San Juan

15 Best San Juan Caving & Waterfall Tours

The cave and river days inland: Charco Azul’s swimming holes, Arenales’ hidden springs and rope-assisted scrambles behind waterfalls. Puerto Rico’s karst country is the island the beaches distract you from.

2.Arenales River Caving, Waterfall &Tropical Forest Secret Spring

Discover Puerto Rico's hidden natural gems on this 7-8 hour tour exploring caves, waterfalls, and a secret spring with expert guides and small groups.

★ 5.0

“Everything about this tour was fantastic; the adventure, scenery, food, and Yamile our amazing tour guide who facilitated such a memorable experience for me and my family!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.El Yunque Waterslide and Waterfall Tour with Food and Photos

Explore Puerto Rico’s El Yunque rainforest with a thrilling water slide, waterfalls, and beach visit. Includes food, photos, and expert guides for an authentic adventure.

★ 4.5

“I was with my BFF on this trip and we had a blast. It was so much fun hanging out other people around the world. The food was ok but the beach was great. I would love to go again. It was fun”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Full-Day Cueva Ventana, Indian Cave and Waterfall Adventure

Discover Puerto Rico’s natural wonders on this full-day tour featuring stunning caves, waterfalls, and scenic coastal views, guided by knowledgeable locals.

★ 5.0

“This is the best tour to cover the main spots near San Juan. The pickup service was seamless, and we honestly had the best group of people with us. The views at Window Cave and Indian Cave are stunning, and the river trekking was a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Puerto Rico Waterfall Hiking Tour: Discover Hidden Gems 2.0

Discover Puerto Rico's hidden waterfalls on a guided hiking tour from San Juan, featuring challenging trails, natural pools, and local cuisine for an authentic adventure.

★ 5.0

“Manuel is phenomenal! So much positive energy and fun. Had a blast. This is a REAL hike, wear good shoes with grip. The waterfall is magical. Having a change of clothes was really nice but not necessary. The trail is partially shaded but still sunny…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Taino Indian Cave, Arecibo Hike and Beach Tour from San Juan

Discover Puerto Rico’s Taino heritage and stunning landscapes on this full-day Arecibo tour featuring caves, rock arches, and a relaxing beach stop from San Juan.

★ 5.0

“We had an excellent tour with Edward who helped us visit some hidden spots, gave great advice and brought the wonder of nature alive. We would 100% recommend this tour and Edward as a guide.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Cave Adventure: Canyon and Hidden Waterfall in Charco Azul

Discover Puerto Rico’s hidden caves and waterfalls with this 7-hour guided adventure in Vega Baja, featuring canyon jumps, swimming, and Taino carvings.

★ 5.0

“Excellent- our tour Guide Abdiel was the best- Two different cliff jumps, plenty of swimming through the Valleys/Rivers-Hiking and to finish the trip we ate at delicious little road side restaurant - Perfect way to began our vacation”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Cave Adventure – Charco Azul Caves, Canyon & Waterfall Adventure

Discover Puerto Rico’s caves, waterfalls, and river adventures with expert guides. Perfect for active families and thrill-seekers, offers authentic natural experiences.

★ 5.0

“There were 6 of us - mom, dad, and 4 adult kids (ages 20-26). Juan picked us up in San Juan and drove us up into the mountains; he really knew the roads well! We got our life jackets on and then began the hike…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Charco Azul, Hidden Caves, Waterfalls, Beach, Free Adult Drinks

Discover Puerto Rico’s natural wonders with a tour exploring Charco Azul, caves, waterfalls, and a stunning beach, plus free drinks and local food.

★ 5.0

“you’ll for sure will need a water proof case beside that amazing experience i’ll definitely do it again and tour guy derrick was incredible make sure we were okay and made sure we were having fun and hydrated.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Rainforest Cave Tubing Adventure

Discover Puerto Rico’s rainforest with this tubing adventure, exploring caves, waterfalls, and lush landscapes for a memorable, active day out.

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide Abel was amazing! Everything about the excursion was great. He was very knowledgeable the best is having fun and learning at the same time. Abel made us feel like family! We left with new forever friends! Definitely coming back with the rest…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Waterfall Hike in Remote Area of El Yunque Rainforest; San Juan

Explore El Yunque Rainforest's remote waterfalls on this guided hike. Discover stunning views, natural pools, and local wildlife for an authentic adventure.

★ 5.0

“A fantastic experience with Sarah! We travelled into a remote and beautiful area of the rainforest with no other tourists, and swam in the natural streams / sat under waterfalls. We had a wonderful time and would highly recommend to others! Thank you 😄”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Lagoon Cave and Secluded Beaches Tour in Puerto Rico

Discover Puerto Rico’s hidden gems on this private guided tour featuring caves, secluded beaches, waterfalls, and local eats. Perfect for adventure lovers.

★ 4.0

“Tour started 2 hrs late. Split up group of 6 in 2 cars instead of using a van. Did not visit any of the sites that we booked. We visited a few spots along the river and a beach, bought lunch at a roadside stand.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Utuado Canyon, River & Waterfall Adventure in Puerto Rico

Discover Puerto Rico’s stunning Utuado canyon, waterfalls, and petroglyphs on this small-group adventure. Perfect for active travelers seeking authentic natural beauty.

★ 5.0

“Yemile was an outstanding guide -and I have been on many tours and am very picky. She has an incredible depth of knowledge of all aspects of Puerto Rico, is extremely skilful in sharing history and culture. She combines that with humor, Read more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More San Juan Caving & Waterfall Tours

5.0Caving Day – Charco Azul + Cueva del Indio Adventure$170.00 5.0Indian Cave & Water Spring Adventure$130.00 5.0The Waterfall Adventure: Hiking in Paradise$90.00 5.0Private Full Day Gozalandia Waterfalls Adventure Tour$160.00 5.0Rainforest Waterfall Slides/Adult Drinks included/ Beach$65.00 5.0Explore Cuevas Charco Azul, Arenas and Playa de Aguas Cristalinas$99.00 5.0Private Full-Day Secret Hiking Tour to El Yunque Waterfalls$800.00 5.0Cueva Ventana and Waterfall Adventure$155.00 5.0Puerto Rico Hiking and Waterfall PRIVATE Excursion!$185.00 4.5Rainforest Caves and Waterfalls Exploration with Transportation$110.00 4.5Chase Waterfalls – Discover a hidden 180ft rainforest gem$55.00 4.5Coffee Plantation and River with Waterfalls in Puerto Rico$120.00 4.0Window Cave Walking Tour from San Juan$127.00 5.0Don Chencho Waterfalls and Natural swimming pool$80.00 4.5Window Cave and Indian Cave private tour with an archaeologist as guide$195.00 5.0Mountain Bike tour to a Pristine Spring and Cave$140.00 5.0Private Rainforest Waterfalls and Beach Hiking Tour from San Juan$399.99 5.0Rainforest River Hike and Waterfalls Adventure$80.00 5.0Full Day Waterfalls of Puerto Rico: Central Mountains Escape$285.72 5.0Coffee & Waterfalls Tour: from the mountains to the cup$285.00 5.0Private Wellness Tour of Puerto Rico Waterfalls and Hot Springs$328.00 3.0Lets Roams Old San Juan Scavenger Hunt: Find the Fountain of Youth!$12.31 3.5Private El Yunque Tour To Hidden Waterfall Remote Area$500.00 5.0Jungle and Waterfall Adventure$100.00