Punta Cana

15 Best Saona Island Tours

The Saona Island day trips compared: catamaran out, speedboat back, buffet lunch on the sand and the natural pool stop where starfish gather in waist-deep water. It is the Dominican postcard, and the boats know the route by heart.

1.Punta Cana: Catamaran Boat to Saona Island with Buffet Lunch

Experience Saona Island with a full-day catamaran tour including speedboat rides, natural pools, a buffet lunch, open bar, and stunning beaches in Punta Cana.

Most Popular★ 4.4

“The entire tour was exceptional. However, the food was anything less than a VIP package. The lobster isn’t worth it and the buffet selection wasn’t great. Additionally, they drinks weren’t unlimited. We were only given a glass of Sparkling wine and they said we couldn’t…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Saona Island Day Trip From Punta Cana with Lunch and Open Bar

Experience a full-day trip from Punta Cana to Saona Island, including a natural pool stop, buffet lunch, open bar, and scenic boat rides—perfect for beach lovers.

★ 4.5

“This is most definitely worth every penny. I went with my family and we all had an amazing time. You get to ride in a speed boat and a catamaran. The catamaran was a party. The island was beautiful, but the water had a lot…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Small Group: Saona Island Full Day Tour

Discover the authentic charm of Saona Island with a small group tour from Punta Cana, featuring turtle sanctuaries, beaches, snorkeling, and local culture.

★ 5.0

“Our Isla Saona trip was absolutely amazing — breathtaking views, warm hospitality, and a true sense of Dominican culture throughout the day. Melvin was an exceptional guide with incredible knowledge of the island’s history, people, and traditions. Learning about the history and way of life…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Saona Island Excursion From Punta Cana

Discover the beauty of Saona Island with this full-day Punta Cana tour featuring speedboats, a traditional Dominican lunch, open bar, and lively vibes.

★ 4.0

“Great from start to finish. Big group but my family did not mind it. You will be picked up in small van with AC and meet charter bus with up to 70 people. Driver was great and everyone worked together to get us on time…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Punta Cana: Saona Island and Altos de Chavón Day Trip

Experience the beauty of Saona Island and Altos de Chavón with this full-day guided tour. Relax on pristine beaches, enjoy local cuisine, and explore a charming Mediterranean-style village in the Dominican Republic.

★ 4.3

“This tour is a must for all first timers to the Dominican Republic! The natural swimming pool is a wonder to behold & you really get a sense of the natural paradise the Dominican Republic is. The Saona island was also idyllic. We got to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Punta Cana: Saona Island & Altos de Chavon Day Trip with Lunch and Open Bar

Experience Punta Cana's highlights with this full-day tour to Saona Island and Altos de Chavon, including lunch, open bar, and expert guides.

“Amazing views and architecture of the Altos de Chavon; turquoise water, star fishes, coconuts, catamaran with sails, dance party on the way back from Saona Island are unforgettable memories.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Saona Island: Catamaran/Speedboat Tour to a Dream Beach

Experience the stunning beaches of Saona Island on a full-day tour with sailing, swimming, and local Caribbean ambiance. Perfect for sun-seekers and nature lovers.

★ 4.2

“The activity was amazing - the island is like a paradise; an absolute must see. Want to also mention that our guide Christian, drivers Manual and Osiris, as well as the organiser Victoria were exceptional and very attentive. A must must must do activity in…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Excursion to Saona Island:Tropical Paradise whit Lunch

Discover the stunning beaches and natural pools of Saona Island on a full-day tour from Punta Cana, including boat rides, a buffet lunch, and open bar.

★ 4.3

“It was wonderful on Saona island. Didn’t know till after it was featured in pirates of the Caribbean where jack gets stranded. The guides and Danny boy especially were wonderful. We saw dolphins and starfish and parrots and thoroughly enjoyed lunch.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Full-Day Cruise to Saona Island – Natural Pool and Lunch

Discover the beauty of Saona Island with this full-day tour from Punta Cana, featuring speedboat rides, a natural pool stop, and a lively catamaran cruise.

★ 4.0

“The tour guide Manuel was great, the island is beautiful and the natural swimming pool was amazing . However , food was ok. No matter which tour company you purchase from everyone eats at the same Buffett lunch . The boat ride on thRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Punta Cana: Saona Island and Buggy Combo

Experience the perfect mix of relaxation and adventure in Punta Cana with a 2-day Saona Island and buggy tour. Discover beaches, countryside, and fun.

★ 4.3

“Good value for the money. You do save time and preperation with the combo. First day at Saona Island was perfect from the catamaran fun to the sand of Saona amd the return on speedboat. Second day buggy adventure is enjoyable. Pick up is on…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Saona Island Full-Day Tour with Lunch from Punta Cana

Discover the beauty of Saona Island with this full-day Punta Cana tour featuring speedboat rides, a Caribbean buffet, and free time on pristine beaches.

★ 4.0

“The island was so clean and beautiful! Our guide Otto was the best and hilarious on top of that ! The only thing we were a bit disappointed with was the fact that there was no lobster dinner as described when buying this tour .”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Saona Island Tours

5.0Saona Private Tour with Own Guide and Transport from Punta Cana$460.00 4.0Saona Island Full Day Excursion from Punta Cana + Catamaran Party$79.00 5.0Saona Private Full-Day Tour from Punta Cana$660.00 5.0Perfect Day at Saona Island by Speedboat – Completely Private$450.00 5.0Saona Island Tour in Punta Cana$95.00 4.0Saona Island Full Day Excursion from Punta Cana$79.00 4.0Saona Island Catamaran Adventure with Free Food and Transportation$70.00 4.5Saona Island Exclusive Beach All Inclusive from Punta Cana$72.00 4.6Saona Special Tour: Four Beaches & Canto Experience8 hours$100 4.0Saona Platinum Beach Day$75.00 3.5Full-Day Tour to Saona Island Sailing with Lunch and Beverages$60.00 4.5From Punta Cana: Saona Island Full Day For Small Group Catamaran$78.00 3.9Punta Cana: Saona Island Full-Day Open Bar, Lunch & Transfer9 - 12 hours$73 3.8Saona Island: Punta Cana All-Inclusive7 hours$60 4.5Saona Island Tour from Punta Cana All Inclusive$90.00 4.5Saona Island, Natural pool Starfish, Fast boat, Catamaran +Dances$169.00 3.5Isla Saona El Paraiso del Caribe$80.00 4.0Saona Catamaran Cruise with Lunch and Natural Swimming Pool$75.00 4.5Private Saona Island Excursion$990.00 3.8From Punta Cana: Saona Island Full-Day Tour with Lunch10 hours$73 4.0Saona Island Tour All Inclusive Speedboat and Catamaran10 hours - 630 minutes$70 5.0Private Full Day Charter to Saona Island from Punta Cana$1,900.00 4.0Saona Island : Punta Cana All Inclusive$59.00 4.0Punta Cana : Saona Island VIP 4 first-class beach and sunset10 hours$125