Seoul

15 Best Seoul Palace & City Tours

The city days that stack Seoul’s essentials: Gyeongbokgung’s changing of the guard, Bukchon’s hanok lanes, Gwangjang market bites and N Seoul Tower for the sprawl. Rent a hanbok and the palaces waive admission.

2.Seoul Day Tour: Gyeongbokgung Palace, N Seoul Tower, Insadong

Explore Seoul’s top highlights—Gyeongbokgung, N Seoul Tower, Insadong—with expert guides on this full-day tour that combines history, culture, and stunning views.

★ 5.0

“Amazing trip with sunny, she is very knowledgeable and helpful, alway happy, brings great energy as a tour guide! High recommend!! The famous hand cut noodles soup and Donut at the end was soo good”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Small-Group Royal Palace and Seoul City Tour (hotel pick-up)

Discover Seoul's highlights with this small-group tour, visiting palaces, temples, markets, and cultural sites, with expert guides and included entrance fees.

★ 5.0

“Mr. Young was a phenomenal tour guide! We were very pleased with the tour and we learned so much. Mr. Young is very nice and professional and he is an expert on the history and culture of S. Korea. I highly recommend this tour to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Seoul City Sightseeing Tour Including Gyeongbokgung Palace, N Seoul Tower, and Namsangol Hanok Village

Discover Seoul’s top highlights including Gyeongbokgung Palace, N Seoul Tower, and Namsangol Hanok Village on this comprehensive day tour designed for culture and history lovers.

★ 5.0

“Very interesting history of Korea. Our tour guide Lizzy was very good. Explaining the history of Korea and was able to answer all our questions.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Seoul: City Hightlights, Palace Tour, and Optional Hanbok

Discover Seoul’s top sights with this guided tour of Gyeongbokgung Palace, Bukchon Hanok Village, and optional Hanbok experience, all for $56.

★ 4.9

“Gina was fantastic, a knowledgable tour guide and an expert photographer, got some great snaps taken! All stops were great and very interesting to see. Would definitely recommend to anyone visiting. Thank you”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Seoul: Gyeongbok Palace, N Seoul Tower (with Cable Car)

Discover Seoul’s iconic sights on this guided tour visiting Gyeongbok Palace, N Seoul Tower, and more. Perfect for culture lovers and history buffs.

★ 4.7

“It was a great tour with K. She was super friendly and very informative. It was a great day, i would definitely recommend this tour to a friend...many higlights of Seoul in just 1 day with a great guide :) Anna”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Seoul: Hanbok Rental with Gyeongbokgung Palace Entry

Experience traditional Korean culture with Hanbok rental and free palace entry in Seoul. Explore Gyeongbokgung and Bukchon Hanok Village for an authentic day.

★ 4.6

“Great choice of hanbok and accessories, helpful staff. This made the visit of the palace all the more memorable, and I love having amazing family photos to look back on. If you can, splurge for the hair and makeup, well worth the few extra bucks.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Seoul Highlights & Hidden Gems Tours by Locals: Private + Custom

Discover Seoul through a private, customizable tour with passionate local guides. Visit top sights, hidden gems, and enjoy authentic experiences tailored to your interests.

★ 5.0

“Jeeseon Choi was my guide for a 6hr walking tour. She was an excellent guide who was knowledgeable about the various places we visited and brought me to places that were less crowded and somewhat off the beaten track. She indRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Seoul City Half Day Tour-Gyeongbok Palace Guard Changing Ceremony

Discover Seoul's top sights on this half-day tour featuring Gyeongbokgung Palace, Jogyesa Temple, and the changing of the guard ceremony for $38.

★ 4.5

“Friendly tour guide, great transfer bus. Quality of history and ability to answer questions very very limited. Third part of tour takes you to a sales pitch on Ginseng which wasn’t needed (similar to a time share seminar)”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Seoul: Gyeongbok Palace with Gigibebe Hanbok Rental

Experience traditional Korea by renting a hanbok and exploring Gyeongbokgung Palace at your own pace, with flexible rental options and cultural insights.

★ 4.5

“Massive selection of Hanboks and accessories. I had a lot of fun, however, I felt that the staff was just doing their job which is ok. They were busy. Wasn't keen how the ribbon was torn from my hair when I returned; was a bit…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Hanbok Photoshoot and History Tour at Gyeongbokgung Palace

Experience Korea's royal past with a guided Gyeongbokgung Palace tour, including hanbok photoshoots, cultural insights, and stunning scenery for $63.84.

★ 5.0

“Very cool experience with both James and Jacob as our historian tour guides and photographers throughout the palace! Both were so welcoming and friendly! Id recommend 100% for a cultural experience in Seoul!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Seoul: Palace, Temple and Market Guided Foodie Tour at Night

Explore Seoul’s night-time highlights, historic palaces, bustling markets, and vibrant temples on this 4-hour guided foodie tour for authentic local experiences.

★ 5.0

“Wow! What a learning experience! We visited a palace, the oldest market in S. Korea and a temple and our guide Mia taught us so much at each stop. We learned not only history and culture but also customs and practical tips about eating Korean…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Best Things to Do – Half Day Seoul Trip (Seoul Palace & Temple)

Discover Seoul’s highlights on this half-day tour visiting Gyeongbokgung Palace, Jogyesa Temple, and cultural sites with expert guides and convenient logistics.

★ 5.0

“K was a great tour guide. Her generosity and kindness was amazing. Her detailed information about each place we visited was thorough and detailed. Highly recommend her”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Korean Palace and Market Tour in Seoul Including Insadong and Gyeongbokgung Palace

Discover Seoul’s history and culture on this full-day tour visiting Gyeongbokgung, Changdeokgung, Jogyesa Temple, and bustling markets, with expert guides.

★ 4.0

“Daria our Tour guide, has been very inspiring! She always makes every Topic/Place that we’ve been through, interesting! She is well versed in the History of whatever she’s covering. She’s always smiling and very friendly! We love Guides that are nice and approachable. Always ready…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Seoul Palace & City Tours

4.9Seoul: Professional Hanbok Photography at Gyeongbok Palace1 hour$103 4.9Seoul: City Highlights eBike Tour3 hours$119 4.8Seoul: Gyeongbok Palace and Bukchon Hanok Walking Tour3 hours$88 5.0Full-Day Palace Tour in Seoul$79.00 4.9Seoul: Nighttime Tour of Palace, Market, Naksan Park & More5 hours$43 5.0Private Seoul City Tour$210.00 5.0Best Walking Tour to Gyeongbok Palace n Bukchon with Expert$88.00 5.0Carving a Korean Stone Seal with Jeongju in Insadong Seoul.$42.42 4.9Seoul: Gyeongbokgung Palace Half Day Tour2 hours$38 4.9Seoul: City Highlights Private Tour with Pickup and Drop-off4 - 9 hours$185 4.9Seoul City Tour: Gyeongbok Palace, N Tower & Local Market3 - 8 hours$26 5.0Seoul Night Tour (Gwangjang Market, Royal Palace and Naksan Park)$45.00 4.5Highlights & Hidden Gems With Locals: Best of Seoul Private Walking Tour$123.22 4.0Gyeongbokgung Palace Hanbok Rental Experience in Seoul$7.00 5.0Seoul: City Highlights and Historical Experience No Shopping$49.00 5.0Full Day- Essential Seoul City Tour & Gourmet Tour(including Lunch and Dinner)$299.00 5.0Small-Group Seoul Morning Royal Palaces Tour$39.73 5.0Seoul City Full Day Tour – Changdeok Palace (wearing Hanbok)$65.00 5.0Half day Morning Seoul City Tour$32.00 5.0Royal Palace, Full-day Seoul City Tour (Pick up & Drop off)$75.00 5.0Seoul Night Tour with Han River Cruise and Gyeongbokgung Palace$245.00 4.5Seoul Palace Morning Tour$40.00 5.0Customized Private Seoul tour: Palace, Market etc(Airport Option)$184.00 5.0Full-Day Seoul Highlights Private Guided Tour$235.00