Salem

15 Best Salem History Walking Tours

The daylight walks through four centuries: maritime Salem’s shipping fortunes, Hawthorne’s haunts and the architecture the witch economy now overshadows. The town was once America’s richest port per capita; the historians get to that before the ghosts.

1.History and Hauntings of Salem Guided Walking Tour

Explore Salem's haunted streets and historic sites with a guided walking tour, uncovering the truth behind the witch trials and spooky legends.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“We had Diane deliver the tour for us and she was brilliant from start to finish. Very energetic, very informative and was so positive throughout. Was happy to answer questions and show us more to Salem than what we knew before this tour. Would heavily…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Salem Voodoo, Vampires, and Ghosts Guided Walking Tour

Explore Salem’s haunted past with this 1.5-hour guided walking tour featuring real historians, paranormal investigations, and legendary dark tales.

★ 5.0

“Great information provided from our guide on Salem lore and history. Well thought out tour with paranormal stories and first hand experience.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Bewitched Walking Tour of Salem

Discover Salem’s haunted past with this engaging 2-hour walking tour. Explore over a dozen historic sites, led by knowledgeable guides—perfect for history buffs and curious travelers.

★ 5.0

“Great time! Our tour guide Sarah was amazing! We learned a lot and the tour really made the period and events come alive.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Satanic Salem Walking Tour

Explore Salem’s history with this 1.5-hour Satanic Salem Walking Tour, led by an expert guide and a charming dog, focusing on factual insights over ghost stories.

★ 5.0

“I highly recommend taking this tour. While out and about, we would pass other tour groups, and I was justified in my choice to go with TST’s tour. Thomas was super conversational, laid back, not your typical tour guide, which we loved. It was informative…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Mysteries and Murders of Salem Guided Night-Time Walking Tour

Explore Salem’s dark side with this engaging night-time walking tour of haunted spots, gruesome stories, and eerie sights—perfect for curious thrill-seekers.

★ 5.0

“Wear Comfortable shoes Charge your phone before tour Dress appropriately for cold nights Tip your tour guide”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Wicked Awesome Tours: Witch Trial History and Salem Haunts!

Discover Salem’s dark past and haunted spots on this 1-hour walking tour. Learn about the witch trials, visit iconic landmarks, and see Hocus Pocus filming locations.

★ 5.0

“Jake was an awesome tour guide! He was very knowledgeable and answered all of your questions. He walked at a decent pace and even had a few jokes! Thank you for the awesome tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.2.5-Hour Salem History & Sightseeing Guided Walking Tour

Discover Salem's history beyond the witch trials on this 2.5-hour guided walking tour; expert storytelling, historic landmarks, and authentic local insights.

★ 5.0

“Best tour guide in Salem! Very knowledgeable and accommodating. Guide was a wealth of knowledge and Kendra was great and helped us find the tour when we showed up late.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Best Salem Witch Trials Historical Walking Tour

Discover Salem’s witch trials history on a 90-minute guided walking tour visiting key sites like the memorial, Witch House, and court. Perfect for history buffs.

★ 4.0

“Very informative. Enjoyed a lot. Our guide was the best. She was a gem. I recommend taking this tour. Get the woman. She knows her stuff.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Requiem for Salem Walking Ghost Tour

Discover Salem’s haunted past on this adults-only ghost tour, exploring historic sites with engaging guides and spooky stories in a 1.5-hour walking experience.

★ 4.5

“Loved John and his captivating story telling. Was both informative and fun. We visited a lot of areas and also got a list of ideas off places to visit on the following day.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.1692 Salem Night Walking Tour

Discover Salem’s witch trial history with a 2-hour guided night walking tour led by knowledgeable local historians. Family and dog-friendly, $32.

★ 5.0

“Jeff really knows his history! Learn a lot, and he made it very interesting, he kept your attention and he was funny!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Salem Uncovered: Dark History & Murder Tour

Discover Salem's dark past on a 90-minute walking tour through historic cemeteries, haunted houses, and infamous murder sites with engaging guides.

★ 4.5

“Had so much fun! It was great to walk around and learn some of the history behind some of the old homes and buildings. Our guide was so much fun and kept us all entertained!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Salem’s Spooky Spectres Walking Ghost Tour

Explore Salem's haunted streets with a 90-minute guided walking tour featuring iconic spooky sites, ghost stories, and lively guides for an authentic experience.

“Our tour guide with extremely informative, excited about sharing her knowledge with us and made the tour so much fun. I would highly recommend it to anyone.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Salem, MA: Hocus Pocus Movie Guided Walking Tour

Experience Salem's iconic "Hocus Pocus" filming locations on this guided walking tour. Enjoy movie trivia, historic insights, and authentic sights for an unforgettable adventure.

★ 4.7

“Hilary was an insane guide for this tour! Her knowledge and trivia were so much fun, and she also takes the best photos! The best tour we could’ve done, would highly recommend to any Hocus Pocus fans!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Salem History Walking Tours

4.5The Ghosts of Salem Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$29.99 4.5Self-Guided Smartphone Ghost Walking Tour in Salem40 to 50 minutes (approx.)$7.75 4.8Salem: Voodoo, Vampires, and Ghosts Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$25 4.5Salem: Secrets of Salem Hidden History Walking Tour2 hours$35 4.0“Witch Trials” Walking Tour in Salem1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$29.99 4.6Salem: Witch Trial History and Salem Haunts Walking Tour1 hour$28 4.5Best Historic Overview of Salem Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$30.00 5.0Salem On Foot Walking Tours1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$20.00 4.5Salem Day Tour: Historical Witchcraft Hysteria Walking Tour1 hour 20 minutes (approx.)$30.00 3.7Salem: Hocus Pocus Movies & More Walking Tour1.5 hours$25 4.0Salem: Ultimate Witches and Witchcraft of Salem Walking Tour2 hours$35 4.5Ultimate Historic Salem and Witch Trials Self-Guided Walking Tour1 to 2 hours (approx.)$16.99 4.0Salem: Ghosts of Salem Walking Tour1.5 hours$29 4.5Secrets of Salem Hidden Dark History Tour2 hours (approx.)$32.00 4.5Double Trouble Combination Pass: 2 Tours (History & Ghost Tours)3 hours (approx.)$61.00 4.4Salem 101 General History Tour (Massachusetts)1.5 hours$25 5.0Steps Through 1692 (History Tour)1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$33.00 5.0Ghostly Tales of Salem Walking Tour1 hour 15 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$31.64 4.2Salem: Witch Trial Walking Tour1.5 hours$29 5.0Salem Kids Walking History Tour1 hour (approx.)$18.00 4.5Vampire Ghost Adventures and Haunted Objects Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$32.00 4.5Salem, MA: Mysteries & Murder Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$36 5.0Hauntings, History and Legends Tour in Salem1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$25.00 5.0Salem Merchants and Mansions Guided Architecture Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes to 2 hours (approx.)$36.00

Explore Salem

Witch-trial history by day, lantern-lit hauntings after dark.