Queenstown

15 Best Milford Sound Tours from Queenstown

The Milford Sound days weighed properly: coach-and-cruise rounds through the Homer Tunnel, fly-cruise-fly versions that trade eight bus hours for alpine flightseeing and small-group runs that stop where the big coaches cannot. Rain improves the waterfalls; locals book the wet days on purpose.

1.Queenstown: Milford Sound Coach & Cruise Full-Day Trip

Discover Milford Sound with a full-day coach and cruise tour from Queenstown, featuring stunning scenery, wildlife, and expert guides for an unforgettable experience.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“it was great overall. from the tour guide and all the new things you learn about the heritage of the lands and how things have changed over the many years.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Small Group, Award Winning Milford Sound Day Experience & Cruise

Discover the stunning landscapes of Milford Sound on this small-group tour with scenic stops, a boat cruise, and expert guides for an authentic New Zealand experience.

★ 5.0

“This was a phenomenal day and an easy way to cover some ground while still being based in Queenstown. We added the flight back to Queenstown out of the sound and the views were incredible.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.From Queenstown: Milford Sound Full-Day Trip by Plane & Boat

Experience stunning aerial views and a scenic boat cruise on this full-day trip from Queenstown to Milford Sound, combining adventure, nature, and comfort.

★ 4.9

“This was a great way to see Milford Sound from Queenstown. We were prepared to make the drive, but that would have been a mistake. They picked us up at our hotel, drove us to the airport flight center, and flew us over incredible picturesque…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Milford Sound Coach and Cruise tour from Queenstown

Discover Milford Sound with this guided coach and cruise tour from Queenstown. Enjoy scenic stops, wildlife sightings, and an unforgettable boat cruise for around $149.

★ 4.5

“Although it was a long journey to get there, we were entertained by excellent commentary from our guide, Sebastian! The cruise was magnificent! Very friendly staff too. Well done Pure Milford!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Milford Sound Day Tour from Queenstown

Discover the stunning landscapes of Milford Sound on a full-day guided tour from Queenstown, featuring scenic stops, a luxury cruise, and expert commentary.

★ 4.5

“Matt drove and talked about the area very well. Boat captain gave us a very close experience of the huge waterfall. It was awesome!!! Oh yes food served on boat was well organized and very delicious.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Milford Sound Flight and Cruise ex Queenstown (incl Lunch)

Experience breathtaking aerial views and a scenic cruise of Milford Sound from Queenstown, with included lunch and expert commentary for a memorable day.

★ 5.0

“Wow, I have no words for the Air Milford tour. It was absolutely incredible, far exceeded my expectations and was hands down the highlight of my first trip to Queenstown. There was a lot of helpful communication from the team before the flight and I…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Milford Sound Day Tour with Scenic Cruise from Queenstown

Experience Milford Sound from the air and water with a scenic flight and cruise. Enjoy stunning views, wildlife, and expert guides in a small-group tour.

★ 5.0

“Absolutely incredible. The boat ride was just intermission on a flight with the most incredible views. Everything ran exactly as expected. Great company.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Queenstown: Milford Sound Small-Group Tour w Cruise & Lunch

Experience the stunning landscapes of Milford Sound on a small-group tour from Queenstown, with cruise, lunch, and expert guiding—perfect for nature lovers.

★ 4.9

“Best day, Danny was a great guide and he made the day!! The spots he stopped at were magnificent and he made the trip home so quick with some fun trivia games that got everyone laughing and joining in, even our teenage boy said he…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Milford Sound Tours from Queenstown

5.0Milford Sound Small Group Tour from Queenstown with Scenic Flight$557.90 4.5Luxury Milford Sound Coach and Scenic Cruise$214.10 4.9Queenstown: Milford Sound Flight and Cruise4.5 hours$403 4.9From Queenstown: Milford Sound Flight and Nature Cruise4.5 hours$373 4.6From Queenstown: Milford Sound Premium Day Tour and Cruise12 hours$170 4.5Milford Sound Cruise from Queenstown or Te Anau$145.83 5.0Premium Milford Sound Tour Including Cruise, Flight & Lunch$511.35 5.0Milford Sound Flight and Cruise ex Queenstown$490.10 5.0Half-Day Milford Helicopter Flight and Cruise from Queenstown$887.42 4.9Queenstown: Milford Sound Cruise & Helicopter Alpine Tour4 hours$786 4.7From Queenstown: Milford Sound Coach, Cruise, Scenic Flight9 hours$465 5.0Milford Sound Scenic Flyover ex Queenstown$409.58 5.0Milford Sound Small Group Tour, Cruise & Picnic Lunch$232.71 5.0Milford Sound Fly Explore Fly ex Queenstown by Glenorchy Air$340.69 5.0Milford Sound Tour from Queenstown with Cruise$228.99 5.02hr Scenic Milford Sound Flight with Landing – 201$797.44 5.0Milford Extended Helicopter Tour from Queenstown$887.42 5.0Milford Sound Heli Tour from Queenstown with 2 Alpine Landings$859.26 5.0Milford Sound and Big Five Glaciers Scenic Flight$343.70 4.9From Queenstown: Milford Sound Flight and Cruise with Lunch5 hours$397 4.9Milford Sound & Big 5 Glaciers Scenic Flight from Queenstown1.5 hours$280 5.0Cruise Milford Small Group Day Tour from Queenstown$228.99 5.0Milford Sound and the Glaciers Helicopter Tour including Landing from Queenstown$884.26 4.5Milford Sound Coach and Cruise Tour from Queenstown with Flyback$530.59

Explore Queenstown

Jet boats, bungy history and Milford Sound up the road.