Belfast

15 Best Belfast Black Taxi Tours

The black-cab tours that tell Belfast’s hardest story from the front seat: the murals, the peace walls and drivers who lived both sides of the timeline. Two passengers or five, the format stays personal and that is its power.

1.Belfast: Political Taxi Tour

Discover Belfast’s complex history on a 1-hour political taxi tour with local guides, visiting murals, peace walls, and hearing personal stories from Troubles-era Belfast.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“Darren was very friendly and informative. We particularly liked his neutral perspective on The Troubles . Lots to see and loads to learn . Would definitely do it again Fiona and Stevie, Glasgow.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Cab Tours Belfast Famous Black Taxi Tours

Discover Belfast’s complex past with a private black taxi tour, guided by knowledgeable drivers who provide balanced insights and authentic city views.

★ 5.0

“Fantastic tour of Belfast regarding the troubles. The guide was so knowledgeable and gave tons of information about the history of the troubles, would recommend this tour to everyone that visits!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Private Black Taxi Belfast City Tour

Discover Belfast’s history on a private black taxi tour, visiting murals, the Peace Wall, and hearing authentic stories from guides with personal experience.

★ 5.0

“This was an eye opening experience. So glad I scheduled it for our first day in Belfast. Our guide, James, was full of insights and added to the experience. Highly recommended to all visiting Belfast.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Belfast: Murals Taxi Tour

Discover Belfast's murals and political history on this 1.5-hour private taxi tour, exploring key landmarks and communities with an expert guide.

★ 4.9

“We just want to thank Edward for such an informative and insightful tour. The knowledge and history he brought to the tour made it such an unforgettable experience!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Belfast’s Political Mural Taxi Tour

Discover Belfast’s history through vibrant murals on a private taxi tour. Get insights from local guides, see key sites like the Peace Wall and Shankill Road, all for around $48.

★ 5.0

“Pat was an excellent tour guide, very informative and knowledgeable. Would highly recommend booking this tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Belfast black taxi tours

Discover Belfast’s complex history on a private black taxi tour. Visit murals, the Peace Wall, Crumlin Gaol, and more with knowledgeable guides for a meaningful experience.

★ 5.0

“The Black Cab tour is a ‘must do’ in Belfast. The driver will explain The Troubles in a balanced way. Our driver Cecil was very informative and professional. He drove to each location and we talked about its relevance. He gave us time to take…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Official World Famous Belfast Taxi Tour

Discover Belfast's Troubles, murals, and Peace Walls on this private taxi tour. Enjoy personalized stories, up-close street art, and local insights for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Excellent tour. Would highly recommend. It was informative and very well run. A must do in Belfast..”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Belfast: Private Black Taxi Cab Political Murals Tour

Explore Belfast’s political murals in a private Black Taxi tour with a knowledgeable guide, covering key sites from the Troubles and beyond.

★ 4.9

“A really excellent tour and Hugh was a captivating guide. Extremely interesting, all the more so because of the local knowledge and level of detail never taught as part of history. Would highly recommend”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Belfast Murals Taxi Tour

Explore Belfast’s murals and history on a private taxi tour, with expert guides sharing insights into The Troubles and local neighborhoods.

★ 5.0

“It’s an incredible experience - I’ve done it twice and I’ve learned so much each time. Was thrilled to share this with my husband and teenage son.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Political Taxi Tour Belfast (1-7 People)

Explore Belfast’s complex history and peace process on a private, unbiased taxi tour. Visit murals, the Peace Wall, and Clonard Monastery in comfort.

★ 5.0

“Easy pickup point. Tour was very informative and shocking at the same time with the history and what is still going on today. Tony was amazing as our guide. He safely drove us around to the various sights during the 90 minutes.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Belfast Black Taxi Tour of Murals and Peace Walls 2 hours

Discover Belfast's murals and peace walls on a 2-hour black taxi tour with local guides sharing personal stories—an authentic, insightful experience.

★ 5.0

“This was truly one of our best experiences on this trip. Very informative and an eye opener for anyone who wants to know more about the conflict.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.2 hours Belfast Original Drivers The Troubles Black Taxi Tour

Discover Belfast’s Troubles history on this private 2-hour black taxi tour, visiting iconic murals, Peace Walls, and local stories with an expert guide.

★ 5.0

“Kevin was knowledgeable and informative. We enjoyed our time with him very much. I would highly recommend this experience for anyone visiting Belfast who wants to learn about the history.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Belfast: Famous Black Taxi Tour

Explore Belfast's history on a 1.5-hour black taxi tour, visiting key sites like Crumlin Road Gaol and the Peace Wall with expert local guides.

★ 4.4

“my guide was passionate, very knowledgeable, animated, and humorous. I loved it. I was moved by the content”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Brits -loyalist -Provos-terror Private Belfast Taxi Tour

Discover Belfast’s Troubles history in an intimate black cab tour, exploring murals, peace walls, and key sites with personal guides for authentic insight.

★ 4.5

“Interesting to hear the history and see it come to life with many impressive murals. We got dropped off and picked up at titanic museum, so it was convenient”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Black Taxi Tour and Crumlin Road Gaol tour Combo

Discover Belfast’s history with this combined Black Taxi and Crumlin Road Gaol tour, offering an engaging, authentic look at The Troubles and local landmarks.

★ 5.0

“Honestly, this was the most meaningful and memorable tour I think I have ever taken. I was so ignorant to so many of the details of the history and turmoil in Belfast and what I did know was very biased by the media. This tour…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Belfast Black Taxi Tours

4.8Belfast: Black Taxi Tour & Crumlin Road Jail Tour3 hours$108 5.0Peace Wall Taxi Tour1 to 2 hours (approx.)$55.56 4.8BELFAST BLACK TAXI TOUR1.5 hours$134 5.0Black Taxi Mural “Tour Like A Local”1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$48.61 5.0Belfast political war and peace private taxi tour 2 hrs2 hours (approx.)$122.09 5.0Private Belfast Taxi cab Tour1 hour (approx.)$68.68 5.0Belfast Political/history/troubles private taxi/cab tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$90.19 5.0Belfast Famous Black taxi political mural peace wall tour 2 hour2 hours (approx.)$116.69 4.9Belfast political mural taxi tour1 hour$54 5.0Belfast: Peacewall and Political History Black Taxi Cab Tour1.5 hours$67 5.02 hrs Belfast unique history terror & mural private Taxi tour2 hours (approx.)$137.78 4.7Belfast: Black Taxi Tour1.5 hours$93 5.0Award winners Express 2 hrs Black Taxi tours and Mural Taxi Tour2 hours (approx.)$109.62 4.8Black Taxi tour of Belfast1.5 hours$93 4.5Cab Tours Belfast Famous Black taxi tours 2 hrs The Troubles2 hours (approx.)$116.54 5.0The Troubles and iconic award winning taxi 2hr private cab tour2 hours (approx.)$120.64 5.0Belfast: Private Black Taxi Tour with Guide1.5 hours$88 5.0Belfast cab /taxi private 90 mins Terror and conflict- peace tour2 hours (approx.)$178.26 5.02hours Republican & Loyalist Mural Black Taxi Tour from Belfast2 hours (approx.)$103.06 5.0Belfast Express Taxi Tour Irish History Murals, Peacewalls 1 hour1 hour (approx.)$89.45 5.0Belfast original taxi drivers 2hr of The history of terror tour2 hours (approx.)$121.10 4.5Belfast iconic mural taxi tour private 2hr adventure$108.30 4.5Belfast: 1.5-Hour Private Black Taxi tour1.5 hours$121 5.0History of Belfast conflict and terror 1 hour black taxi tour$103.10

Explore Belfast

Black cabs past the murals and basalt columns up the coast.