Side

15 Best Day Trips from Side

The escapes from the beach: Antalya’s old city and waterfalls, Sapadere Canyon’s boardwalks and Alanya with the cable car option. Side’s own Roman theater starts the history; these finish it.

1.Side/Antalya: Jeep, Buggy, Rafting & Zipline Tour with lunch

Experience thrilling whitewater rafting, ziplining, buggy riding, and more in Turkey’s stunning Köprülü Canyon. Perfect for adventure lovers seeking value and authentic fun.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“We had very much fun and really enjoyed the day. Everything was well planned and went smoothly. We booked the Buggy, Rafting and Zip Line and can definitely recommend the combination. You shouldn’t wear your nicest clothes, because you’ll get dirty and wet. Overall a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.From city of Side: Antalya Old City and Waterfall Day Trip

Discover Antalya's charm with this full-day tour from Side, exploring Kaleiçi's historic streets, the stunning Düden Waterfall, and local highlights.

★ 4.0

“overall the trip was good, but unfortunately the guide was more interested with the German speaking clients and the 4 British on board we ignored. when we arrived in Antalya we were met by a 2nd tour guide, from whom a long and apparently detailed…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Alanya & Side: Whitewater Rafting in Koprulu Canyon

Experience thrilling whitewater rafting in Turkey’s Koprulu Canyon, with stunning scenery, expert guides, and great value for an adventurous day out.

★ 4.5

“A fun activity in a beautiful setting. Starts off with a pick up and takes about 1.5 hrs to the canyon. Get kitted up and head to the launch point about 15 mins from the base. Your belongings are kept in the coach safe with…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.From City of Side: Full-Day Antalya City Tour w/ Transfers

Discover Antalya’s highlights in a full-day tour from Side, including Old Town, marina, and Republic Square with hotel transfers and free time exploring the city.

★ 4.2

“The bus guide charged us 3 euro each on the coach for entering the waterfall, this was a swift money in his pocket as the entrance fee was only 75 lira. So this is why I didn't tip the tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Antalya Super Combo W/Rafting ,Jeep Safari ,Quad Biking & Zipline

Experience an adrenaline-fueled day in Side, Turkey, with rafting, jeep safaris, ziplining, and quad biking. Perfect for adventure lovers seeking fun and value.

“The booking and communication process with Mete was very good. The trip is a great way to see more of the countryside, which is just beautiful. The location of the activities is scenic. The operator of the activities was Express RaftiRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From City of Side: Perge, Aspendos & Kurunlu Waterfall Trip

Explore ancient ruins, a Roman amphitheater, and a scenic waterfall on this full-day tour from Side, guided in English and German, with cultural insights and natural beauty.

★ 4.8

“We were a small group, only 8 tourists with a guide and driver. The whole day was great, including the lunch. Considering the cost the trip packs so many interesting and varied things into the schedule. The highlights were the cities of Perge and the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Antalya/Side: Quad, Buggy, Rafting & Zipline Tour with Lunch

Experience an action-packed day in Antalya with quad biking, buggy rides, rafting, and ziplining. Includes lunch, transfers, and professional guides.

★ 4.4

“Today was a very incredible day, one of the activities for our honeymoon. Thank you to Mustafa for making this a memorable experience where we overcome fears of height in zipline, water in rafting and speed and driving with Jeep!! 10/10”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.From City of Side: Alanya Guided Tour with Boat Trip & Lunch

Explore Alanya's highlights, including Damlatas Cave, a boat trip, and panoramic views, on this guided day tour from Side for $40. Perfect for history and scenery lovers.

★ 3.7

“The guide was speaking mainly in German rather than English or other languages and the level of English was very low. He didn’t even show us the entrance to the cave..”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Day Trips from Side

4.5Alanya: Full-Day Cable Car & Boat Tour to Cleopatra Beach$23 4.5City of Side: Antalya City Tour w/Boat Trip, Old Town & Waterfall8 hours (approx.)$30.17 4.2Side/Alanya: Pamukkale Hot Air Balloon Flight w/Lunch16 hours$59 4.5Side: Sapadere Canyon, Cave Visit & Alanya Tour with Lunch9 hours$41 4.5From Side/Alanya: Alanya City Tour w/Lunch, Boat & Cable Car10 hours$27 4.6Alanya/City of Side: Canyoning, Rafting and Ziplining Tour1 day$45 4.5Antalya Airport Side Transfer59 minutes (approx.)$66.08 4.0Alanya Cable Car, Boat Trip and Dimcay Tour9 hours (approx.)$66.01 5.0Alanya City, Cable Car & Sapadere Canyon Tour w/Lunch8 hours (approx.)$54.07 4.2From City of Side and Alanya: Legends and Pirates Yacht Tour7 hours$35 4.2From City of Side: Sapadere Canyon Tour with Pickup & Lunch8.5 hours$47 4.5Alanya Sightseeing Tour from Side with Boat Trip and Lunch9 hours (approx.)$41.94 4.2Green Canyon Cruise from Alanya & Side Explore Nature6 hours$41 5.0Ancient Perge, Aspendos Amphitheater & Manavgat Waterfalls Tour$41.50 4.4Diving Tour from Alanya & Side with Lunch – 2 Dives Included7 hours$52 4.0Side-Alanya: Pirate Yacht Tour (Legend Big Kral) with Lunch-Drink$46.10 4.0Side-Alanya: 5-Hour BoatTour inGreen Canyon with Lunch SoftDrinks$41.54 4.3Full-Day Antalya City Tour & Düden Waterfall from Side8 hours$24 5.0Perge Aspendos Kursunlu Waterfall Tour from SDE , MANAVGAT5 to 7 hours (approx.)$36.05 4.5Alanya City Tour From Side With Boat Trip And Lunch$35.00 4.5Side:Alanya City Tour$53.16 4.5Side Sapadere Canyon Tour With Free Time In Alanya And Lunch$44.00 3.6Antalya: Tandem Paragliding Experience with Transfer20 min$59 3.4From City of Side: Antalya Tour with Cable Car and Transfers8 hours$42

Explore Side

A Roman theater on the beach and canyons of green water inland.