Istanbul

15 Best Basilica Cistern Tickets

Basilica Cistern tickets with the queue handled: an underground forest of Roman columns, two Medusa heads in the foundations and fast-track entry past a line that forms in full sun.

1.Istanbul: Basilica Cistern Fast-Track Entry and Audio Guide

Skip the lines at the Basilica Cistern in Istanbul with this flexible, all-day ticket and enjoy an insightful audio guide, perfect for a self-paced visit.

Most Popular★ 4.6

“So glad we were able to make it to this wonderful experience! Learned Turkish traditions I never knew existed. Great laughs with Petek”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Istanbul: Basilica Cistern & Hagia Sophia Combo Ticket

Discover Istanbul’s top sights, Hagia Sophia and Basilica Cistern, with skip-the-line tickets for a smooth, flexible, and memorable cultural experience.

★ 4.6

“All ok. I received the combined tickets for the Basilica Cistern and Hagia Sophia on my smartphone the day before the trip. I entered Hagia Sophia and the Basilica without any problems, very quickly. It is very convenient to have tickets that can be used…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Basilica Cistern &Topkapi Palace &Hagia Sophia Combo Tickets

Discover Istanbul's highlights with this combo ticket featuring skip-the-line access to Hagia Sophia, Topkapi Palace, and Basilica Cistern. Explore at your own pace over three days.

★ 4.6

“All must see highlights of Istanbul. In particular, the Basilica Cistern is such a unique place it is hard to comprehend it all. Make sure you allow several hours for Topkapi Palace. There is a lot to see. It's definitely worth the time investment. Hagia…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Istanbul: Blue Mosque, Hagia Sophia & Basilica Cistern Tour

Discover Istanbul's top sights—Hagia Sophia, Blue Mosque, and Basilica Cistern—with skip-the-line tickets and expert guides for an authentic experience.

★ 4.9

“Our guide Furkan or ‘F’ as he was also known was knowledgeable and engaging - thank you again. This was a very good tour, made even better by the fact that we were able skip the line at the Basilica which was very busy. You…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Istanbul Must See:Hagia Sophia Bluemosqu Topkap Basilica Cistern Bosphorus Tour

Discover Istanbul's highlights—from Hagia Sophia to Bosphorus—on this expertly guided tour for an immersive, stress-free experience of the city's top sights.

★ 5.0

“Lutfullah was excellent. Very informative, great pace, had free time and the restaurant of choice was great too. Highly recommend. Look forward to more tours in Istanbul on my next trip. It’s the best way to explore the city on limited time and maximize it…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Basilica Cistern Skip-the-Line Ticket with Guided Tour

Discover the Basilica Cistern with this skip-the-line guided tour in Istanbul, combining quick access, expert insights, and free exploration time.

★ 4.0

“Our guide got us into the location and then gave us a 15 minute overview of the Basilica Cisterns. After his presentation, we were free to explore.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Istanbul: Basilica Cistern Skip-the-line Entry & Guided Tour

Discover Istanbul’s underground marvel with skip-the-line access to the Basilica Cistern. Enjoy expert guidance, fascinating legends, and ample time to explore.

★ 4.4

“Our guide was fantastic, a younger gentlemen with great energy, guided us as part of the fast tour ticket inside definitely worth. Gave us an intro once going in and allowed us to walk ourselves. 30min visit, worth getting just for the fast entry, would…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Private Guided Basilica Cistern and Topkapi Palace with Skip Line

Explore Istanbul’s highlights with this private guided tour of the Basilica Cistern and Topkapi Palace. Skip lines, learn stories, and enjoy authentic experiences for just $51.67.

★ 5.0

“A must see. This is the oldest cisterns in the world. Is impeccably condition's. It’s just beautiful”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Istanbul: Basilica Cistern Skip-the-Ticket-Line Guided Tour

Explore the Basilica Cistern in Istanbul with a skip-the-line guided tour. Discover underground marvels, Medusa legends, and historical insights for just $23.

★ 4.7

“Dr. Can was an awesome guide -- super knowledgeable, highly prepared and generously answered all of our questions. We ended up booking him for 2 more tours because he was excellent.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Basilica Cistern Skip the Line Ticket

Discover the Basilica Cistern in Istanbul with skip-the-line tickets, expert commentary, and flexible self-exploration, perfect for history lovers and photo enthusiasts.

★ 4.0

“Incredible feat of engineering! Fully enjoyed seeing it! Actually it was one of my most favourite sights to see in Istanbul!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Basilica Cistern Tickets

4.4Istanbul: Basilica Cistern & Topkapi Palace Combo Ticket3 days$121 5.0Guided Hagia Sofia, Blue mosque, Basilica Cistern skip lines tour4 to 5 hours (approx.)$145.12 4.6Istanbul: Basilica Cistern Small Group Tour with Tickets2 - 3 hours$112 5.0Istanbul Old City: Basilica Cistern – Blue Mosque – Grand Bazaar3 hours (approx.)$60.47 4.4Istanbul: Basilica Cistern Skip-the-Line Entry Ticket1 day$65 5.0Basilica Cistern & Guided Tours in Istanbul40 minutes (approx.)$19.00 5.0Basilica Cistern Small Group, Live Guide. w/Skip-the-Line Ticket3 hours (approx.)$114.65 4.6Istanbul: Basilica Cistern Guided Tour$18 5.0Basilica Cistern Expert Guided Tour VIP Access & No Waiting1 hour (approx.)$35.00 4.5Best of Istanbul: Basilica Cistern – Blue Mosque – Grand Bazaar3 hours (approx.)$72.41 4.8Istanbul: Basilica Cistern Walking Tour with Entry Ticket1.5 hours$240 4.9Istanbul: Basilica Cistern Tour, Discovering Medusa$29 4.9Istanbul: Hagia Sophia & Basilica Cistern Tour with Tickets2 - 2.5 hours$141 5.0Istanbul Guided Tour: Basilica Cistern, Hagia Sophia and More!5 to 7 hours (approx.)$105.00 5.0Istanbul City Tour W/ Fast Track Basilica Cistern W/ Small Group4 to 5 hours (approx.)$115.00 5.0Private Guided Basilica Cistern Tour with Skip the Line Access1 hour (approx.)$142.59 4.5Topkapi Palace and Basilica Cistern Combo Tour in Istanbul2 hours (approx.)$119.77 4.8Istanbul’s Iconic Duo: Hagia Sophia & Basilica Cistern$47 5.0Basilica Cistern – Skip The Ticket Line – Private Tour40 minutes (approx.)$199.99 4.5Private Half-day Tour: Imperial Istanbul – Hagia Sophia, Basilica Cistern and Grand Bazaar4 hours (approx.)$250.00 3.5Skip-the-Line Ticket to Basilica Cistern$37.02 4.6Hagia Sophia-Dolmabahce Palace-Basilica Cistern Combo Ticket3 days$142 4.7Istanbul: Basilica Cistern & Dolmabahce Palace Combo Ticket3 days$97 4.6Basilica Cistern& Hagia Sophia Audio Guided Tour w/Tickets1 month$109