Colombo

15 Best Udawalawe Safari Tours

The elephant safaris within reach: Udawalawe’s half-day jeep drives where wild herds outnumber vehicles and the transit-home orphanage for the calves. The park guarantees elephants the way other parks promise scenery.

1.Udawalawe National Park: Half-Day Safari Tour

Discover the wild side of Sri Lanka with a half-day Udawalawe safari. Spot elephants and wildlife with expert guides for a memorable, affordable adventure.

Most Popular★ 4.9

“We had a wonderful experience and everything was very well organized from start to finish. The communication was smooth, the team was friendly and professional, and we felt well taken care of throughout. The safari itself was a highlight — a great experience with beautiful…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.From Colombo: Sigiriya / Dambulla & Safari Day Tour

Discover Sri Lanka's highlights on a full-day tour from Colombo, including Sigiriya, Dambulla Cave, village life, and wildlife safaris.

★ 4.7

“I joined a one-day tour guided by Aadhil. Since the places were quite far and difficult to reach by public transportation, I decided to join the tour to visit the highlights efficiently. Thanks to this tour, I was able to discover far more wonderful aspects…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Colombo: Sightseeing Tour by Tuk Tuk Safari – All Inclusive

Discover Colombo’s highlights on a lively tuk tuk tour, visiting temples, markets, and historic sites—all at a great value and with expert guides.

★ 4.9

“It was a very nice Day. We Take a Lot of Time at every Monument and Location. My Guide Morty knews a Lot about the History of the City and the Buldings. he explained my every Question. We had a very nice Day. !!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.“THE ORIGINALS” Tuk Tuk Safari Sri lanka, the first and the best.

Explore Colombo via tuk-tuk on this private 3-4 hour tour, visiting temples, markets, beaches, with local food, snacks, and hotel pickup included.

★ 5.0

“Brilliant tour from start to finish. Our driver "Bob Marley" was very smart and friendly! We also had a good laugh with him throughout the tour. If you want to experience a proper safe Tuk Tuk this is the way. We had been on a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Private Day Trip to Sigiriya, cave and National park Safari Tour

Experience Sri Lanka’s highlights in a day with this private tour covering Sigiriya, Dambulla Cave Temple, and Minneriya National Park safari, with personalized guides and flexible timing.

★ 4.5

“Excellent tour, on time and communicated status of pickup. Tour driver Wasa was knowledgeable, professional and flexible in sites to visit. He only brought me to where I wanted to go and skipped others site which I was not interested in.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.From Colombo: Sigiriya and Dambulla Day Trip and Safari

Discover Sri Lanka's highlights on this full-day trip from Colombo, including Sigiriya Rock, Dambulla Caves, and optional safaris—balanced & authentic review.

★ 4.5

“The day is really cool, but also really, really long. We started at 545am with a 3 hour drive to the cave temples, which require walking up 249 steps. This isn’t bad, but some of the steps on the way down are just a rocky…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Tuk Tuk Private Safari Tour Exploring Sri Lanka’s Capital Colombo

Discover Colombo’s highlights on a private tuk tuk safari with a friendly guide, exploring temples, markets, and scenic spots in a fun, authentic way.

★ 5.0

“Fantastic trip with Blaze enjoyed every minute. Really great guide so proud of Sri Lanka and full of knowledge on history and culture. Here with a mate for cricket we loved the tour highly recommend Blaze😊”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.03 Days Highlights Of Sigiriya,Kandy,Nuwara Eliya ,Ella & Udawalawe

Explore Sri Lanka's highlights in 3 days with visits to Sigiriya, Kandy, Nuwara Eliya, Ella, and Udawalawe, guided by knowledgeable locals for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“It was an excellent decision to book three day excursion with Apple vacation. Starting from Jeevan who managed our trip, he helped us with airport late night pick up, then the tour guide cum Chauffeur Aaron Christo was an very humble, mild mannered, well behaved,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Colombo: Yala National Park 4×4 Safari with Transfers

Discover Yala National Park with a private 4x4 safari from Colombo. Spot elusive leopards, elephants, and diverse wildlife in Sri Lanka’s premier park.

★ 4.6

“What a day! Our driver and guide Naja worked really hard to find best spots to see leopard and we were able to see one! Moreover, he was showing and providing interesting information about seen elephants in natural habitat. We saw so many exotic beautiful…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.From Colombo: Sigiriya Rock, Dambulla & National park safari

Discover Sigiriya, Dambulla, and Minneriya in a day with this private tour from Colombo, combining history, wildlife, and cultural highlights efficiently.

★ 5.0

“It was a great tour, the driver Wasa was so kind with us. He gaves us some good advices and he was a very good driver. The trip was long but very pleasant and the places we visited were unforgetable. Thank you Wasa!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Wilpattu National Park Safari Tour from Colombo

Discover Sri Lanka’s wildlife on a full-day Wilpattu safari from Colombo. Search for leopards, elephants, and more, with local food and expert guides included.

★ 4.7

“Truly great experience, great guide and very professional pick up. We actually saw leopards. Prepare for the long ride, and pack some snacks and drinks with you.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Colombo Tuk Tuk Safari

Experience Colombo in a fun and authentic way with a private tuk-tuk tour combining city sights, local food tastings, and lively neighborhoods for 4 hours.

★ 5.0

“Unfortunately no tuk tuk but an excellent driver in a private car he was great took us everywhere including some extra places definitely a GREAT experriene”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.From Colombo to Sigiriya Fortress, Dambulla & Minneriya Safari

Discover Sri Lanka’s highlights on this full-day tour from Colombo, featuring Sigiriya Fortress, Minneriya Safari, and Dambulla Cave Temple with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“The timing was perfect as we started from Colombo to kandy which takes 3 hours plus to reach the point and the travel team took care of my day trip from having small brunch and visiting the listed places and guided around each location.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Udawalawe Safari Tours

5.0Tuk Tuk Safari Colombo Sri Lanka$28.00 4.9Galle Day Trip – River Safari, Sea Turtle & Stilt Fishermen9 - 11 hours$80 4.5Yala National Park Private Jeep Safari From Colombo & Negombo$250.00 5.0Wilpattu National Park Leopard safari from Colombo/Negambo$78.00 3.9All inclussive Udawalawa National Park Safari From Colombo12 hours$225 4.4From Colombo: Udawalawa Safari & Elephant Transit Home Tour12 hours$128 5.0All Inclusive Udawalawe National Park Safari Day Tour from Colombo and Negombo$335.00 5.0Udawalawe Safari Day Trip from South Region & Transfer to Ella$180.00 4.6Wilpattu: Private Safari Day Trip with Lunch & Entry Fees8 - 12 hours$110 3.5All inclusive Private jeep safari at Yala National park$95.00 5.0Yala National Park Full-Day Jeep Safari with Lunch$250 5.0Yala Full Day Safari with Picnic Lunch – Private & All Inclusive$175.00 4.5Colombo to Trincomalee Shuttle & Safari Drive$140.00 5.0Privet 2 Day Tour Udawalawe & Ella From Colombo$5.00 4.5Udawalawe National Park Safari With Transfers From Colombo$175.00 4.5Sigiriya Rock & Cave Temple with Jeep Safari Private Day Trip$210.00 4.5A Udawalawa Park safari, Tour from Colombo/Galle- (All inclusive)$195.00 5.0Tuk Tuk safari capital Colombo (Food and Entry Fees) Including$30.00 1.6From Colombo/Negombo: Wilpattu National Park 4×4 Safari Tour1 day$130 5.0Minneriya Elephant Safari wth Sigiriya Lion Rock from Colombo$140.00 5.0Colombo City Tuk Tuk Safari$25.00 4.5Exclusive : Overnight Leopard Safari with Luxury Glamping$622 4.9From Colombo: Yala National Park Safari with Transfer14 hours$128 5.0From Colombo: Private Minneriya National Park Day Safari12 hours$105

Explore Colombo

Tuk-tuk pace, short eats and the island unlocked by driver.