Madeira

15 Best Madeira Levada Walks & Hikes

The levada walks: guided routes along the irrigation channels with footpaths attached, from the 25 Fontes waterfalls to the Pico-to-Pico ridge and sunrise above the clouds. Transfers come included; the laurel forest does the rest.

1.Funchal: Pico do Arieiro Sunrise Hiking Transfer

Experience Madeira's highest peaks on a self-guided sunrise hike from Funchal with door-to-door transfer, stunning scenery, and flexible planning for adventurers.

Most Popular★ 4.9

“Great timing, amazing hike, useful tips - special shoutout to our driver who was so patient and understanding regarding my altitude sickness. The absolute best!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Pico Do Arieiro Pico Ruivo Sunrise or Morning Hike Transfers

Discover Madeira’s stunning mountain views with a self-guided sunrise or morning hike from Pico do Arieiro to Pico Ruivo, including hassle-free transfers and expert tips.

★ 4.8

“Everything went super smoothly. We couldn’t do the PR1 hike because the trail is currently only partially open. Instead I was offered to do first the sunrise/ part of PR1 and after to go on the PR3 (7km). The sunrise at pico the Areeiro was…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Madeira: Sunrise at Pico do Arieiro & Hike Larano trail

Experience a stunning Madeira sunrise from Pico do Arieiro, enjoy scenic hikes, and take in breathtaking coastal views—perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers.

★ 4.8

“This trip was amazing. You must do this! This was so well organised start to finish The skywalk was the star of the show. (Take layers and maybe a head torch!! - windy and cold pre sun rise). We did the sun rise and were…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Madeira East Island Tour and Levada Walk

Discover Madeira’s east side on an 8-hour tour featuring stunning mountain views, lush forests, levada walks, and authentic local cuisine.

★ 4.6

“We booked this trip for the Wednesday but unfortunately the minibus broke down. Staff quickly organised for us to go the next day instead. It all worked out though as we had a brilliant trip, there were only 6 of us on the tour which…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Madeira: PR 9 – Levada do Caldeirão Verde Hike Transfer

Discover Madeira's stunning landscapes on a self-guided Levada do Caldeirão Verde hike with convenient pickup, scenic views, tunnels, waterfalls, and flexible timing.

“Very nice day. Flat roads. But in total it’s 18km so be ready!!! 4 tunnels in total that you need to do it twice since it’s the same way to go back. You can use your phone for the light torch 🔦.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Skywalk 4×4 Experience and Rabacal 25 Fountains Levada Walk

Discover Madeira's stunning landscapes with the Skywalk 4x4 Experience and Rabacal Levada Walk. Enjoy waterfalls, sea cliffs, and off-road adventure for $41.

★ 5.0

“The landscape was wonderful, unspoilt and the vegetation and views were great. As a fairly inexperienced hiker I felt supported and encouraged by the kind and knowledgeable guide Francisco throughout. He drove the jeep through some hair raising terrain, both on and off road. .we…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Funchal: Ponta de São Lourenço/Caniçal Full-Day Hike

Experience Madeira’s stunning Ponta de São Lourenço on a full-day guided hike from Funchal, featuring unique rock formations, breathtaking views, and ocean swimming.

★ 4.6

“Hike with amazing landscapes 😍 It can get quite muddy and slippery, so good walking shoes are a must. This hike is a back and forth hike, but there’s a possibility to return by speedboat (€15-€25) if the sea allows it. Our guide Sarah and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Madeira: Pico Ruivo Guided Sunrise Hike with Hotel Pickup

Experience Madeira’s highest peak with a guided sunrise hike, star gazing, and stunning views, all with hotel pickup and personalized attention for $63.

★ 5.0

“Carlos is an amazing tour guide, he is friendly and very kind. He picked me up from the hotel on time. I was satisfied with overall experience. Recommend it :)”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Morning Transfer To Pico Do Arieiro, Hike To Pico Ruivo & Return From Teixeira

Discover Madeira's stunning mountain peaks with this flexible self-guided hike from Pico do Arieiro to Pico Ruivo, including stress-free transfers and breathtaking views.

★ 5.0

“A great trip with my daughter. Amazing hike made really easy by the transport offered. Ciro, the driver, friendly and informative.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Madeira Levada Walks & Hikes

5.0Sunrise Transfer To Pico Do Arieiro, Hike To Pico Ruivo & Return From Teixeira7 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$42.34 4.6Levada Walk and Caldeirao Verde Waterfalls: Madeira7 hours$46 4.9From Funchal: Machico to Porto da Cruz Larano Cliff Hike8 hours$50 4.525 Fountains Levada: Hiking Tour in Madeira Rabaçal Valley (PR6)7 hours (approx.)$52.87 4.8Madeira : Sunrise at Pico do Arieiro + 2 Hikes – PR1 and PR36 - 8 hours$33 4.5Madeira East Island Tour with Levada Walk and Lunch8 hours (approx.)$66.38 4.7Madeira Island: Caldeirão Verde Levada Walk7 hours$54 4.6Serra de Água Valley Levada Walk4 hours$38 4.5Full-Day Rabaçal Levada Walk from Funchal8 hours (approx.)$52.02 5.0Sunrise Guided Hike PR1 Pico do Areeiro Pico Ruivo small group6 to 8 hours (approx.)$120.94 4.7Camacha: Levada Trail e-Bike Guided Tour3.5 hours$82 4.7Madeira: Rabaçal, Risco and 25 Fontes Guided Hiking Tour8 hours$47 4.6Fanal / Assobiadores – Levada Walk8 hours$50 4.6From Funchal: Madeira Lakes Levada Guided Hike8 hours$50 5.0Transfer Rabacal 25 Fontes & Risco Levada Self-Guided8 hours (approx.)$41.03 4.7From Funchal/Caniço: Rabaçal Hike (25 Fontes) Bus Transfer$32 5.0East Madeira Guided Tour with Balcões Levada Walk7 hours (approx.)$38.62 4.7Madeira: Paradise Valley Levada Walk4 hours$38 4.5Rabaçal 25 Fontes Levada Walk in Small Groups5 to 7 hours (approx.)$54.31 4.7From Funchal: São Jorge Valleys Levada Walk8 hours$50 4.5Referta / Castelejo – Levada Walk4 hours$38 5.0Real Life, Mountains & Sea Cliffs + Lunch + Levada walk – 6 hours$391.81 4.0Caldeirão Verde Levada (PR 9) – Guided Madeira Levada Walk7 hours (approx.)$55.12 4.5Madeira: Queimadas, Caldeirão Verde and Levada Walk8 hours$50