Airlie Beach

15 Best Whitsundays Sailing Cruises

The sailing days and liveaboards out of Airlie: full-day snorkel sails, two-night island circuits sleeping on deck and sunset legs with sparkling wine. Seventy-four islands and the wind does most of the work.

1.Whitehaven Beach and Hill Inlet Lookout Snorkeling Cruise

Experience the stunning Whitsundays with this full-day snorkeling cruise, visiting Whitehaven Beach, Hill Inlet, and vibrant coral reefs for an unforgettable adventure.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Amazing crew, safe and suitable for people who are not strong swimmers (like me!) Fabulous Red Cat team, picked us up, dropped us off, provided excellent luch & snacks. Visited great spots to snorkel and made my first experience snorkelling a fun and comfortable one.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Airlie Beach: Whitehaven Full-Day Eco-Cruise with Buffet

Discover Whitehaven Beach and vibrant coral reefs on this full-day eco-cruise from Airlie Beach, featuring snorkeling, scenic walks, and a buffet lunch.

★ 4.8

“Amazing experience. Food was great too surprisingly for this type of tour. Felt safe in the water when snorkelling with the guide available in a small boat if required. Would be good if there was an adults only boat though.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.2-Night Whitsundays Sailing Cruise incl. Whitehaven Beach & Great Barrier Reef

Experience two days exploring the Whitsundays and Great Barrier Reef on a comfortable sailboat with included meals, snorkeling, and Whitehaven Beach visits.

★ 5.0

“The OzSail team, led by Captain Alex, was fantastic! The crew was attentive, the Whitsunday Islands stories were captivating, and the food was delicious throughout the trip. Highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Full-Day Whitsunday Sail and Snorkel Adventure with Lunch

Discover the Whitsundays on a full-day sailing adventure. Snorkel coral reefs, relax on white beaches, enjoy delicious lunch and sunset views in Australia.

★ 5.0

“Pros: fun crew, comfortable boat, Great food and lots of it. Cons: 2.5 hours to 1 snorkeling site, snorkle 2 hours, 2.5 hours back. If your main purpose is snorkeling, may not be best choice.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Matador Whitsundays

Discover the Whitsundays on a 2-day sailing cruise aboard the Matador, exploring Whitehaven Beach, snorkeling, and enjoying fresh meals in a friendly group.

★ 5.0

“Great overnight sailing trip! Big thank you to our captain Sam and the crew Frankie and Tyler who were super friendly and welcoming and made sure we all had a great experience on the boat. We thoroughly enjoyed our weekend, highlights being watching the sunrise…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Camira Sailing Adventure through Whitsunday Islands

Experience the stunning Whitsundays on a full-day sailing trip with snorkeling, Whitehaven Beach, and Hill Inlet lookout, guided by friendly, professional crew.

★ 4.5

“Amazing staff, very experienced, friendly and helpful. Adventure Was amazing even had some personal time to explore. Food was lovely with heaps of Variety.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Whitsundays Sunset Sailing Cruise

Experience a relaxing sunset sailing on a classic schooner in the Whitsundays, with champagne, snacks, and stunning views—perfect for couples and water lovers.

★ 4.0

“We had a wonderful time and the crew were happy and upbeat. It was awesome they even threw in a full moon.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.2 Day & 2 Night Whitsunday Islands Sailing Adventure on Condor

Experience the stunning Whitsundays on a 2-night sailing adventure with all meals, snorkeling, and breathtaking views—perfect for young adventurers seeking authentic fun.

★ 5.0

“The passengers and crew were amazing and as a solo traveler I felt so embraced and comfortable sooner than I would’ve ever expected. I had a lovely time even though we didn’t catch the best conditions. Everyone’s attitude and williRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Whitsundays Sailing Cruises

5.0Whitsundays Day Cruise: Whitehaven Beach & Hill Inlet$164.97 4.0Whitehaven Beach and Hamilton Island Cruise from Airlie Beach$139.67 4.0Providence Whitehaven Beach Sailing and Snorkeling Cruise$142.73 5.02 Day & 2 Night Whitsundays Sailing Adventure on Broomstick$501.35 4.5Lady Enid Sailing and Snorkeling Day Trip including Whitehaven Beach$204.41 5.02 Day & 2 Night Whitsunday Sailing Adventure on Hammer$501.35 4.5Siska – 2 day 1 Night – Maxi Sailing Tour of the Whitsundays$351.45 4.5Airlie Beach Sunset Cruise$49.49 4.6Airlie Beach: Adults-Only Whitehaven Beach Sailing Tour10 hours$201 5.0Cedar Creek Express. (Cruise Ship Friendly)$63.83 4.5Airlie: Adults Only Sunset Sail with Aperol Spritz/Antipasto2 hours$70 4.8Airlie Beach: Whitsunday Islands Sailing, SUP & Snorkel Tour6 hours$162 5.0The Airlie Hopper Sightseeing Bus (Cruise Ship Friendly)$96.83 5.0Premium Whitsunday Islands Sail, SUP & Snorkel Tour$156.72 5.0Whisper Cruises – One-Hour Turtle Spotting Bay Cruise$49.49 4.7Whitsundays: 2-Day, 2-Night Maxi Yacht Sailing Adventure2 days$494 4.5Sundowner Sunset Cruise Airlie Beach$49.49 5.0NEW-Airlie Beach BYO Sunset Sail in Style$78.90 4.5Lady Enid Sunset Sail Airlie Beach – Adults Only$71.01 4.5Prima – Overnight Sailing Experience of the Whitsundays$393.77 5.0British Defender 3D2N Whitsunday Snorkelling Sailing Adventure$530.04 4.0Lady Enid Sailing to Hook Island Cultural Site & Snorkelling$182.90 4.7From Airlie Beach: Hook Island Cultural Tour, Sail & Snorkel8 hours$180

Explore Airlie Beach

Gateway to the Whitsundays: silica sand, heart reefs and sails at dusk.