Tirana

15 Best Tirana Walking Tours

The walking tours of Tirana: painted facades over communist bones, the bunker museums underground and a capital reinventing itself at speed. More change per decade here than most cities manage per century.

1.Walking Tour of Tirana

Discover Tirana’s highlights on this engaging 2+ hour walking tour. Expert guides, rich stories, and historic sites — perfect for first-time visitors.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Had a very informative tour. Our guide Arber was very knowledgeable and had lots of great information. It was fascinating to hear his first hand stories of how things used to be. It was great that he also found areas of shade for the various…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.From Tirana: Berat City Tour, Wine tasting, & Swimming

Discover Berat's charm with a day trip from Tirana, including a UNESCO castle, wine tasting, and mountain swimming—perfect for culture and nature lovers.

★ 4.9

“Highly recommend this day trip if you’re strapped for time! The wine tasting was a highlight. Our guide, Eno was also fantastically knowledgeable and friendly.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Tirana: Express Walking Tour with a Guide

Discover Tirana’s highlights on a 2-hour guided walking tour. Explore iconic landmarks, learn Albanian history, and enjoy authentic city insights.

★ 4.8

“Celeste did a great job with her wit and enthusiasm for Tirana as well as loads of great fun facts and history. Free water at the start was a nice thought as well as group selfie at the end. Book this tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.24h Ticket – Tirana City Tour – Open Top Bus

Explore Tirana comfortably on a 24-hour hop-on hop-off open-top bus tour with lively audio guides, key landmarks, and flexible sightseeing options.

“Tirana is beautiful. Driver was driving too fast and didn’t stop/announce the stops to get off. We are tourist and don’t know where to get off. I suggest to call the stop and stop few seconds for tourist to get off.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Tirana Center Walking Tour ( In French, Italian & English)

Discover Tirana’s highlights on a 2-hour guided walking tour through Skanderbeg Square, museums, Blloku, and more for just $12 with expert guides.

★ 4.9

“The tour was very interesting and very authentic. Elisabeta conducted the tour with great enthusiasm and had an answer to every question. Highly recommended!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Tirana Walking Tour

Discover Tirana’s vibrant city center, historic landmarks, and modern architecture on a 3-hour guided walking tour led by knowledgeable guides.

★ 4.8

“Thank you so much for the amazing tour! It was really interesting, and I appreciated how you shared the history and answered all of our questions. It made the experience much more enjoyable!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Tirana: Local food experience & walking tour

Discover Tirana’s authentic flavors on a 3-hour walking tour. Taste local foods, visit markets, and learn about Albanian culture with an engaging guide.

★ 5.0

“Markel did an excellent job showing us the local food markets and Albanian characteristic food, as well as explaining the local taste for coffee and raki. He was knowledgeable about the history and politics of the country and answered all our questions . Highly recommended…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Bike Tour Tirana: Guided Sightseeing and Cultural City Tour

Explore Tirana by bike on a guided tour covering key landmarks, hidden spots, and lush parks with friendly guides for an authentic city experience.

★ 5.0

“It was very nice to bike yesterday Afternoon. I frendly person guide. We have seen a lot of important bildings and hear a lot of special thinks about the city, the history and the politics. We can recomand this bike tour”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.From Tirana: Bovilla Lake Hiking and Kruje City Tour

Discover the beauty of Albania's Lake Bovilla and Kruje with this guided tour from Tirana. Enjoy scenic hikes, panoramic views, and a vibrant old bazaar.

★ 5.0

“I had an amazing experience on this tour. My guide, Collin was very experienced, friendly and passionate. I was lucky enough to get a private tour since the peak season is yet to kick off. Thankfully, the tour was not cancelled even when I was…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Berat Walking Tour

Discover Berat’s hidden gems and main attractions on this engaging 2.5-hour walking tour led by friendly, licensed guides for just $17.42.

★ 5.0

“Bruno, a lifelong resident of Berat, was thorough, patient and had thoughtful answers for all our questions. He takes you up to the castle which is also a huge perk (one doesn't want to walk up!) But Bruno knows everyone in town and easily organised…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.City Tour of Tirana & Dajti Mountain with Pickup

Explore Tirana’s highlights and Dajti Mountain on this small-group tour, featuring historical sites, scenic cable car rides, and vibrant neighborhoods.

★ 4.5

“Our guide, Adi, is probably the best guide in Albania. Just a real good guy, very flexible with the itinerary for us as it turned out we were the only 2 people on this particular tour (we travelled in low season in December so probably…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Tirana Walking Tour: History, Culture &Gems by a Passionate Guide

Explore Tirana’s highlights on a 3-4 hour walking tour with a passionate local guide, discovering history, culture, and hidden gems for $47.

★ 5.0

“The energy and professionalism of our tour guide was top class! We did it on our very first day in Tirana, and it helped us to navigate like locals for the whole trip. We appreciate all the tips and a full history of Tirana that…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Tirana Walking Tours

5.0Premium Walking Tour of Berat with Expert Guides3 hours (approx.)$20.42 4.9Tirana Walking Tour; Guided Small Group2 hours$12 5.0Walking tour of Tirana; History & Culture2 to 3 hours (approx.)$17.97 4.9Tirana: Street Art & Modern Architecture Walking Tour2 hours$14 3.7Walking Tour in Tirana, Albania2 hours$17 5.0Private Walking Tour Visit to Durrës with Licensed Guide2 to 3 hours (approx.)$24.10 5.0Tirana: Walking Tour through Attractions of Historic Center2 hours$17 5.0Walking Tour Historic Jewels in Tirana2 hours 20 minutes (approx.)$30.04 4.5Tirana City Tour with Hotel Pickup3 to 4 hours (approx.)$30.04 4.9Tirana Highlights: A Walking Tour with a Local Guide2 hours$23 5.0Tirana: City Tour with Photographer (book a day in advance!)1 hour$17 4.0Tirana City Tour by Open Bus Albania$17 5.0TIRANA Walking Tour: Discover the ever-changing capital city$41.50 4.5Inside Tirana Walking Tour$5.76 5.0Tirana Walking Tour and Bovilla Lake (3-6 Pax)$109.48 4.5Tirana Sightseeing Walking Tour$25.35 4.5Tirana Walking Tour around the Historic Centre$28.66 4.8A short walking tour showing all in Tirana2 hours$11 4.7Tirana: Segway City Tour with Local Guide & Top City Sights$70 4.5Tirana Walking Tour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil and Raki Tasting2 to 3 hours (approx.)$22.69 5.0Tirana Express Walking Tour – Essential of the Albanian Capital$40.12 5.0Semi Private; Wine Tasting Experience & Walking Tour of Durres$160.21 5.0Tirana Center Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$16.68 2.2Tirana: Highlights Walking Tour of Historic Jewels2.5 hours$29