Melbourne

15 Best Melbourne Wildlife Tours

The wildlife days within reach of Melbourne: wild koalas on the You Yangs’ eucalypts, kangaroo mobs at dusk and sanctuary visits where the rescue work is the story. Wild sightings beat enclosures and these tours know where to look.

1.From Melbourne: Great Ocean Road, 12 Apostles, Wildlife Tour

Discover the stunning coastlines, native wildlife, and iconic sights of the Great Ocean Road on this full-day tour from Melbourne, guided by local experts.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“Such a great day!! Warren created an amazing trip. Everything was super easy and the sights were incredible. Great spots to buy lunch and enough toilet trips hehe. I throughly recommend!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Great Ocean Road Tour Plus Koalas, Forest Walk and Morning Tea

Discover the stunning coast of the Great Ocean Road, see wild koalas, walk through ancient forests, and enjoy scenic stops—all in a full-day guided tour from Melbourne.

★ 4.5

“It was great trip. We got to see both kangaroos and koala bears in their natural habitat. Our host Fio was very thorough giving us info throughout the tour. Long day but well worth it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Phillip Island Penguins & Wildlife Day Tour from Melbourne

Discover Victoria’s wildlife on a full-day tour from Melbourne to Phillip Island, featuring penguins, koalas, seals, and scenic coastal views—all at a great value.

★ 5.0

“This is your includes a lot of different sites and is quite busy. I was wondering how we would fill all the time from pickup to the penguin parade but ithere was lots of interesting stops. Our tour guide Jacqui was excellent - her knowledge…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Full-Day Phillip Island Tour with Kangaroo, Koala and Penguin Parade

Discover Phillip Island's wildlife, stunning vistas, and penguin parade on this full-day guided tour from Melbourne, balancing nature, fun, and value.

★ 4.5

“I have traveled the world and this was one of the very best tours I have experienced. In just 1 day we were able to experience wildlife and epic unique landscapes and seascapes. What made it extraordinarily unique and memorable was Read more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Werribee Open Range Zoo: Entry Ticket

Explore Werribee Open Range Zoo with a guided safari, diverse wildlife, and natural habitats just outside Melbourne. Perfect for families and wildlife lovers.

★ 4.5

“I was extremely impressed with your services and the wonderful experience we had as a family. There was a couple of things I thought you could improve. 1. Was the steps off the safari bus the last step was a little too high from the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.From Melbourne: Puffing Billy Steam Train & Wildlife Tour

Discover Melbourne's natural beauty on this 8-hour tour featuring a scenic steam train ride through Dandenong Ranges and close encounters with Australian wildlife.

★ 4.7

“We had a great experience on this tour. Alan, our guide, was fantastic. He was so friendly , informative and witty! The trip to the sanctuary was great, especially the bird show and the trip on Puffing Billy was a highlight of our whole holiday!…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.From Melbourne: Penguins and Wildlife Nature Day Tour

Discover Australian wildlife on this 12-hour Melbourne day tour, from Moonlit Sanctuary to the Penguin Parade, with expert guides and stunning views.

★ 4.7

“We had Gary as our driver/guide and he was awesome! Tonnes of fun facts and info, we didn’t know what to expect but whatever expectations we had were blown away 🫡Thanks for a great day Gary!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Melbourne Zoo General Entry Ticket

Discover the highlights of Melbourne Zoo with this comprehensive review. Learn what to expect, what’s worth seeing, and tips for a memorable visit.

★ 4.0

“Beautiful family friendly zoo! Our kids loved seeing all the animals and playing in the many small play areas located throughout the zoo. Snap the QR code at the entrance to get the digital map available to navigate throughout the zoo. Very well organized. The…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Yarra Valley Wildlife & Wine Day Tour with Healesville Sanctuary

Discover native Australian wildlife, enjoy delicious wine tastings, and savor a scenic day at Healesville Sanctuary and Yarra Valley vineyards with this full-day tour.

★ 5.0

“Rob the guide and driver was great; knowledgeable and good fun. the Healesville sanctuary was very good and the time spend there long but not too long; visiting Yealing Station and having the tasting then meal followed by De Bertoli tasting and cheese was outstanding.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Melbourne Wildlife Tours

4.9Melbourne: Great Ocean Road & Wildlife Tour for Backpackers1 day$91 4.9Yarra Valley Foodies Tour with Chandon and Kangaroo Safari!7 hours$123 4.5Great Ocean Road 12 Apostles kangaroo & koala tour$56.66 4.5Phillip Island Penguin Parade Day Trip with Koala Conservation Reserve Visit$111.17 4.51 day Puffing Billy Steam Train and Wildlife Tour from Melbourne$157.08 5.0Yarra Valley Foodies Tour with Chandon & Kangaroo Safari!$125.52 5.0Boutique Great Ocean Road, wildlife and Rainforest Experience$178.59 5.0Small-Group Grampians Great Wildlife Escape Day Trip with Hiking$111.17 4.6From Melbourne: Phillip Is Penguin Parade & Koala Reserve$107 4.0Werribee Open Range Zoo General Admission Ticket$40.88 4.5Grampians National Park with MacKenzie Falls and Kangaroos$96.83 4.5Phillip Island Penguin Parade, Wildlife and Beach Boxes Bus Tour$111.17 4.7From Melbourne: Grampians National Park & Kangaroos$89 4.5Deluxe Safari Adventure at Werribee Open Range Zoo – excl. entry$43.03 4.5Werribee Zoo & Werribee Mansion Tour$104.00 4.8From Melbourne: Yarra Valley Wildlife & Wine Day Tour10 hours$226 4.6Melbourne: French and Phillip Island Wildlife Expedition12 - 14 hours$155 4.3Melbourne: Great Ocean Road Day Tour with kangaroos & koalas12 hours$75 5.0Yarra Valley Wine & Wildlife – Private Regional Tour$767.45 5.0Phillip Island Wildlife Cruise and Penguin Tour from Melbourne$118.35 4.0Australian Experience at Werribee Open Range Zoo – excl. entry$42.32 4.2From Melbourne: Werribee Open Range Zoo & Werribee Mansion7 hours$102 5.0Puffing Billy Train and Penguins Wildlife Tour$164.25 5.0Shore Excursion Melbourne, Sights, Kangaroos, Koalas Lunch & Wine$286.90