Bordeaux

15 Best Saint-Emilion & Medoc Wine Tours

The vineyard runs from Bordeaux: Saint-Emilion’s medieval village with two-chateau tastings, Medoc’s grand cru gravel and full-day combinations that do both banks. The right bank pours merlot, the left pours cabernet and the argument is the region’s favorite sport.

2.From Bordeaux: Afternoon Saint-Emilion Wine Tasting Trip

Discover Saint-Emilion's charm with this afternoon tour from Bordeaux, featuring wine tastings, a medieval village stroll, and expert guides.

★ 4.8

“Very educational. If you are expecting a wine tour, this is not the one for you. You visit one winery for a tasting. However, the tour of St. Emilion was fascinating and most enjoyable. Our guide Axel was polite and informative. Overall, it was a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Medoc or Saint Emilion Wine Tasting and Chateau from Bordeaux

Discover Bordeaux's wine regions with expert guides on small-group tours of Saint Emilion or Medoc. Sip wines, enjoy gourmet pairings, and explore picturesque vineyards.

★ 5.0

“Very good tour of saint Emillion, lovely tour guide. Would of preferred to visit 2 vineyards and more wine tasting.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Saint Emilion Half-Day Trip with Wine Tasting & Winery Visit from Bordeaux

Explore the charming medieval village of Saint-Emilion on this half-day from Bordeaux, including wine tastings at a grand cru estate and a guided walk.

★ 4.5

“This is a good tour for people with a basic understanding of wine. If you already know a reasonable amount then it might be too basic for you. Of the 4 hours, 2 are spent driving to St Emilion and back. We only had 45…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.From Bordeaux: St. Emilion Village Half-Day Wine Tour

Explore the charming village of Saint-Emilion and taste world-class Bordeaux wines on this half-day tour from Bordeaux, led by expert guides.

★ 4.7

“The tour was superb. Our guide Anne is very patient who was willing to answer any questions asked. She is a subject matter expert in her wine process explanation. Would recommend this to anyone who is interested in St Emilion and wines around Bordeaux.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Bordeaux by Gravel Bike : Monumets, vineyards & wine tasting

Discover Bordeaux on a 4-hour gravel bike tour, exploring city landmarks, scenic countryside, and tasting wines at a family estate with expert guides.

★ 4.7

“Amazing tour and the tasting was great - Nicole was so knowledgeable about everything to do with wine and was a great morning in Bordeaux.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.From Bordeaux: Half-Day Saint-Émilion Tour and Wine Tasting

Discover Saint-Émilion's charm with a guided half-day tour from Bordeaux, including village highlights, a historic château, and tasting 3 fine wines.

★ 4.7

“Very nice trip. Early start and back by 13:00 so you’ve the whole day to relax. Nice guided tour of the village and then onto the vineyard where we got to eat grapes from the vine, see the machines and distillery and sample three wines.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Saint-Emilion Electric Bike Day Tour with Wine Tastings & Lunch

Discover Bordeaux’s wine regions on an 8-9 hour electric bike tour, featuring visits to two châteaux, wine tastings, a picnic, and exploring Saint-Emilion's charm.

★ 5.0

“The ride and scenery were spectacular, host and company had things very organized and well run. Equipment and route was great. The only two things I would change is getting a third winery in over trying wines in the village. Also, sampling some higher end…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Saint-Emilion Afternoon Tour – 2 Wineries, tastings & delicacies

Discover Bordeaux’s wine charm with a small-group Saint-Emilion tour—visit two top wineries, explore a UNESCO village, and enjoy local delicacies for $127.

★ 5.0

“The tour guide was amazing and engaged the group throughout the tour. He was informative and personable.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Bordeaux Wine and Trade Museum Admission Ticket with Wine Tasting

Explore Bordeaux’s wine trade history and enjoy a guided tasting of Merlot and Cabernet Sauvignon in this engaging museum tour for wine lovers and history buffs alike.

★ 4.5

“The wine tasting was great the museum is self guided and the audio is a little confusing but we had a great day!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Bordeaux: Saint-Emilion and Medoc Full-Day Wine Experience

Discover Bordeaux's top regions, Saint-Emilion and Médoc, with guided tastings, historic village walks, and a delicious Château picnic for an authentic wine day.

★ 4.8

“Jeremy is a knowledgeable and friendly guide. What a wonderful journey into the history of wine as well as tastings at three distinct locations with different styles and histories. The beautiful lunch midday was an added treat. And wonderful to be with a small group.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.St-Emilion & Médoc Combine Day Tour including Wine Tastings and Lunch

Discover Bordeaux’s wine regions in one day with this guided tour of Saint-Emilion and Médoc, featuring expert tastings, charming villages, and a delicious lunch.

★ 5.0

“The day was a wonderful and informative experience. Karim,our guide was exceptional, - he filled us in with many details about the region, culture and history of this wine making area. Highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.From Bordeaux: Saint-Émilion Half-Day Tour with Wine Tasting

Discover Saint-Émilion's medieval charm and organic wines on this half-day Bordeaux tour. Includes guided village walk, wine tastings, and local macarons.

★ 4.9

“We had a great time on our tour, both the guides were knowledgable and engaging. The tour had a good mix of experiences with information. The wines were excellent and St Emilion is beautiful even in the rain.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Saint-Emilion & Medoc Wine Tours

5.0Saint-Emilion Small-Group Electric Bike Wine Tour Tastings & Lunch from Bordeaux8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$228.66 5.0Full-Day tour to Saint-Emilion and Medoc, from Bordeaux8 hours 50 minutes (approx.)$217.77 4.7Bordeaux: Half-Day Margaux Tour with Wine Tastings4 hours$106 5.0Saint-Emilion Small Group Day Tour with Wine Tastings & Lunch7 hours (approx.)$192.36 4.8From Bordeaux: Saint-Emilion Guided Wine Tasting Tour5.5 hours$129 4.5Medoc Region Wine Day Trip with Vineyard Visits & Tastings from Bordeaux8 hours (approx.)$266.16 4.6From Bordeaux: Medoc Half-Day Wine Tour4 hours$153 4.8From Bordeaux: Half-Day Saint-Emilion Wine Tour4.5 hours$112 5.0Saint Emilion Wine Tour Tasting Half Day from Bordeaux5 hours (approx.)$116.14 4.9Bordeaux: St. Emilion Day Trip with Wine Tasting and Lunch7 hours$187 4.5Médoc Region Half-Day Wine Tour with Winery Visit & Tastings from Bordeaux4 hours (approx.)$156.88 5.0Saint Emilion Morning Wine Tour – Winery & Tastings from Bordeaux$116 5.0Bordeaux Super Saver Wine Tasting class and St Emilion region7 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$180.27 4.6From Bordeaux: 2 Wineries MEDOC Tour with Tastings4.5 hours$112 4.9Guided Bordeaux Wine Tasting Class with 6 Wines and pairings1.3 hours$53 4.9Bordeaux: St-Emilion Vineyards e-Bike Tour with Wine & Lunch8.5 hours$222 5.0Medoc Small-Group Wine Tour with Tastings & Chateau Visits from Bordeaux2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$83.45 5.0Discover Bordeaux vineyard : special wine tasting with two cellar men brothers1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$42.33 5.0Saint-Émilion day tour: village visit, Châteaux and lunch7 hours (approx.)$187.45 4.4Bordeaux: Wine and Trade Museum Entry Ticket & Wine Tasting1 day$14 4.9Bordeaux: Médoc & St-Emilion Wine Regions Tour with Tastings8.5 hours$234 4.5Half day tour Saint-Emilion : Village & Château with wine tasting4 hours 20 minutes (approx.)$108.84 5.0Devour Bordeaux: Ultimate Food & Wine Tasting Tour$114.95 4.5Medoc Afternoon Wine Tour – 2 Wineries, tastings & delicacies5 hours 10 minutes (approx.)$119.47

Explore Bordeaux

Wine in every direction and a riverfront built to impress ships.