Glasgow

15 Best Loch Lomond & Stirling Tours

The closer-to-home day trips: Loch Lomond’s bonnie banks with cruise add-ons, the Trossachs and Stirling Castle, where Scotland’s history concentrated itself. Less driving than the Highland runs, more castle per hour.

1.From Glasgow: Loch Lomond, Trossachs & Stirling Castle Tour

Discover Scotland’s natural beauty, history, and legends on this 8.5-hour Glasgow tour featuring Loch Lomond, the Trossachs, and Stirling Castle with expert guides.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“This day trip was amazing, I am so glad I found this to do. It was just a small group which was nice and our “host” for the day was brilliant, he was full of interesting information, and some funny anecdotes…the sound track for the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond and Cruise Day Tour from Glasgow

Experience Scotland’s stunning landscapes and history on this small-group tour from Glasgow, featuring Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond, and a scenic cruise.

★ 5.0

“Driver 10/10 Guide at Castle 10/10 Boat tour 7/10 Our driver shared his abundant knowledge of Scotland's history, music and culture, food, myths, politics., etc. Also displayed patience when needed and overall kindness to all guests. Genuine conversationalist. The guide at Stirling was also exceptional.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Glasgow (Greenock) Shore Excursion: Stirling, Loch Lomond & The Highlands

Discover Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond & the Highlands on a full-day guided tour from Greenock, combining history, stunning scenery, and authentic Scottish charm.

★ 4.5

“Beautiful drive. It was a little difficult to understand the tour guide. The tour ended almost an hour after it said it would get over, just a heads up.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond Walk & Whisky Distillery Tour from Glasgow

Discover Scotland’s highlights on this small-group tour from Glasgow, visiting Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond, and a whisky distillery in just over 7 hours.

★ 5.0

“The castle tour was interesting. The Loch Lomond was beautiful and the nature hike was really enjoyable. Our tour guide Callum was fantastic.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Private Tour Loch Lomond Stirling and the Kelpies from Glasgow

Experience Scotland with a private guide visiting Loch Lomond, Stirling, Kelpies, and more, blending iconic sights with authentic local charm.

★ 5.0

“There were 3 of us traveling together going to Loch Lomond, Stirling and the Kelpies. The entire experience was so easy from booking to being picked up to enjoying the entire tour. Jimmy was our driver and he was the best! Very knowledgeable, easy going…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Glasgow: Whisky and Loch Lomond Tour with Admissions

Discover Scotland's scenic beauty and whisky heritage on this full-day Glasgow tour, featuring Loch Lomond, historic villages, and modern distilleries.

★ 4.4

“The friendly and entertaining Guide, John, did a great job and was good driver as well. The Bus was nice and we had enough space. The activities were interesting and we enjoyed the landscape as well.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Loch Lomond, Highland Cows, Victorian Town, Kelpies Half-Day Tour

Discover Scotland's beauty on this private half-day tour from Glasgow, featuring Loch Lomond, Highland Cows, Victorian Callander, and the Kelpies.

★ 5.0

“Feeding the highland cattle was great fun, we took a side trip to Dun Castle was also quite an experience. Our guide Jimmy so agreeable and an excellent storyteller!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Glasgow: Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond Walk, and Whisky Tour

Discover Scotland's highlights on this small-group day tour from Glasgow, including Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond, and a whisky tasting for an authentic experience.

★ 4.9

“This was a great trip and our guide, James, was fantastic! He was funny and I learned a lot. I loved seeing some history, nature and culture. I highly recommend it!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Glasgow: Glenfinnan, Loch Lomond & The Highlands

Experience the stunning Scottish Highlands on an 11-hour day trip from Glasgow, visiting Loch Lomond, Glencoe, and Glenfinnan with expert guides.

★ 4.6

“7:45a.m. Tour to… Glasgow: Glenfinnan, Loch Limind & The Highlands Our tour guide, Scott, was incredible and gave us a phenomenal experience through Glasgow: Glenfinnan, Loch Lomond & The Highlands! In addition, Scott was knowledgeable and had a great sense of humour - would 100%…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Stirling Castle & Loch Day Tour

Discover Scotland’s highlights with this 8-hour guided tour from Glasgow, including Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond, and scenic stops, offering great value and authentic experiences.

★ 4.5

“Ross was a fantastic guide and made a rainy day turn into a wonderful day. I’m planning on hiring him when I come back to do some genealogy work.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Stirling Castle, Trossachs and Loch Lomond Shore Excursion

Discover Scotland’s highlights on this guided day trip from Glasgow, featuring Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond, the Trossachs, and scenic viewpoints, all in 6-8 hours.

★ 4.0

“I can't fault everyone for this one. First, we couldn't find our tour guide. Our tour was supposed to leave at 9:30 and at 9:30 they still weren't there. Finally, just after 9:30, someone came over to us to let us know our tour guide…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Loch Lomond & Stirling Tours

5.0Loch Lomond & Whisky Tour from Glasgow Including Admissions$144.90 4.5Inverary Castle & Loch Lomond Tour8 hours (approx.)$244.41 4.7Loch Lomond and The Highlands Day Tour9 hours$678 4.0Stirling Castle, Trossachs, Loch Lomond and Whisky Tour$89.15 5.0Private Tour of Glasgow Distilleries and a Loch Lomond Cruise$1,028.19 5.0Bannockburn & Stirling Castle Private Tour from Greater Glasgow$616.91 5.0Shore Excursion to Loch Lomond & Stirling Castle$1,025.63 5.0Loch Lomond & Stirling Castle One Day Tour 1-6 People8 hours (approx.)$1,035.64 5.0Ultimate Day tour Edinburgh: Glencoe, Highland Cows, Loch Lomond$1,008.10 5.0From Glasgow; Loch Lomond and Highlands Private Day Tour7 hours$447 5.0Loch Lomond, Inveraray and Argyll Private Tour from Glasgow$411.47 5.0Luxury/Private Day Tour Glasgow to Stirling/Falkirk/Distillery$587.12 5.0Glasgow: Stirling Castle & Loch Lomond Private Luxury Day Tour9 hours (approx.)$530.99 5.0From Glasgow; Loch Lomond and Highlands Low-Season Tour$444 5.0Stirling Castle The Trossachs & Loch Lomond$888.29 4.0Loch Lomond, Loch Awe, Oban and Inveraray Day Trip from Glasgow$108.51 5.0From Glasgow; Stirling and Loch Lomond 7 Hour Tour6 - 7 hours$445 5.0Stirling Luxury Private Day Tour with Scottish Local$698.04 5.0Stirling Castle, The Trossachs, Loch Lomond, Chauffeur Tour.1 day$942 5.0Glasgow Shore Excursion to The Kelpies and Stirling Castle$1,171.25 5.0Glasgow to Stirling Luxury Car Transfer$220.20 5.0Loch Lomond & Inveraray Private Day Tour with Scottish Local$702.75

Explore Glasgow

Stadium cathedrals, whisky on the Clyde and the Highlands within reach.