Sofia

15 Best Rila Monastery Tours from Sofia

The Rila Monastery day trips from Sofia: the striped arcades deep in the Rila mountains, Boyana Church’s medieval frescoes added on most routes and lunch in the valley. Bulgaria’s flagship monastery deserves the full-day treatment.

1.From Sofia: Rila Monastery & Optional Boyana Church Day Tour

Discover Bulgaria’s UNESCO treasures on this full-day tour from Sofia, visiting Rila Monastery and Boyana Church, with expert guides and breathtaking scenery.

Most Popular★ 4.6

“The guide Martin was very good. He made a lot of effort to connect with every guests and was very knowledgeable about the history of sites. He also made a lot of efforts to promote Bulgaria.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Rila Monastery and Boyana Church Shuttle Day Tour

Discover Bulgaria’s UNESCO treasures on this affordable day tour from Sofia, featuring guided visits to Rila Monastery and Boyana Church.

★ 4.5

“Maria was a great guide and was very knowledgeable about the Rila monastery and the Boyana church. Our bus driver drove the bus like it was a car ...it was quite impressive! We felt safe and cared for the entire time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Rila Monastery with Optional Boyana Church Day Trip from Sofia

Discover Bulgaria’s highlights on this affordable day trip from Sofia to Rila Monastery with optional Boyana Church visit. Enjoy scenic views, expert guides, and rich cultural sites.

★ 4.5

“Overall, great value for money, and a must-see tour of 3 beautiful historical sites! Details: There was 0 confusion at the pick-up point, and despite making multiple stops, the tour went really smoothly. There was enough time to absorb the important sights of each spot.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.From Sofia: Rila Monastery & Optional St. Ivan Cave Day Tour

Discover Bulgaria’s highlights on a day trip from Sofia, including the UNESCO-listed Rila Monastery and optional hike to St. Ivan Cave, with expert guides and scenic views.

★ 4.6

“Such a fantastic day trip, really recommend! We added on the Boyana Church on the day so we went here, and to the Monastery & the cave as well☺️”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Sofia: 7 Rila Lakes and Rila Monastery Tour

Discover the stunning 7 Rila Lakes and Bulgaria’s largest monastery on this 11-hour tour from Sofia, perfect for nature lovers and history buffs alike.

★ 4.0

“The trip was awesome, Alexander was a great guide and driver, felt super safe the whole way. He was super easy to talk to and gave us a lot of stories from the past and present of each site and Bulgaria in general. Despite potentially…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Rila Monastery and 7 Rila Lakes Self-Guided Shared Trip from Sofia

Explore Bulgaria’s iconic sites with this self-guided trip from Sofia, visiting the stunning Rila Lakes and UNESCO-listed Rila Monastery.

★ 5.0

“Philip’s communication before the day and via the WhatsApp group was incredibly helpful. Phillip texted us throughout the day with reminders of timing and it made the entire experience feel extremely organized, well thought out and attentive. I also really like the fact that we…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Sofia: Rila Monastery & The Cave of St. John Group Tour

Discover Bulgaria's highlights on this 9-hour tour from Sofia to Rila Monastery and Saint John’s Cave, blending history, nature, and local charm.

★ 4.6

“it was great, the monastery is beautiful and the journey was great to see outside of Sofia. our guide Yani was very warm and knowledgeable about the history of bulgaria and very pleased to share his knowledge”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.7 Rila Lakes and Rila Monastery Tour

Discover Bulgaria’s natural beauty on this full-day tour visiting the stunning Rila Monastery and the iconic Seven Rila Lakes from Sofia.

★ 4.5

“My only complaint about this tour is the lack of time to do the activities. However, it’s a great combo! The Rila monastery is incredible.. as beautiful inside (no photos allowed) as it is on the outside. A little more time would be nice to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.From Sofia: Rila Monastery Day Tour

Discover Bulgaria's iconic UNESCO site on a full-day Rila Monastery tour from Sofia, featuring expert guides, stunning landscapes, and cultural insights.

★ 4.6

“There could be a little bit more free time. Waiting time for food is long and therefore there is little time for walking around the monastery by yourself.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.The Seven Rila Lakes & Rila Monastery

Discover the stunning Seven Rila Lakes and UNESCO-listed Rila Monastery on a full-day tour from Sofia, combining breathtaking scenery with cultural insights for an authentic experience.

★ 4.5

“Wonderful trip perfectly organised. The agency send you much information about the schedule, what to bring and so on. The trip was very well managed by Maya, who is a nice seasoned multilingal guide, and very knowledgeable, from history to botany! The unforgettable walk along…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Rila Monastery Tours from Sofia

5.0Private Day Trip to Boyana Church and Rila Monastery8 hours (approx.)$193.50 4.6Sofia: Rila Monastery & Boyana Church – Audio guided tour8 hours$58 4.5Plovdiv and Rila Monastery tour in one day10 to 11 hours (approx.)$119.48 4.5Rila Monastery and Boyana Church Shuttle Tour8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$42.24 4.5From Sofia: Rila Monastery and Plovdiv Day Trip12 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$71.20 4.5From Sofia: Struma River Rafting and Rila Monastery Visit8 hours$42 4.6Sofia: Rila Monastery, St. Ivan Rilski Cave & Stob Pyramids 5.0Rila Monastery and Boyana Church Self-Guided Day Trip from Sofia8 hours (approx.)$36.04 4.8Rila Monastery and Boyana Church: Small Group Tour7 hours$106 4.5Mt. Vitosha and Boyana Waterfall Hiking Tour from Sofia8 hours (approx.)$131.81 4.5Rila Monastery & Thermae Full-Day Tour from Sofia9 hours (approx.)$43.25 4.5Rila Monastery and St. Ivan Cave Day Trip from Sofia, Bulgaria8 hours (approx.)$24.10 4.5Rila Monastery Afternoon Half Day tour4 to 5 hours (approx.)$59.03 5.0Rila Monastery and Boiana church private tour6 to 9 hours (approx.)$120.02 5.0Small Group Tour to Rila Monastery and Boyana Church7 hours (approx.)$108.02 5.0Full-day Rila Monastery, Stob Pyramids and St Ivan Rilski Cave from Sofia6 to 8 hours (approx.)$116.42 4.9Boyana Church & Rila Monastery Full-Day Private Tour8 hours$188 5.0The Cave of Saint John and Rila Monastery – Shuttle Day Tour8 hours (approx.)$30.04 4.5Rila Monastery Morning Half Day tour4 to 5 hours (approx.)$58.87 5.0Day tour to Rila monastery, hiking to the cave of St. John and Boyana church7 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$114.40 4.6From Sofia: Full Day Trip To Rila Monastery8 - 9 hours$23 3.0Self Guided Tour Experience in Rila Monastery$10.46 4.5From Sofia: Rila monastery & Boyana church and free pick up$53.41 4.9From Sofia: Rila Monastery and Plovdiv Self-Guided Trip13 hours$104

Explore Sofia

Golden domes downtown and seven glacial lakes up the mountain.