Mumbai

15 Best Mumbai Food Tours

The street food crawls done safely: vada pav at the source, night markets at full volume and pani puri from stalls a local guide has already vetted. Mumbai’s street kitchen is the city’s true cuisine; the tours know which queues mean quality.

1.Mumbai: Street Food and Night Markets Tour

Experience Mumbai’s vibrant street food and bustling night markets with a guided tour that combines authentic eats, lively markets, and local transport.

“Sufiyan was great, he showed us nice spots and also a lot of insight about India and Mumbai. The transportation with train and a local cab was also very interesting. A must do trip when you’re traveling to Mumbai.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Mumbai Street Food Tour

Discover Mumbai through its vibrant street food scene on this 3.5-hour guided tour. Taste local favorites, explore bustling markets, and enjoy authentic flavors.

★ 5.0

“This was an excellent tour. Our tour guide, Rishi, was engaging and keen to ensure that our experience was memorable. Lots of food and seconds available if wanted! Good memories to keep of Mumbai. Thank you.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Bombay Express Mumbai Food Tour with 15+ Tastings

Experience Mumbai’s vibrant street food on a 4-hour private tour with 15+ tastings, local train rides, and expert guides for an authentic culinary adventure.

★ 5.0

“Come with an empty stomach and the willingness to try! Despite the many comments or info you may have heard about hygiene of Indian street food, Sunil (awesome dude) brought me to some of the absolute gem in terms of food that I would not…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Mumbai Street Food & Night Markets

Discover Mumbai's vibrant street food and lively night markets on this guided 3.5-hour tour, blending scenic sunsets, authentic snacks, and local culture.

“This is the very first thing we did upon landing in India. Bala was the perfect guide - informative, friendly, and gave us confidence not only in what we were eating but in understanding Mumbai’s lifestyle. The food was delicious and the foot tour covered…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Street Food Tour:Listed in the 20 best food tours by The Guardian

Discover Mumbai’s vibrant street food scene with a guided tour visiting iconic food alleys, historic spots, and tasting authentic local and regional dishes.

★ 5.0

“Derrick gave us an excellent insight in the Bombay street food scene. The food was unlike what we have tried before while in India. It was delicious and filling and Derrick ensured we had a good selection of food before we were full to the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Full Day Tour with Guide, Bollywood Dance, Lunch & Spice Market

Experience Mumbai's highlights with a private guide, exploring iconic landmarks, enjoying Bollywood dance, tasting spices, and savoring local cuisine—all in a day.

★ 5.0

“Thank you for the holistic experience on my first day in Mumbai. My favorite part of tourism in India is when a great guide like Batul is able to get you past the first layer of a locale and closer to how people actually live.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Bombay Street Food And Evening Bazaar Tour

Explore Mumbai’s vibrant street food and markets with this 3.5-hour guided tour, including sunset views, local flavors, and cultural insights for $28.80.

“Bala was a great guide - knowledgable and took us to lots of new places. The food was great and we learnt lots about cultural communities and the history of food in mumbai”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Mumbai: Street Food Tour

Discover Mumbai's best street food with a guided tour featuring 16 dishes across iconic spots like Chowpatty Beach, Bhuleshwar, and Mohammed Ali Road.

★ 4.8

“A superb evening enjoying the street food of Mumbai. Two great guides who were knowledgeable and courteous. So much food to try! You definitely won’t go hungry. Book this with confidence”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Mumbai Morning Market Tour of Flowers, Fish, and More

Discover Mumbai’s vibrant morning markets with this guided tour exploring fish, flowers, and local life, including train rides and cultural insights for $13.

★ 5.0

“I had a great time visiting the markets with Jawwad. I took the latest option (7am) and I was happy to miss the crowd at the fish market! I was with a friend from Mumbai and he had never been in most places and also…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Private 4-Hour Tour of Mumbais Tastiest Local Foods

Discover Mumbai’s vibrant street food scene on a private 4-hour tour, visiting five eateries with personalized guides and authentic tastes.

★ 4.5

“We had a great tour with the knowledgeable Sam - sampling the best of the city's street food one late afternoon. He crossed off all the things we had on our list and more - catching buses and trains to get to Chow-patty beach for…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Mumbai Street Food Safari

Explore Mumbai’s vibrant street food scene with this 3-4 hour guided tour, visiting iconic spots and tasting local delicacies like pav bhaji and homemade ice cream.

★ 5.0

“We joined the street food tour recently and it was a good experience overall. The tour started later than scheduled and there were a few last-minute changes to the itinerary. Our guide, Armaan, was friendly and knowledgeable. The food stops were great and gave a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Mumbai Markets and Temples Tour

Explore vibrant Mumbai markets, the historic Mumbadevi Temple, and an animal sanctuary on this 2.5-hour guided walking tour offering authentic local insights.

★ 5.0

“Sabina was just wonderful. We felt very safe and comfortable with her. She used her excellent local knowledge to guide us through the markets and temples. she steered us away from people who tried to take advantage but did it in a way thRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Mumbai Food Tours

5.0Kebab and Curry Food Walk with guide and transport in and around Mohd Ali Road!$62.00 5.0Mumbai Heritage, Food Tour & Bustling Local Bazaar Walk$21.65 4.8Discover Mumbai’s street & beach with Vegetarian food tour2 - 3 hours$16 4.6Mumbai Markets & Temples Tour2.5 - 3 hours$27 4.4Vibrant Markets of Mumbai (2 Hours Guided Walking Tour)2 hours$14 5.0Mumbai Spice Markets and Bazaars Tour with Guide and Transport$91.02 5.0Twilight in Mumbai: Discover the City by Night with Food Options$39.32 4.5Two Days Mumbai Tour Package : City + Slum + Elephanta + Market$187.26 4.5Mumbai: Magical Markets Tour2 hours$18 5.0Evening Mumbai by Foot Street Food and Heritage$19.00 5.0Private Street Food Tour with Mumbai Sightseeing Tour including AC vehicles$19.00 5.0Mumbai 3 days package – Sightseeing, Food, Shopping, Slum, Bollywood & Kanheri$302.60 5.0BEST Mumbai’s Street Food-Evening Tour$45.00 5.0Best of Dharavi Slum with Market Tour$39.72 5.0Mumbai Local with Street Food Tour in Private Vehicle$62.00 4.5Private Market Tour and Vegetarian Cooking Class in Mumbai$64.00 4.6Mumbai Market Tour$23 4.7Mumbai: Evening Street Food Tasting & Cultural Market Tour3 - 4 hours$26 4.5Market Tour & Maharashtrian Cooking Class in Mumbai with a Chef$68.00 5.0Mumbai Street Food & Beach Tour with 10+ Tastings$56.74 4.0Magical Markets Tour in Mumbai with a local$12.44 4.9Mumbai City Night Guided Tour with Delicious Street Food4 hours$39 5.0Mumbai Street Food Tour with Sunset View$45.39 5.0Full-Day Food Tour of Mumbai with Spice Bazaar Visit$85.00

Explore Mumbai

The maximum city: dawn markets, cave temples and Bollywood in production.