Nuremberg

15 Best Nuremberg Old Town Tours

The old-town walks compared: guided routes under the castle, medieval rounds through the rebuilt half-timber and evening-light versions when the sandstone glows. Ninety percent burned in 1945; the reconstruction is its own chapter and the guides tell it straight.

2.Nuremberg: Medieval Dungeons Guided Tour

Explore Nuremberg’s medieval dungeons with this 45-minute guided tour. Discover prison cells, torture chambers, and dark justice in this fascinating history experience.

★ 4.8

“Fantastic. Guide was very knowledgeable and informative without any embellishments. Highly recommend”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Nuremberg: Walking Tour of Former Nazi Party Rally Grounds

Explore Nuremberg’s Nazi Rally Grounds on a 2-hour guided walk. Learn about Nazi propaganda, architecture, and history with expert guides for $16.

★ 4.7

“Wonderful tour! Our guide Frank was wonderful! Very informative and kind. He had such important information to share with us and he did so in a very engaging way. My only suggestion is that the tour would begin a little earlier, so it doesn’t get…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Nuremberg Old Town and Nazi Party Rally Grounds Walking Tour in English

Discover Nuremberg’s captivating blend of medieval charm and dark 20th-century history on this comprehensive walking tour, including Nazi rally grounds and Old Town highlights.

★ 4.5

“Wonderful tour guide and experience. He was very knowledgeable! I would recommend tbis to anyone visiting Nuremberg”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Nuremberg: Free Walking Tour

Explore Nuremberg’s history, architecture, and culture on this highly-rated free walking tour led by a passionate local guide. Discover highlights and hidden stories.

★ 4.9

“Andrew was as charming as the city of Nuremberg. Informative, engaging, great sense of humor. Lovely tour of the city.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Free Walking Tour Nuremberg

Discover Nuremberg's highlights on this 2.5-hour free walking tour. Expert guides, historic sites, and local insider tips blended into an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“My mother and I very much enjoyed this tour! It's actually a free tour through the city of Nuremberg, so I'm sure you can find that information online. Our tour guide, Dennis, was great-he had a lot of great information, pictures, and a passion for…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Nuremberg Old Town Walking Tour in English

Discover Nuremberg’s history and charm on this 2-hour guided walking tour through Old Town, exploring medieval walls, historic landmarks, and vibrant markets.

★ 4.5

“~ walking up steep hills! There was also a second half of the tour that some of us did not know about. A bloody shame ~ I wanted to try the red beer, sigh. We also passed a closed church because they were filming an…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Nuremberg 2-Hour Old Town Highlights Walking Tour in English

Discover Nuremberg’s historic Old Town on a 2-hour guided walking tour. Enjoy highlights like the Imperial Castle, St. Lawrence Church, and Albrecht Dürer’s House for just $19.

★ 4.4

“Our guide was fabulous. He was very knowledgable about the old town’s history along with some quirky facts. A very entertaining and educational time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Nuremberg Private Walking Tour: Old Town and Nazi Rally Grounds

Discover Nuremberg’s old town and Nazi rally grounds with a private guide. This 2-4 hour tour combines historic sights with deep insights into Germany’s dark past.

★ 5.0

“Amazing personal experience w nick as a guide! Loved old town and the parade grounds were interesting”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Nuremberg Old Town Tours

3.8Nuremberg: Private Walking Tour with a Local2 - 6 hours$56 5.0Nuremberg Ghosts and Gallows Evening Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes to 2 hours (approx.)$42.24 5.0Nuremberg:Complete Tour! Castle/Old Town/World War history6.5 hours$234 4.9Nuremberg: Castle and Old Town Tour including admission tickets and red beer tasting$82 4.0Nuremberg: Medieval Darkness Exploration Game$7.45 4.9Nuremberg: Private guided tour of the Old Town in German1.5 hours$200 4.5Nuremberg: Medieval Ages Tour in Spanish3 hours$20 4.5PRIVATE Nuremberg WW2 and Old Town Day Tour (Product code: 87669P16)7 hours (approx.)$413.93 4.9Nuremberg: Medieval Time Travel for Kids2 hours$11 5.0PRIVATE Nuremberg Nazi Party Rally Grounds Walking Tour (Product code: 87669P13)$229.90 4.6Nuremberg: Old Town and Christmas Market 1.5-Hour Tour 4.5Nuremberg: Private Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$294 4.8Nuremberg: The Old Town Hall – Centre of Power – IN GERMAN1.5 hours$22 4.5Champagne breakfast and escape game in Nuremberg’s old town3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$55.27 5.0Nazi Party Rally Grounds & Old Town Private Walking Tour$302.76 5.0Nuremberg Nazi Party Rally Grounds Private Walking Tour$229.28 5.0PRIVATE Nuremberg Old Town Walking Tour (Product code: 87669P17)$230.71 4.0Private audio book city rally in Nurembergs old town$46.23 5.0Nuremberg Old Town Highlights Private Walking Tour2 to 6 hours (approx.)$215.41 4.0Bamberg PRIVATE Walking Tour$173.79 5.0Get to know Nuremberg. Highlights in the old town$16.20 5.0PRIVATE – Nuremberg Combo Tour WWII + Old Town5 hours (approx.)$355.04 5.0Nuremberg Old Town Tour: Medieval Times and Nazi Trials$15 4.0Nuremberg Culinary Walking Tour$370.20

Explore Nuremberg

Half-timber rebuilt, history confronted, passages underneath.