Hanoi

15 Best Ninh Binh Tours from Hanoi

The Ninh Binh day trips that pack the inland bay: rowboats through Trang An’s river caves, the Mua Cave viewpoint’s 500 steps and Hoa Lu’s old capital. They call it Ha Long on land, and the comparison holds.

1.Full-Day Ninh Binh Highlights Tour from Hanoi

Discover Ninh Binh’s highlights on a full-day guided tour from Hanoi, including boat rides, mountain hikes, pagodas, and authentic Vietnamese cuisine.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“We had the most excellent day trip with Nien and our driver. The group was small enough to make the trip feel quite personal. Although the drive is quite long, it’s worth it when you get there and you get to have a halfway point…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Ninh Binh Full-Day Tour from Hanoi to Hoa Lu, Tam Coc & Mua Cave Via Boat & Bike

Discover Ninh Binh's stunning landscapes, ancient temples, and cultural charm on this full-day Hanoi tour featuring boat rides, biking, and mountain hikes for an authentic Vietnamese experience.

★ 5.0

“Pick up offered from hotel or Hanoi Opera House, free bottle of water followed by intro and plan for the day. Guide was a positive person, althought he tried to frighten travellers and convince them the bus was headed to Cambodia (some peoRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Full Day Ninh Binh Tour From Hanoi With Jeep or Vespa Experiences

Discover Ninh Binh’s stunning landscapes, historic sites, and authentic culture on this full-day Hanoi tour featuring boat rides, Jeep/Vespa adventures, and hikes.

★ 5.0

“Such an amazing time exploring the beautiful country side of Tam Coc with Tim - his bubbly energy and kind character was a great touch to the experience. We were able to connect with the locals on the Jeep and Boat ride. Thanks Tim!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Ninh Binh Heritage Full Day Tour with Buffet Lunch and Limousine

Discover Vietnam’s hidden gems on this full-day Ninh Binh tour featuring Hoa Lu, Tam Coc, Trang An, Mua Cave, and a delicious buffet lunch, all in luxury.

“Hai Dang provided a memorable experience, providing local knowledge and insight of the Ninh Binh area. The tour was very enjoyable with the bike ride along the countryside followed by an authentic Vietnamese lunch.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Hanoi: Ninh Binh- Hoa Lu – Trang An – Mua Cave – Best Seller

Discover Ninh Binh’s breathtaking landscapes, ancient temples, cave boat rides, and mountain views on this full-day, well-organized tour from Hanoi.

★ 4.9

“Our tour guide Lang and driver made our visit to Ninh Binh and Mua Caves truly memorable. The guide was knowledgeable, friendly, and shared fascinating insights about the region's history and culture. The driver was professional and ensured a smooth, comfortable journey throughout. Their warm…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Hanoi: 3-Day Ninh Binh, Ha Long, & Lan Ha Bay 5-Star Cruise

Explore Vietnam’s stunning landscapes on this 3-day tour from Hanoi, featuring a luxury cruise, cultural sites, and activities like kayaking and cooking.

★ 4.8

“There were many things to do and places to visit, temples, boat rides, mountain climbing, kayaking, swimming and enjoying the beautiful scenery of Ha Long Bay. Our room on The Casta Cruise was incredible and the staff on the boat really went out of their…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Ninh Binh Day Trip: Bai Dinh-Trang An-Mua Cave, Buffet, Boat, Bus

Discover the highlights of Ninh Binh with this full-day tour featuring Bai Dinh Pagoda, Trang An boat cruise, Mua Cave hike, and authentic Vietnamese cuisine for $52.

★ 5.0

“It was a great tour being in the Tam Coc region, rowing boats, climbing cliffs and witnessing Buddha in majestic pagodas. Our tour guide was 10/10”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Ninh Binh Day Tour To Visit Hoa Lu – Trang An/Tam Coc – Mua Cave

Discover Ninh Binh’s stunning landscapes, ancient temples, boat grottoes, and mountain views on this well-rounded, 12-hour guided tour from Hanoi.

★ 5.0

“We had the most incredible day touring Ninh Binh (Hoa Lu, Trang An/Tam Coc & Mua Cave) and it was entirely because of our tour guide, Brian Tuyen. He is truly a wonderful human — funny, kind, and incredibly knowledgeable. He shared so Read more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Ninh Binh Day Trips- from Hanoi

Discover Ninh Binh’s stunning landscapes on this 10.5-hour Hanoi day trip, featuring boat rides, mountain hikes, and authentic Vietnamese cuisine for $38.

★ 4.5

“The guides were very flexible and accommodating. My favorite part was the hike up to the top of the mountain, with breathtaking views.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Ninh Binh Tours from Hanoi

5.0Incense Village Small Group Of 9 Tour From Hanoi to Ninh Binh$85.00 4.4From Hanoi: Hoa Lu & Tam Coc with Buffet lunch & Cycling$28 4.9From Hanoi: Full-Day Ninh Binh Highlights Small Group Tour$89 5.0Highlight Ninh Binh Full Day Tour Tam Coc Boat, Mua Cave, Hoa Lu$41 5.0Best Seller-Private Full-Day Tour to Ninh Binh Depart from Hanoi$115.00 5.03-Day Hanoi-Ninh Binh-Halong-Lan Ha Bay 5 Star Cruise & Balcony$265.00 5.0Luxury small Group Hoa Lu – Tam Coc – Mua Cave Max 6 – 8 pax/tour$75.00 5.0Luxury Ninh Binh: Hoa Lu – Mua Cave – Tam Coc Day Tour from Hanoi$45.00 5.0Full-Day Tour Hoa Lu, Tam Coc Boat Trip and Mua Cave$55.00 5.0Ninh Binh Day Tour from Hanoi: Hoa Lu Trang An and Mua Caves$62.00 5.0Ninh Binh Highlights Hoa Lu/Bai Dinh-Trang An/ Tam Coc- Mua Cave$36.00 4.7Hanoi: Ninh Binh, Trang An, Mua Cave and Bai Dinh Pagoda$38 5.0Luxury Full Day Ninh Binh Tour From Hanoi$85.00 4.5Hanoi: Hoa Lu, Trang An Caves & Mua Cave Day Trip and Lunch$49 5.0From Hanoi: Hoa Lu, Tam Coc, and Mua Cave Scenic Day Trip$36.00 5.0Hanoi: Ninh Binh – Hoa Lu – Tam Coc boat – Mua Cave – Best seller$43.53 5.0Luxury Ninh Binh Full Day Tour From Hanoi (Trang An – Hoa Lu)$80.00 4.8Hanoi: Hoa Lu, Trang An, and Mua Cave Full-Day Trip$48 5.0Ninh Binh 1 day Hoa Lu Trang An with Dragon Mountain Hiking$49.00 5.0Ninh Binh Day Trip$56 4.6From Hanoi: Bai Dinh, Trang An, and Mua Cave Full-Day Tour$52 5.0The Best Seller-Ninh Binh Private full day tour depart From Hanoi$115.00 5.0Ninh Binh Full-Day Trip to Trang An Mua Cave Hoa Lu Buffet Lunch$52.00 5.0Ninh Binh 2 Days 1 Night – Small Group Tour From Hanoi$209.00