Belfast

15 Best Game of Thrones Tours

The Thrones location runs from Belfast: Winterfell at Castle Ward, the Dark Hedges as the Kingsroad and Iron Islands coves on the coastal loops. Most pair the locations with the Causeway, which out-spectacles the CGI.

2.Game of Thrones and Giant’s Causeway Full-Day Tour from Belfast

Discover the stunning Giants Causeway and iconic Game of Thrones filming locations on this full-day Belfast tour, guided by knowledgeable locals for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Was an absolutely amazing experience - the guide was constantly talking the whole trip about the things we passed and how we could get there ourselves on the local bus. He had a great sense of humour and we had plenty of time at each…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Giant’s Causeway Tour Including Game of Thrones Locations

Discover Northern Ireland’s stunning coast, iconic sites, and Game of Thrones filming locations on this full-day tour including the Giant’s Causeway for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Finding the coach was really easy and the guide was very helpful throughout the day. Providing facts about all the places we seen. Really went into depth about cafe food menus :) . The experience was fantastic - what a beautiful area of the world…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Game of Thrones – Iron Islands & Giant’s Causeway from Belfast

Explore Northern Ireland’s iconic Game of Thrones filming locations and the stunning Giant's Causeway on a guided day tour from Belfast, led by former extras.

★ 5.0

“Although my husband was the only one of us that is into GOT, it was a great experience full of beautiful sights and our tour guide Robbie was so enthusiastic and had a lot of interesting insight and stories as he was an extra on…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Game of Thrones and Giant’s Causeway Day Tour from Belfast

Discover Northern Ireland’s highlights on this full-day tour from Belfast, exploring Game of Thrones filming sites, Giant’s Causeway, castles, and scenic coastlines.

★ 4.7

“This was an absolutely amazing day! Paul our driver and guide was so personable and as well as giving us lots of information along the way also a kept us laughing. There were loads of stops which was great and Giants Causeway was unbelievable! Thoroughly…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Game of Thrones – Winterfell Trek from Belfast

Discover the filming locations of Game of Thrones on this full-day Belfast tour, featuring insider stories, castles, forests, and scenic ferry rides for fans and curious travelers alike.

★ 5.0

“Our guide was very informative and I loved visualizing the actor standing right where we were. Playing with the sword and cloaks was a blast”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Giant’s Causeway Tour including Game of Thrones Sites from Belfast

Experience Northern Ireland’s stunning coast, Giants Causeway, and Game of Thrones filming sites on this full-day Belfast tour for $48.31.

★ 4.0

“Fab day where you get to see the fantastic scenery in Northern Ireland. The coastal road trip to start is amazing. Full day starts 930 returns 6pm X̌xxxcc. X̌xxxx̌xxx̌xxxxxxxxxx. Goʻooooooolllllllllllll”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Game of Thrones Studio Tour Admission and Transfer from Belfast

Discover the authentic sets, costumes, and behind-the-scenes secrets of Game of Thrones with this Belfast studio tour, including round-trip transport and expert insights.

★ 5.0

“A wonderful, engaging and educational experience. Really well done from start to finish. We thoroughly enjoyed it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Game of Thrones Locations Tour including Westeros & Giant’s Causeway

Explore iconic Game of Thrones filming locations along Northern Ireland's stunning coast, including Giant's Causeway, with guides sharing insider stories—perfect for fans and nature lovers alike.

★ 4.5

“Stuart the guide was excellent 👏 knew all about the places we were visiting. He had a great sense of humour”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Giant’s Causeway and Belfast City Murals Tour inc Game of Thrones Dark Hedges

Discover Northern Ireland’s highlights on this full-day tour visiting Giant's Causeway, Belfast murals, Dark Hedges, and Bushmills Distillery, perfect for history and scenery lovers.

★ 4.0

“The Peace wall which divides the city is a worthwhile stop. You won't get to see the murals as the trip includes only a drive-by and we were moving pretty fast. The Giants Causeway is a magical place which includes a nice walk after a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Game of Thrones Studio Tour Admission and Transfer from Dublin

Discover the behind-the-scenes magic of Game of Thrones with this studio tour from Dublin, including transport, costumes, sets, and expert insights.

★ 4.5

“Took a tour with Flann yesterday out of Dublin and it was so wonderful !!! Flann is the perfect guide & driver. Got us to the Game of Thrones Studio Tour safely and quickly. Got lots of fun and interesting facts and stories along the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Game of Thrones – Private Audi A6 tour with Richard the Wildling

Discover Northern Ireland's stunning scenery and iconic Game of Thrones locations with a private guide, exclusive stories, costumes, and personalized service.

★ 5.0

“Top experience even in the rain! A lovely guy, insightful and fun. With great anecdotes from his tours, Northern Ireland culture and time on set with GOT, especially the battles. Also very accommodating and great communication throughout. Highly recommended. Thanks for everything Richard the Wilding,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Private Tour: Giant’s Causeway, Norman Castles, and Game of Thrones Film Locations

Discover Northern Ireland's stunning sights in a private tour from Belfast, including the Giant's Causeway, castles, and iconic Game of Thrones filming locations.

★ 5.0

“Spectacular tour. Well worth the price. The sites were amazing, the guide was very knowledgeable and friendly. It takes you out from Belfast City to places that feel like you're in a fairytale.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Private Tour: ‘Game of Thrones’ and Giants Causeway Full-Day Tour from Belfast

Discover Northern Ireland’s stunning landscapes and iconic Game of Thrones filming locations on this private full-day tour from Belfast, including Giants Causeway.

★ 4.5

“Of all the tours we have taken in thirty years of marriage, this one was by far the best. Our tour guide Derrick was exactly on time picking us up from our hotel. He kept the stories coming, and my wife and I are still…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Game of Thrones Tours

4.9Belfast: Game of Thrones Winterfell Locations Tour 5.0Game of Thrones Private Tour with the Other Ser Davos 1-4 people$828.14 4.7Belfast: Game of Thrones – Iron Islands & Giant’s Causeway 5.0Private Tour – Causeway, Castles & Whiskey Tour – Game of Thrones8 hours (approx.)$617.88 5.0Giants Causeway & Game of Thrones Tour from Belfast8 hours (approx.)$768.92 5.0Private Game of Thrones Filming Locations Tour From Belfast$1,165.28 5.0Game Of Thrones Locations & Giants Causeway North Antrim Coast Tour$952.79 5.0Glass of Thrones Walking Trail$110.20 5.0Private Giant’s Causeway Tour including Game of Thrones Sites$964.21 5.0Private Tour Game of Thrones and Giants Causeway Antrim Coast$1,096.53 4.5Private Game of Thrones including Giant’s Causeway Causeway Coast Rope Bridge$1,152.12 4.5Private Guided Tour Giant’s Causeway Game of Thrones Rope Bridge From Belfast$1,151.35 5.0Giants causeway Irish castles & whiskey, Game of thrones1 day$674 5.0Giants causeway -Game of thrones 7 hours adventure private tour$33 5.0From Belfast: The Giant’s Causeway & Game of Thrones Tour8 hours - 1 day$931 5.0Game of Thrones Inspired Escape room1 hour$40 5.0Game of Thrones scene location inc Giants causeway from Belfast$825.76 5.0Giants Causeway Tour From Belfast including Game of thrones sites8 hours (approx.)$762.80 5.0From Belfast: Giant’s Causeway and Game of Thrones Tour7 hours$809 5.0Game of thrones tour Executive Mercedes 7 hours 4-7 people full day location 19$780 5.0Luxury Mercedes Bespoke Game of thrones and Giants causeway 9hrs$825.37 5.0Game of thrones -Giants causeway luxury tour 9 hrs 25 locations$1,032.08 5.0Belfast: Game of Thrones and Giants Causeway Private Tour8 hours$776

Explore Belfast

Black cabs past the murals and basalt columns up the coast.