and most of the time it was hard to hear anything.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.La Paz: Valle de las Animas, Moon Valley, & Killi Killi Tour

Discover Bolivia’s stunning landscapes and vibrant culture on a half-day tour from La Paz, exploring Valle de las Animas, Moon Valley, and Killi Killi viewpoints for just $85.

★ 4.9

“We had an amazing time in La Paz thanks to Roxy. She was one of the kindest, most thoughtful tour guides we’ve ever had and truly cared about making sure we were comfortable and enjoying ourselves the entire time. She took us to Valle de…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Cable Car, Cementery, Shaman and El Alto Adventure in La Paz

Explore La Paz with this 3-hour guided tour featuring cable cars, a cemetery, a shaman, and El Alto market—great for first-timers seeking authentic culture.

★ 4.5

“Very well organized tour with a great selection of sights. Gtreat atmosphere and information at the cemetery. Unique feel of the brujas market in el alto. Great way to fill 3 hours if you are staying for a short time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Valle de las Animas, Moon Valley, La Paz day tour Private

Discover La Paz’s stunning natural landscapes and vibrant culture on this private day tour, including Valle de las Animas, Moon Valley, and Witches Market.

★ 5.0

“When it seemed unlikely the tour would go ahead due to driver and guide illness, owner Geoffrey came through and drove us himself. This is the level of commitment you get with these guys. Do not hesitate to book.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Cholet Tour – Andean Architecture and Culture – El Alto

Discover El Alto’s vibrant architecture and culture on this small-group tour, including cable car rides, inside a traditional Cholet, and local insights for $25.

★ 5.0

“I wanted to visit El Alto with a local guide and learn about the traditions and culture behind the cholets. I also wanted to ride the Teleférico. Max was a great guide and good company.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Customizable Private City Tour – La Paz

Discover La Paz’s highlights with this private, customizable tour featuring iconic sites, stunning views, and engaging guides for a personalized experience.

★ 5.0

“Fantastic experience with our young tour guide Cristiano/Cristian (so sorry if I am butchering his name). He had a wealth of knowledge about the city, government, and the spots we visited. We loved his pacing and was a pleasurable person to be around despite our…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More La Paz City & Cable Car Tours

5.0Valle de Las Animas, Moon Valley and Killi Killi half day tour4 to 5 hours (approx.)$85.00 4.2La Paz City Tour and Moon Valley6 hours$40 5.0El Alto and Aymara Mansions4 hours (approx.)$25.00 3.9Walking city tour La Paz3 hours$2.50 4.5Cholets, Andean Architecture of El Alto Tour4 to 5 hours (approx.)$48.00 4.5Private Cholets, Andean Architecture of El Alto Tour4 to 5 hours (approx.)$48.00 4.5Private Tour: La Paz City Sightseeing and Moon Valley3 hours (approx.)$128.00 4.9La Paz: Private Vehicle & Guide. City Tour + Moon Valley3 hours$35 5.0Walking Tour on the Political History of La Paz Bolivia1 hour 40 minutes to 2 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$30.00 5.0Discovering Kollasuyo, Moon Valley, Telefericos, Private4 to 5 hours (approx.)$42.00 5.0Moon Valley Cable Cars and Cultural Insights Tour4 to 5 hours (approx.)$43.00 5.0Smells like La Paz spirit: Walking & artistic city tour1 hour 40 minutes to 2 hours 20 minutes (approx.)$30.00 4.5Private City Tour La Paz-Bolivia6 hours (approx.)$97.00 4.5Half Day Guided Tour in El Alto City3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$19.00 4.2From La Paz: El Alto and Cholets Guided Day Trip3 hours$30 5.0Live Virtual City Tour – La Paz1 hour 30 minutes to 1 hour 40 minutes (approx.)$10.00 3.3La Paz: Street Food Walking Tour4 hours$19 5.0La Paz City – Cable Car4 to 5 hours (approx.)$47.00 4.2La Paz: Cable Car Ride Tour with Food Tasting4 hours$88 4.5Private City Tour of La Paz6 hours$150 5.0Private City Tour In La Paz (fullday)8 hours (approx.)$102.57 1.8Tour moon valley and rich areas La Paz city4 hours$25 4.5Half Day – CITY TOURS – La Paz4 hours (approx.)$99.00 5.0La Paz Foodie Tour with Cable Cars4 hours (approx.)$65.00

Explore La Paz, Bolivia

Cable cars over the bowl and the Death Road plunging below.