Oahu

15 Best Oahu Catamaran Cruises

The catamaran sails: snorkel runs to the turtle grounds, BYOB afternoon trips and the Friday fireworks cruise off Waikiki. Trade winds do the propulsion most afternoons.

1.Honolulu Xtreme Parasail

Experience thrilling parasailing over Oahu’s coast for breathtaking views of Diamond Head and Waikiki for just $44. We share what makes this tour special.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“James and Marty did a great job and we had a great time my kids 13/15 loved it I often get seasick and they were so helpful and kind! I felt much better with where they told me to sit and if you don’t want…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Waikiki Catamaran Adventure: Snorkel with Sea Turtles

Experience snorkeling with green sea turtles on a scenic catamaran cruise from Waikiki, including drinks, snacks, and stunning views of Oahu’s coast.

★ 4.5

“Great experience! The crew was very experienced and made sure we all felt safe and secure. They were very knowledgeable and made out adventure that much more intriguing.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Waikiki Turtle Snorkel & Sail combo on Hawea Catamaran

Experience Oahu’s marine life with this snorkeling and sailing tour to Turtle Canyon. Enjoy guided encounters with turtles, fish, and scenic views, all from a comfortable catamaran.

★ 5.0

“It was a great experience! I saw a ton of fish and a bunch of sea turtles. Claire was great bringing us to where the cool sea life was and giving some info on them. On the way back Tony was great helping me get…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Oahu Catamaran Snorkel Tour: See Turtles 100% Guaranteed

Experience Oahu's marine life on a two-hour catamaran tour, swimming with turtles, fish, and more, with expert guides and excellent value.

★ 5.0

“Excellent experience snorkeling with the turtles and fish! Lucy and Shannon were so great. We had our 3 young children with us and our 4 yr old wasn’t so sure once in the water so Lucy brought him to sit on the surf board with…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Hawaiian Parasail Since 1977

Experience Oahu’s stunning views with Hawaiian Parasail. Soar up to 500 feet, enjoy marine life sightings, and create unforgettable memories for $99.

“Had an amazing time with my daughter. Everyone was super friendly and very professional. They definitely made her first time memorable. They made jokes and took great photos and dunked us in the water a little. Overall a really great time. Definitely recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Oahu: Waikiki Parasailing

Experience breathtaking views of Waikiki, Diamond Head, and the ocean from above with a professional parasailing adventure for all comfort levels.

★ 4.7

“Staff was very friendly and comforting. Knowledgeable and very safe. It was my husband’s birthday so they upgraded him to 1000 feet. I’m afraid of heights but was so relaxed that I was able to enjoy the view in the air and even a quick…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Oahu Catamaran Waikiki Sunset on 40 Foot Catamaran: Food and BYOB

Enjoy a relaxed sunset cruise off Waikiki on a 40-foot catamaran, with complimentary snacks, BYOB, and stunning views of Diamond Head and Honolulu lights.

★ 5.0

“What a great experience of the view from the ocean 🌊 and the sunset out at sea ! Awesome dogs on board as well to keep you entertained!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Luxury Catamaran Cruise from Oahu

Experience Oahu’s stunning coastline on a luxury catamaran, with options for daytime or sunset cruises, wildlife sightings, and tasty onboard dining.

★ 4.5

“It was lovely to get out on the water and see Waikiki from the catamaran. I was pleasantly surprised that the vessel was not overcrowded and that we could move around rather than be stuck in a seat where you may or may not get…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Ko Olina Catamaran Sail and Snorkel

Experience Oahu’s stunning marine life on a 3-hour catamaran sail with snorkeling, lunch, and drinks. Perfect for families, couples, and ocean lovers.

★ 5.0

“The captain and crew were excellent. We saw lots of fish, dolphins and a sea turtle The boat was amazing and fun. I highly recommend this cruise”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Friday Night Waikiki Fireworks Catamaran Cruise

Experience Waikiki’s Friday night fireworks from a spacious catamaran with drinks, great music, and stunning coastline views—an unforgettable evening on the water.

★ 4.5

“Great crew, very energetic and entertaining. There was an excellent view of the city and fireworks.. l would highly recommend to all.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Waikiki Sunset Cocktail Sail with Open Bar

Experience a lively sunset cruise with open bar from Waikiki, featuring stunning water views, friendly crew, and a fun, social atmosphere for all travelers.

★ 4.5

“I would definitely recommend thus to everyone, no matter the age! Our entire family loved it! The crew were all extremely friendly and the sunset was beautiful! Will definitely do this again the next time we come back!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Oahu: Waikiki Sunset Catamaran Sail and Swim

Experience a stunning Waikiki sunset from a catamaran, swim in warm ocean waters, and enjoy friendly crew service — all at an affordable price.

★ 4.7

“The activity itself is fun. We get to swim whilst we were waiting for the sun to set. We even saw a whale! The other tourists i was with were super awesome. Love the vibes. The staffs are friendly, accommodating and just amazing! They made…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Parasailing in Waikiki Hawaii

Experience the thrill of Waikiki with a 1-hour parasailing adventure, offering stunning views, small groups, and safety-focused guides for memorable fun.

★ 4.5

“Was a blast! Wish you stayed up there longer for the price, but we got to see dolphins and sea turtles!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Oahu Catamaran Cruises

5.0Waikiki Beach Sunset Sail1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$70.00 4.7Oahu: Waikiki Sunset Catamaran Cocktail Cruise1.5 hours$99 4.5West Oahu Green Sea Turtle and Dolphin Snorkel Sail with Lunch3 hours (approx.)$125.95 5.0Board from Waikiki Beach for a scenic Sunset Sail on the Hwea1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$72.96 5.0Oahu 3pm Tradewind Sail from Honolulu1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$53.36 5.0Moanas SwimnSail Cocktail Cruise Along the Waikiki Coast2 hours (approx.)$34.99 4.5Maunalua Bay Higher Flyer Parasailing Adventure1 hour (approx.)$94.24 5.0Honolulu Sunset Sail from Kewalo Harbor Including Drinks1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$61.50 5.0Waikiki Xtreme Parasailing1 hour (approx.)$34.00 4.5Deluxe Catamaran Swim with Dolphins in Oahu with Waterslide4 hours (approx.)$199.00 5.0Waikiki Catamaran Escape: Snorkel with Turtles & Water Sports Fun3 hours (approx.)$120.69 5.0Private Catamaran Cruise and Snorkeling Tour in Honolulu2 hours (approx.)$749.00 4.5Parasailing in Waikiki from Oahu Hawaii1 hour (approx.)$35.00 5.0Board from Waikiki Beach for Aloha Hour Sail on Hwea Catamaran1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$55.35 5.0Polynesian Canoe Sunset Sail2 hours (approx.)$250.00 5.02-Hour Oahu Sunset Catamaran Sail2 hours (approx.)$130.00 5.0Small Group Waikiki Sunset Sailing Tour2 hours (approx.)$99.00 4.7Oahu: Waikiki Turtle Snorkel Sail2 - 3 hours$99 5.0Waikiki small group turtle snorkeling & sailing2 hours (approx.)$99.00 4.5Afternoon Hawaiian Green Sea Turtle and Dolphin Snorkel and Sail2 hours (approx.)$89.00 4.9West O’ahu: Swim with Dolphins Catamaran Cruise4 hours$187 5.0Private Sunset Catamaran Cruise in Waikiki2 hours (approx.)$699.00 4.5Parasailing on Maunalua Bay- Oahu’s off Waikiki Playground1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$54.20 5.01-Hour Diamond Head Sail of Waikiki Beach1 hour (approx.)$52.70