Rovaniemi

15 Best Rovaniemi Photo Tours

The photo tours: aurora photographers who know the settings, the tripods and the spots where the foreground earns the sky. You go home with proof instead of a green smudge.

1.Rovaniemi: Guaranteed Aurora Hunt with Local Guides & Photos

Experience the Northern Lights with local guides in Lapland. Chase the Aurora across remote spots, enjoy professional photos, and embrace authentic Arctic adventures.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“This experience can’t be described… You have to try once you step on Rovaniemi. It was magical and really got these goosebumps once we actually saw the Northern Lights!! They took care of us and drove us to a place with no clouds in order…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Rovaniemi Northern Lights Photography Small-Group Tour

Experience the magic of the Northern Lights on this small-group photography tour from Rovaniemi. Learn to capture the Aurora with expert guides and warm gear.

★ 4.5

“The Rovaniemi Northern Lights Photography Small-Group Tour with Beyond Arctic was absolutely fantastic! We witnessed the northern lights at their best, and the guide (Juhani) was incredibly knowledgeable about both the lights and Finnish culture. The delicious dinner and the overall experience went above and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Rovaniemi: Aurora Hunt with Photos and Money Back Guarantee

Chase the northern lights from Rovaniemi with this expert-led tour, featuring flexible locations, professional photography, and a full money-back guarantee.

★ 4.9

“Our trip was great. Our guide Mehbub was very friendly and went above and beyond to ensure we saw the lights, we couldn’t fault his dedication! It was nice to be in a small group, we never felt rushed and were allowed to spend as…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Chasing the auroras guaranteed tour with professional photography

Experience the Northern Lights in Rovaniemi with a small-group, guaranteed aurora tour featuring professional photography, flexible timing, and expert guides.

★ 5.0

“It was definitely a night to remember! The forecast wasn’t promising, but our tour guide made a real effort and take us somewhere that we were able to see the lights. We recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Hiking in Riisitunturi National Park with Photographer

Discover the beauty of Riisitunturi National Park with a guided hiking and photography tour. Enjoy stunning scenery, expert tips, and a delicious campfire lunch.

★ 5.0

“Valeriia ist super guide! Everything was perfectly organised and thought through. Very beautiful nature! Magical scenery! And delicious picnic 🧺 Valeriia made a lot of nice photos of us. Thanks a lot!!! Highly recommend!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Northern Lights Photography Tour from Rovaniemi

Experience the Northern Lights from Rovaniemi with photography tips, mountain views, warm gear, and cozy snacks—an authentic Arctic adventure for travelers.

★ 3.5

“We unfortunately weren’t able to see any Northern Lights that night but the overall experience was great, the guides still managed to make it a good time and took the effort to drive around hunting for them in the hopes of finding any. Would definitely…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Northern lights hunting photo tour with bbq; small groups

Experience the Northern Lights in Rovaniemi with a small-group photo tour, cozy BBQ, and expert guides aiming for the best aurora views.

★ 4.5

“Everything was great. We saw the auroras at the second location. It was very cold but the tour van has heating and they call you when the auroras are on, so that is very good.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.From Rovaniemi: Aurora Borealis Hunting with Photos & Videos

Experience the Northern Lights in Rovaniemi with a professional guide, unlimited photos, and personalized hunts for the Aurora Borealis. A true adventure!

★ 5.0

“I cannot rate our experience with Kun highly enough - we had such an unforgettable time with him. Kun was professional, informative and engaging all through the night. We left later than the originally agreed departure time so that we could catch the best conditions…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Private Northern Lights photography tour in Rovaniemi

Experience the Northern Lights with a private photography tour in Rovaniemi, offering expert guides, top viewing spots, and personalized photo tips.

★ 5.0

“Our guide Finn was exceptional in every way—deeply knowledgeable, passionate, and truly an expert in his field. Despite the cloudy and challenging night, he never stopped hunting for the aurora until we finally witnessed the dream of our lives. He also introduced us to the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Northern Lights Hunting Photography in Rovaniemi Finland

Experience the thrill of hunting the Northern Lights in Rovaniemi with professional guides, high-quality photos, and carefully chosen viewing spots.

★ 5.0

“We were able to go on a trip (picnic and Northern Lights) with Janina a few days ago and wow! We had amazing luck with the aurora viewing. Janina was incredibly kind and took some beautiful souvenir photos of us. Thank you so much!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Rovaniemi RealNorthern Lights Photo Hunting

Experience the Northern Lights in Rovaniemi with expert guides, carefully chosen viewing spots, and professional photography. A small-group adventure for aurora chasers.

★ 4.5

“I was very impressed with our guide's experience and dedication to find the Northern Lights. He was very knowledgable about the auroras, and though the car ride to find the lights was very long (we drove to Sweden!), it was very comfortable and totally worth…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Rovaniemi: Aurora Hunt Photo & Video (Money-Back Guarantee)

Experience the Northern Lights in Rovaniemi with an expert guide, professional photos, and a unique Money-Back Guarantee. Perfect for memorable Arctic adventures.

★ 5.0

“This is the best Northern Lights hunting experience I have ever had (having done different ones during my stay in Rovaniemi). Rafael is an exceptional guide, totally passionate about his work. Connected directly to all possible Northern Lights detection systems, Rafael will not count the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Rovaniemi Photo Tours

4.0AURORA PRO short photography expedition3 hours (approx.)$186.24 5.0Private Northern Lights Photography Hunting6 hours (approx.)$1,144.55 4.5Daytour to Santa Claus Village, Reindeer and Husky Safaris, Photo, and Lunch4 to 5 hours (approx.)$382.76 5.0From Rovaniemi: Private Photoshoot in the Lappish Wilderness1 hour$330 4.5Northern Lights Hunting photo tour with guarantee$224.31 4.5Rovaniemi photography tour$427.26 4.8Rovaniemi: Private Pro Photoshoot in Santa Claus Village1.5 hours$330 4.5Snowmobile Photography Trip to the Aurora$343.41 3.7Rovaniemi: Guaranteed Ultimate Aurora Hunt with Photographer8 hours$127 5.0Rovaniemi: Private Winter Wonderland Photoshoot Tour$242 5.0Rovaniemi City Photography Tour2 hours$424 5.0Northern Lights Hunting with a photographer (Only small groups)5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$223.57 5.0Rovaniemi: Aurora Hunting & Photography Tour5 hours (approx.)$200.01 5.0Midnight sun photography tour3 to 4 hours (approx.)$141.95 4.0Chasing Aurora with Photographer – Small Group3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$192.36 5.0Aurora Photography Hunt$184 5.0Best of Rovaniemi – Hidden gems and polaroid photos$208.97 5.0Rovaniemi: Aurora Hunting Photography Tour with Barbeque$74 5.0Rovaniemi: Northern Lights Hunt & Photography Experience8 hours$223 4.9Rovaniemi: Private Ice Skating Photography Session2 hours$371 4.9Rovaniemi: Riisitunturi National Park Night Photography Tour6 hours$282 4.7Santa Claus Village with Photo, Certificate, & Lunch3.5 hours$222 4.7Rovaniemi: Winter Fatbike Adventure with Photography2 hours$129