Sao Miguel

15 Best Sete Cidades & Lagoa do Fogo Tours

The crater-lake circuits: Sete Cidades’ twin lakes, one blue and one green, Lagoa do Fogo’s untouched bowl and jeep or quad formats for the dirt-track viewpoints. The twin-lake legend involves a princess and a shepherd; the geology needs no help.

1.Ponta Delgada: Sete Cidades & Lagoa do Fogo Tour with Lunch

Discover the stunning volcanic landscapes of São Miguel with this full-day tour exploring Sete Cidades, Lagoa do Fogo, with scenic viewpoints, local lunch, and knowledgeable guides.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“Joaquim was an excellent guide – very attentive and thoughtful. He proudly shared fascinating stories about his island’s history and even made an extra stop so we could visit a local ceramics factory. We truly appreciated his kindness. Thank you so much!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Azores: Sete Cidades Scenic Jeep Tour from Ponta Delgada

Experience the stunning volcanic landscapes of São Miguel on this 3.5-hour jeep tour, exploring lakes, calderas, and panoramic viewpoints.

★ 4.8

“we had wonderful trip on a Jeep to really beautiful mountain area which many thousand years ago was one active megavulcano. today you see lakes, hills and forest that came straight from fairy tale... Our guide - Philip - had expert knowledge of Azores history,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Sete Cidades: Half-Day ATV Quad Tour

Experience São Miguel’s stunning scenery on a half-day ATV tour, driving through trails and viewpoints to see Sete Cidades and ocean vistas in comfort.

★ 4.9

“One of the best outdoor excursions I've done in a while. The team were amazing from start to finish. Professional, punctual and with a sense of humour made the excursion that bit better. The quad bikes were well maintained and the 3hr+ trip was amazing.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Ponta Delgada: Sete Cidades Guided Buggy, Quad, or Jeep Tour

Discover the stunning volcanic landscapes of São Miguel on a guided buggy, quad, or jeep tour from Ponta Delgada. Experience scenic drives, off-road trails, and authentic Azorean beauty.

★ 4.7

“This was a great half day seeing the sites. Reuben was great, taught us lots and it was lovely to be in the fresh air for the afternoon.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Sao Miguel: Buggy Tour Around Sete Cidades Volcano

Experience São Miguel's stunning Sete Cidades volcano on a guided self-driven buggy tour for breathtaking views, off-road adventure, and authentic fun.

★ 4.9

“We had an incredible day! Our tour guide was Bruno he was such a nice day! Sete Cidades tour was so beautiful to drive the mountains and see everything so close. Absolutely amazing! It is so worth the money. I highly recommend booking! Thank you…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Sete Cidades: E-Bike Rental with GPS and Map Tour

Explore the stunning volcanic landscapes of Sete Cidades on a guided e-bike tour with GPS, offering panoramic views and flexible routes for all levels.

★ 4.7

“This activity is a must. The route and views are amazing beyond imagination. The staff were friendly and knowledgeable. The GPS is easy to follow and the electric bikes are in good condition and easy to use. 10 of 10 would recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Azores: São Miguel and Lagoa do Fogo Hiking Trip

Discover the stunning landscapes of São Miguel with an 8-hour guided hike to Lagoa do Fogo, including waterfalls, panoramic views, and a picnic lunch.

★ 4.7

“Due to the weather we could not go to Azores: São Miguel and Lagoa do Fogo Hiking Trip. The tour guide instead took us to several amazing waterfalls. This was one the best tours we have been on. The weather was great, the hike and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Sete Cidades & Lagoa do Fogo Tours

4.9Ponta Delgada: Full-Day Sete Cidades 4X4 Tour with Lunch8 hours$106 4.9São Miguel Island: Full-Day Sete Cidades Tour8 hours$82 4.9Sete Cidades Azores 4×4 Day Tour from Ponta Delgada8 hours$88 4.9From Angra: Terceira Island Full-Day Jeep Tour (Shared Tour)$91 4.9Half-Day 4X4 Tour Sete Cidades. Off the beaten Track.3.5 hours$56 4.8Azores Guided Tour to Volcano and Crater of Sete Cidades4 hours$84 4.9Sete Cidades – Half Day Tour4 hours$53 5.0São Miguel: Full-Day 4WD Jeep Tour to Furnas with Lunch8 hours$106 4.8Sete Cidades Bike Rental1 - 2 hours$11 4.5Sete Cidades & Fire Lake: Full-Day Tour with Pineapple plant8 hours$69 4.5Guided Tour to the green & blue Lake of Sete Cidades4 hours$84 4.8São Miguel: Sete Cidades and Crater Lakes Hike8 hours$76 4.7Ponta Delgada: Private Tour Sete Cidades Green e Blue Lakes4 hours$306 4.7Sete Cidades: Day Tour – Blue & Green Lake and Fire Volcano8 hours$67 5.0From Ponta Delgada: Half-Day Jeep Tour of Lagoa do Fogo3.5 hours$58 5.0Full-Day Sete Cidades & Ferraria from Ponta Delgada7 hours$94 4.6Buggy|Quad|Jeep Coast to Coast Tour (Ribeira Grande) off 4×43.5 - 7.5 hours$70 4.9Sao Miguel: Jeep Tour to Sete Cidades & Lagoa do Fogo7 hours$94 3.1Sete Cidades: Half-Day Hiking Tour3.5 hours$53 5.0São Miguel Island: Sete Cidades Bike Rental1 hour$11 5.0Ponta Delgada: Sete Cidades & Lagoa do Fogo Tour8 hours$447 4.9São Miguel: Sete Cidades Experience8 hours$100 4.8Sete Cidades: Paddle Board Rental1 hour$11 5.0Sete Cidades & Lagoa do Fogo: Full Day Tour with Lunch8 hours$88

Explore Sao Miguel

Twin crater lakes, geothermal stew and whales offshore.