Verona

15 Best Valpolicella Wine Tours

The wine days in Verona’s backyard: Valpolicella estates twenty minutes out, Amarone’s dried-grape depth explained at the source and in-town tastings with panoramic terraces. Amarone is the region’s slow-motion masterpiece; the cellar visit shows the patience.

1.Verona: Pasta and Tiramisu Cooking Class with Fine Wine

Discover Verona’s culinary secrets with a hands-on pasta and tiramisu cooking class, paired with fine local wines in a friendly, authentic setting.

“So much fun and great to learn some Italian cooking. Washed down with plenty of wine. What’s not to love!? Elodie was a great teacher and made us feel at ease. Nice to socialise with others for an evening during our couple’s trip.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Verona: Pasta and Tiramisu Small Group Cooking Class with Wine

Experience authentic Italian cuisine in Verona with a small-group pasta and tiramisu cooking class, including wine, guided by expert local chefs.

★ 5.0

“Our instructor was so lovely and helpful! We had group instruction then she also came over to each table to help and no question was too stupid! She was so positive and made it so accessible and fun! Really enjoyed making our own pasta, the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Verona: Wine Tasting with Snacks and Panoramic City Views

Discover Verona’s organic winery with a guided tour, tasting five wines in stunning panoramic setting. Enjoy authentic flavors and gorgeous views.

★ 4.8

“Such a wonderful tour. Learnt about the wine and food products made all on site. Short walk across the vineyard. Fabulous wine tasting after, and they are not stingy on servings!! View is absolutely unbelievable and perfect at sunset.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Verona walking tour:food, wine, legends, lunch/dinner & cable car

Explore Verona’s historic center, sample regional wines and dishes, and enjoy stunning views from the funicular on this 3.5-hour guided food and wine tour.

★ 5.0

“Diana was a great tour guide. We had a lot of fun walking around Verona trying different foods and wines. Our dinner was super tasty!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Verona Food & Wine Walking Tour in Small-group

Experience Verona’s culinary delights and historic sights on a small-group walking tour, tasting local food, wines, and exploring iconic landmarks.

★ 5.0

“This was my first time doing a food tour, and it was a fantastic experience. Our guide was fabulous, five stars doesn't do her justice. She answered all our questions about food and culture. She is an amazing ambassador for her city and region. All…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Discover Valpolicella Vineyards and Wine Tasting Experience

Explore Valpolicella’s family-run wineries, taste authentic wines like Amarone, and enjoy stunning vineyard views on this immersive, 2.5-hour experience from Verona.

★ 4.5

“We were late because I went to the wrong spot, but they were so gracious and told us not to worry! They waited for us and were very welcoming! We learned a lot about the wine making process! The light food was perfect with the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Wine Tasting with Panoramic View of Verona

Discover Verona’s scenic vineyards with a guided organic wine tasting on a panoramic terrace, offering stunning city views and authentic local flavors.

★ 5.0

“This was a truly special experience that I’ll never forget. The Corte San Mattia wine tasting was personal, peaceful, and beautifully curated. I happened to be the only person on the tour that day, which made it feel even more exclusive and intimate. The estate…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Verona: Montresor Winery Visit with Wine Tasting and Snacks

Experience Verona’s finest wines with a guided visit to Montresor Winery, tasting Amarone and more, plus snacks and a fascinating wine museum tour.

★ 4.6

“I loved learning the specifics of what goes into making Valipocella and Amarone wines. Learning the history increased my appreciation for the wines when it was time to taste.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Verona Full Meal & Wine Tasting Walking Tour by Do Eat Better

Discover Verona’s culinary highlights on this 3-hour walking tour featuring food tastings, local wines, and historic sights, led by passionate guides.

★ 5.0

“My husband and I recently had the pleasure of joining a food and wine tour in Verona, and it was nothing short of exceptional. From the first bite to the final sip, the experience was a perfect blend of history, culture, and culinary delight. Our…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.The Grand tour of Valpolicella: 2 Wineries, Lunch & Amarone focus

Discover Valpolicella’s wine country with this 5-hour tour featuring two wineries, a delicious local lunch, and a focus on Amarone wines—perfect for wine lovers.

★ 5.0

“This was our favorite ever wine experience, and we're not new to this. A very well thought out duo of vineyards, including lunch at one to them. Wonderful guide who took the time to understand our preferences, and was a joy to spend the day…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Wine Tasting near Juliet’s House & Arena with Valpolicella

Discover Verona's best wine experience with a guided tasting near Juliet's Balcony, sampling Valpolicella, Prosecco, and local bites in an intimate setting.

★ 4.5

“Great fun. Very knowledgeable about the wines. Wines offered were delicious and it was fun finding out about their origin and Italian wines in general.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Lazise: Historical Center Wine Tasting Tour

Discover Garda wines in Lazise with a guided tour through historic cellars, tasting local varieties, paired with regional olive oil and snacks.

★ 4.9

“There were two of us and we were able to experience a very individual wine tasting. We felt very comfortable, experienced and learned a lot and can warmly recommend the event.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Pagus Wine Tours® – A taste of Amarone – Half day wine tour

Discover Valpolicella's famed Amarone wine on this half-day Verona tour, featuring scenic village visits, expert guides, and tasting local wines and snacks.

★ 5.0

“The area was beautiful but our guide was very weak. Talked soft while driving and even bring only one row back was hard to understand. Guide didn’t seem very confident in her topic. The winery owner did a good job on explaining their process and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Valpolicella Wine Tours

4.7Verona: Wine Tasting Workshop near Juliet’s Balcony1 hour$52 4.8From Verona: Valpolicella Winery Tour with Amarone Vintages1.5 hours$46 4.5The Amarone Chateau guided tour and tasting in Valpolicella1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$43.45 5.06 Wine Tasting in Valpolicella Classica: the cradle of Amarone1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$47.06 4.5Guided Food Tour with Wine Tasting in Verona2 hours (approx.)$76.03 5.0Bardolino Wine Experience1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$54.31 5.0Amarone Wine Experience at Montresor winery1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$35.00 5.0Unique Wine tasting in Verona, with Amarone docg40 minutes (approx.)$51.66 5.0Valpolicella Lunch or Dinner Wine & Food tasting with Amarone3 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$114.14 5.0Amarone Della Valpolicella Wine Experience – Meet the Vogadori Family1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$41.94 4.5Bike Station Valpolicella: E-bike tour & Amarone Tasting3 hours (approx.)$131.81 5.0Discover Valpolicella by the River in Verona centre2 hours (approx.)$84.10 5.0Food and Wine Tasting in Valpolicella1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$42.05 5.0Truffle Hunting with Wine Tasting2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$192.22 5.0Pagus Wine Tours® – Soave and Amarone – Half day wine tour4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$175.90 5.0Pagus Wine Tours® – Sirmione by boat and Amarone – Full day tour6 hours (approx.)$252.05 4.8Verona: Classic Valpolicella Wine Tasting Experience1 hour$53 4.5Visit and wine tasting at Tenuta La Cà1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$46.86 4.5Lake Garda: Wine Tour & Tasting Experience in Bardolino area1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$47.94 5.0Amarone Wine Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$38.45 5.0Valpolicella Wine Tasting Experience & Light Lunch2 hours (approx.)$66.08 5.0Verona – Cellar Tour and Tasting of NATURAL WINES1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$30.04 5.0Discover the Amarone wine: 1 winery with delicious food pairing$126.76 5.0Verona: White Wine Tasting1 hour$53

Explore Verona

An arena older than the Colosseum and wine country at the gates.