Athens

15 Best Athens Food Tours

The Athens food tours locals would defend: koulouri at dawn, souvlaki disputes at noon and the central market’s full theater between. The guides hold the addresses that matter.

1.Greek Food Walking Tour in Athens

Discover Athens’ culinary scene on this 3.5-hour private food tour, sampling Greek specialties, exploring markets, and enjoying local wines with expert guides.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Okay but not worth the price. Food was just average. Guide (Anna) was wonderful! One very small glass of wine, one very small glass of ouzo and water, water, water.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Athens: Greek Foodie Tour with Tastings

Explore Athens' culinary scene on a 4-hour guided tour visiting vibrant markets, tasting authentic Greek pastries, mezze, wine, and street food.

★ 4.9

“Our guide Tonia was great, super nice and charming. She explained us everything we need to know and answered all of our questions I recommend not eating too much before, there a lot of stops and food to eat, inside of this tour there's breakfast,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Athens: Street Food Tasting Tour

Discover Athens’ best street foods, explore vibrant neighborhoods, and savor local drinks on this highly-rated 3-hour guided tasting tour for authentic Greek flavors.

★ 4.9

“Ami did a wonderful job! She was not only knowledgeable about the food, but also the history of the food in the area. Highly recommend for a first activity in Athens.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Small-Group Greek Traditional Food Tour around Athens with Tastings

Explore Athens’ local flavors on a small-group food tour. Sample authentic Greek dishes, visit markets, and enjoy a meze lunch with wine—all led by passionate guides.

★ 5.0

“Our guide was very familiar with the local food scene, and was on a first game basis with most of the store and cafe staff we visited. We felt like we were getting inside information from locals. It made forba fun and interesting tour experience.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Athens: Food Market Visit and Cooking Class with Wine

Enjoy a 4-hour Athens cooking class with a market visit, authentic Greek dishes, local wine, and friendly guides—perfect for food lovers and culture seekers.

★ 4.9

“So much fun! The market visit was nice and they accommodated me as a vegetarian. The cooking class was paced just right and we got to talk and ask questions as we were cooking. All of the food was amazing and fun to cook it…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Small Group, Delicious Athens Food Tour

Discover Athens like a local on this small-group food tour, tasting authentic Greek delicacies across vibrant neighborhoods and uncovering hidden culinary gems.

★ 5.0

“We had a great time at this food tour! We would recommend to anyone traveling to do a food tour! You will leave this tour with a full and happy tummy!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Athens Greek Food Tour Small-Group Experience

Discover authentic Greek flavors and local sights on this small-group Athens food tour, led by passionate guides through vibrant neighborhoods.

★ 5.0

“It was wonderful. Emi our guide was extremely knowledgeable about the food and the history of Greece. Taking time to explain each dish and it’s origins.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Athens Evening Food Tour

Discover authentic Greek flavors on this Athens Evening Food Tour with passionate guides, delicious local dishes, and hidden city gems—perfect for food lovers.

★ 5.0

“Very good communication about meeting location in advance of the tour. Wide selection of foods at several different local restaurants and bakery's. Wine and beers options included in our package.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Get a Taste of Athens Food Tour

Discover Athens' authentic flavors on this 3-hour guided food tour. Sample local bites, explore markets, and enjoy a relaxed taverna experience for $78.78.

★ 5.0

“We had a fantastic food tour in Athens! Our guide Eleni was funny and knowledgeable. We went to 5 different places - lots of yummy food! Highly recommend”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Athens, Greek food tour including market visit

Discover Athens' authentic flavors with this 3.5-hour guided food tour featuring market visits, tastings, and local insights—perfect for food lovers.

★ 5.0

“We loved this tour - Stella was absolutely fantastic. She was friendly and helpful and shared great information. The food selections were great, too. The only thing we would change/did not love was that some food items were shared - people using hands or utensils…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Athens at Twilight Food & Drinks Tour with Eating Europe

Explore Athens at sunset with this 3.5-hour food tour through Monastiraki and Psiri, sampling authentic dishes, local drinks, and hidden gems with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“One of the best food tours we have ever done, and it’s always our first stop in every city in Europe! Highlights were traditional Greek coffee and getting to make our own souvlaki. We left stuffed when usually you leave food tours less than full.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Athens: Ultimate Food Walking Tour with 15 Tastings

Discover Athens through its flavors on this 4-hour food tour with 15 tastings, visiting hidden eateries, markets, and savoring Greek classics.

★ 4.9

“Our guide was cheerful, friendly and knowledgeable. The selection of food was excellent. There was also red & white wine, Greek grappa (sorry, but I can’t remember its name) and coffee. We weren’t able to eat everything, but they packed the leftovers and we ate…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Athens: Authentic Greek Food Walking Tour

Discover Athens’ best food spots on this 3-hour walking tour. Taste local specialties, explore vibrant markets, and enjoy authentic Greek flavors with expert guides.

★ 4.9

“Viktor was awesome! The food was outstanding and it gave us a good overview of classic Greek dishes to look out for during the rest of our trip. I’m glad we did this on the front end.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Best Seller: Semi-Private Athens Morning Food Tour (15+ tastings)

Discover Athens' authentic flavors on this highly-rated semi-private morning food tour. Enjoy 15+ tastings, market visits, and insider stories for a delicious, local experience.

★ 5.0

“Lots of stops with great food. Tried some new things and explored a hip area. Lots of food, we had to push dinner back lol”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Athens Food Tours

5.0Best Food Tasting Tour of Athens, taste 18+ iconic Greek foods!4 hours (approx.)$94.33 5.0Athens Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours3 hours (approx.)$103.99 4.9Athens: Evening Food Walking Tour3 hours$94 5.0Athens Street Food Walk3 hours (approx.)$71.38 4.9Athens: The Classic Food Tasting Tour3 - 3.5 hours$80 5.0PREMIUM Semi-Private Athens Afternoon Food Tour & Wine Tasting4 hours (approx.)$211.72 4.9Athens: Greek Food Discovery Small Group Walking Tour3.5 hours$81 5.0Explore the hidden food gems of Athens3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$82.27 4.8Athens: Greek Street Food Tour2.5 hours$67 5.0Athens Gourmet Food Small Group Walking Tour4 hours (approx.)$87.11 4.9Athens: Food and Wine Tasting Tour at Night4 hours$170 5.0Culinary Backstreets of Plaka – Athens Food Tour5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$140.00 5.0The Greek Food Experience (Max 8 persons)4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$118.56 5.0Athens Street Food Tour: Explore City’s Iconic Eateries2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$68.96 5.0Athens Food and City Private Walking Tour5 hours (approx.)$279.47 5.0Cape Sounio Private Tour From Athens with Greek Traditional Food5 to 6 hours (approx.)$135.45 4.9Athens: Classic Street Food Walking tour with 6 Tastings4 hours$69 5.0Private Athens By Night Food Tour & Wine Tasting of 5 Varieties4 hours (approx.)$290.25 4.9Athens: the Original Greek Food Guided Walking Tour3 hours$81 4.6Athens: Private Food Tour 10 Tastings With Locals3 hours$116 4.5Athens evening food tasting tour-small group3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$107.40 5.0Athens Street Culture & Food, off-the-beaten path, afternoon$80.11 5.0Eat like an Athenian food tour of Athens3 hours (approx.)$95.34 5.0Private Flavors of Athens Food Tour4 hours (approx.)$248.60