Sydney

15 Best Sydney Zoo & Wildlife Tickets

The wildlife tickets and tours sorted: Taronga with its harbour-view giraffes and return ferry, SEA LIFE’s walk-through tanks and the day trips that put wild wombats and kangaroos in front of you outside the city. Taronga’s ferry ride is half the ticket’s value.

4.Blue Mountains: Three Sisters, Scenic World and Wildlife park

Discover the Blue Mountains with this full-day tour from Sydney, including scenic rides, wildlife encounters, and breathtaking vistas for an authentic Australian experience.

★ 5.0

“An outstanding tour of the Blue Mountains, Scenic World, and the wildlife park! Sean was an exceptional guide and a fantastic driver—professional, knowledgeable, and very engaging throughout the day. The scenery at the Blue Mountains Read more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.SEA LIFE Sydney Aquarium Entry Ticket

Discover Sydney’s top underwater world at SEA LIFE Aquarium. See sharks, penguins, dugongs and more, with practical tips for a memorable visit.

★ 4.3

“It was a good experience. The Penguins are the highlight. I recommend also doing the Wildlife Zoo directly next to it, you’d have to buy a ticket for that though”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.WILD Wombat and Kangaroo Day Tour, All Inclusive

Experience Australia’s wildlife and waterfalls on this all-inclusive day tour from Sydney featuring wombats, kangaroos, stunning waterfalls, and local food.

★ 5.0

“This was a wonderful tour with Dave being an awesome guide. He was informative, great sense of humor, helpful with photos, snacks and even phone chargers. He really enjoys his job and does everything to make sure you see the wildlife you came to see.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Sydney: Blue Mountains, Scenic World, and Sydney Zoo Tour

Discover the Blue Mountains, Scenic World rides, and Sydney Zoo in this full-day tour from Sydney. Includes scenic views, native wildlife, and expert guides.

★ 4.5

“Our guide, Alfi, was knowledgeable about the scheduled highlights of the excursion and much more about the locale. He saved us both time and money on transportation as well as directing us to other worthwhile places to visit.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Sydney: Blue Mountains Wildlife & Bushwalk Small-Group Tour

Discover the Blue Mountains from Sydney on a small-group tour, including wildlife encounters, scenic bushwalks, and iconic viewpoints for authentic experiences.

★ 4.6

“We had an excellent Blue Mountains day tour with Ben as our guide. The visit to Wentworth Falls was a real highlight, especially the flexibility to choose different walking trails to suit the group. Ben was incredibly knowledgeable and clearly very experienced, sharing great insights…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Taronga Zoo Entry Ticket wih Sydney Harbour Ferry

Discover Sydney’s wildlife and iconic sights with a ferry cruise to Taronga Zoo, offering stunning harbor views and an up-close animal experience.

★ 4.5

“Taronga Zoo is a must-see experience if you are staying in Sydney and catching the ferry from Circular Quay is the best way to get there. We checked out the ferry location the day before, redeemed our voucher for tickets and picked up a feRead…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Luxury Hunter Valley Wildlife & Wine Tasting Tour from Sydney

Experience the Hunter Valley's wildlife and wine with a small-group tour from Sydney, including wildlife sanctuaries, boutique wineries, and cheese tastings.

★ 5.0

“Wine tasting tour was awesome! We did two wineries and did a chocolate and cheese tasting - all were phenomenal! We also got to meet a koala and feed kangaroos. Our guide, Sam, was fantastic! So kind and knowledgable. He chose two wineries based on…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.WILD Wombats and Kangaroo Experience, All Inclusive, Sydney

Discover Australia's wildlife on this all-inclusive Sydney tour with wombats, kangaroos, waterfalls, scenic views, and stargazing, led by expert guides.

★ 4.9

“Kangaroos and wombats were promised and delivered! Dave helped us get pics with some of the animals. He was very knowledgeable about the animals and some of the locations. Snacks were also provided on the tour which is quite unique, as they were free. Would…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.SEA LIFE Sydney Aquarium Entrance Ticket

Discover the wonders of SEA LIFE Sydney Aquarium with this detailed review. Find out what to expect, the highlights, and whether it offers good value for your visit.

★ 3.5

“Average aquarium at best. Nice walk under tank hallways but penguin exhibit is underwhelming and penguin "ride" is about 75 seconds long. Do not expect any feedings, keeper talks or wildlife interactions.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Wildlife, Waterfalls and Wine Day Tour from Sydney

Discover wildlife, waterfalls, and wine on an 11-hour small-group tour from Sydney, featuring koalas, scenic hikes, and boutique wine tasting.

★ 5.0

“This was my favorite tour of my 14 day holiday! Emma was exceptional! The time at the zoo before it opened to the public was probably my highlight. The lunch at the beach was 🤌🏾. The winery.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Sydney Zoo & Wildlife Tickets

4.8#1 Blue Mountains Tour Scenic World Waterfalls Wildlife Park9 hours$161 4.5Blue Mountains Adventure w Scenic World, Zoo, Koala Photo & Ferry$154.92 4.7Sydney: Blue Mountains Tour with Wildlife Park & Waterfalls10 hours$126 5.0Nature and Wildlife: Australia in One Day – Private Tour$487.73 4.6Breakfast with Koalas at WILD LIFE Zoo Darling Harbour2 hours$63 4.3Sydney: 2.5-Hour Whale Watching & Wildlife Cruise2.5 hours$67 4.5Blue Mountains Deluxe Small-Group Eco Wildlife Tour from Sydney$210.87 4.5Sydney Attractions Pass: SEA LIFE Aquarium, Sydney Tower Eye, WILD LIFE Zoo and Madame Tussauds$38.73 4.5Blue Mountains Sunset Tour with Kangaroo Sightings from Sydney$104.00 4.9Sydney: Blue Mountains Late Start, Walks Waterfalls & Koalas$196 4.5Sydney: Blue Mountains Day Tour with Wildlife Park & Waterfalls$128.39 5.0Sydney: Wildlife, Waterfalls and Wine Small Group Tour11 hours$258 4.3WILD LIFE Sydney Zoo1 day$27 4.5Blue Mountains Day Tour: Zoo, Scenic World & Three Sisters$121.36 4.5Sydney Taronga Zoo’s Aussie Backyard Adventure Tour$75.31 5.0Intimate Blue Mountains Wild Kangaroos & Sunset for Nature Lovers$143.45 5.0Blue Mountains Hiking Glow worms Cave Wildlife Spotlighting Night Adventure$132.69 5.0PRIVATE Blue Mountains Tour, Wildlife Park and River Cruise$453.62 5.0Blue Mountains Private Tour including Wildlife Park$502.07 4.0Taronga Zoo + Ferry Return Ticket$56.66 5.0Koala & Kangaroos Experience, Waterfalls and Scenic Train Journey$405.24 4.5Blue Mountains Wildlife Full-Day Sights and Hiking from Sydney$238.84 4.5Taronga Zoo entry & Sydney Harbour 2-Day Hop On Hop Off Cruise$61.68 5.0Private Blue Mountains Tour with Kangaroo and Koala Experience$301.24