Bucharest

15 Best Bucharest Food Tours

The food tours: mici off the grill, market crawls and Romanian wines that win blind tastings nobody expects them to enter. Come hungry and leave opinionated.

1.Taste Bucharest: A Food Lover’s Tour of Markets & Districts

Discover Bucharest’s authentic flavors and neighborhoods on this small-group culinary tour. Sample local cheeses, cured meats, craft beers, and explore historic districts.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“It was a great experience to visit local flee markets and other landmark places. We had 3 food stops and all of them were very good.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Street Food’n’Culture Tour

Discover Bucharest’s vibrant street food scene with this 3.5-hour guided tour, sampling local dishes, drinks, and learning about Romanian culture firsthand.

★ 5.0

“Our food tour in Bucharest was our favorite part of our visit to Romania. Laura was a great guide who showed us interesting parts of the city, taught us fascinating things about Romania's history, and, most important, fed us all sorts of great food! We…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Wine Tasting in Bucharest

Discover Romania’s finest wines in Bucharest with a guided tasting at Abels Wine Bar, featuring 5 premium local wines, cheese pairings, and authentic stories.

★ 5.0

“Loved this. The guy was very knowledgeable about wines and showed us where each one came from. We tasted high end wines, the platter was plentiful and went really well with the wine”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Discover Bucharest: Private Highlights and Traditional Food Tour

Explore Bucharest’s top sights and flavors on a private 4-hour tour, combining historic landmarks with a traditional 3-course Romanian meal.

★ 5.0

“Wonderful tour, topped off with a delicious Romanian 3-course dinner. Our guide really brought the history of Bucharest to life. He was passionate about sharing past stories of the area and informing us what it's like to live here as a local. If you want…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Bucharest: Romanian Wine Tasting Experience at Corks

Discover Romania’s unique wines with an expert-led tasting in Bucharest. Enjoy five locally sourced varieties in a cozy, authentic setting.

★ 4.6

“Micki was excellent. He was so knowledgeable and excited to share his knowledgeable. He was familiar with many of the Hungarian vineyards and they types of grapes they used. In our group, of four, I’m the novice and he was willing to explain with enthusiasm.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Peles & Cantacuzino Castles: Gourmet Wine & Cultural Day trip

Discover Romania’s castles, Byzantine monastery, and wine tasting on this small-group day trip from Bucharest, perfect for culture lovers and history buffs.

★ 4.5

“This was an amazing tour! Cristi, our tour guide was such a nice guy and a very knowledgeable guide. He picked us up from our hotel and we travel in a very comfortable car with AC. For all the attractions we visited, he took care…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Bucharest: Private Wine Tasting Experience

Experience Romania’s wine heritage with a private guided tasting in Bucharest’s Old Town. Sample five premium local wines, cheeses, and meats for an authentic flavor of Romania.

★ 5.0

“The wines were very tasty and came with a nice assortment of meats and cheese. the employee was very knowledgeable about the wines. I feel the only issue is it's overpriced”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Private Bucharest: History & Food with Traditional Meal

Discover Bucharest’s history and flavors with a private 4-hour tour featuring landmarks, traditional foods, and a three-course Romanian meal in an eco-friendly setting.

★ 5.0

“Our guide was extremely knowledgeable and friendly. She suggested a whole assortment of delicious foods to eat and even got us some recipes for the items we truly enjoyed. There was a lot of history, funny anecdotes and great hidden locations. All within walking distance…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Traditions in Bucharest: Village Museum and Wine Tasting Tour

Discover Romania’s traditions in Bucharest with a private tour visiting the Village Museum and enjoying a guided wine tasting with local delicacies.

★ 5.0

“Emma was a great guide with a command of the English language. Her knowledge was expansive and her interest in Romania as well as in our family history in Romania made this a very personal tour for us. The museum made us feel as if…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Salt Mine, Lunch at Wine Cellar and Dracula’ s Tomb – Small group

Explore Romania’s fascinating highlights on this small-group tour visiting the salt mine, sampling local wines, and discovering Dracula's legend in Snagov.

“It was such a cozy and nice trip, and we really enjoyed Lauras and the other tourists companion. Even though when we arrived back home, the traffic was horrible, and we were stuck for over an hour, but Laura was really professional and apologized many…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Bucharest: Romanian Wine and Food Pairing Experience

Discover authentic Romanian flavors with a 2-hour wine and food tasting in Bucharest, featuring local wines, regional delicacies, and expert guides.

★ 4.0

“Darius was a fantastic sommelier and the wines were fantastic 👏 the rose is my new favourite wine 🍷 the only small thing was that we were only served breadsticks and crackers but our ticket came with cheese, meats and breads and there was some…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Cooking Class traditional food

Discover authentic Romanian cuisine with a hands-on cooking class in Bucharest, including market shopping, traditional dishes, and a homemade lunch.

★ 5.0

“we came to a local market, met a farmer who comes once a week to cook for the locals , it was food that we never eaten before. we learn how to make traditional food. we also made it ourself and then set to eat.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Bucharest Food Tours

5.0Bucharest Historical Food Tour in Old Center2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$108.02 4.3Bucharest: Street Food Tour with a Local Guide4 hours$74 5.0Private Tour – Food, Culture, History & Traditions4 to 5 hours (approx.)$114.14 5.0Salt Mine , Lunch at Winery Dracula Grave- Private Tour9 hours (approx.)$177.83 5.0Salt Mine, the Muddy Volcanoes and Wine Tasting Private Day Tour from Bucharest!9 to 12 hours (approx.)$189.00 5.0Bucharest: Local Food and History Tour3 hours$34 5.0From Bucharest: Exclusive Dealu Mare Wine Tasting Tour10 hours$260 4.1Bucharest: 4-Hour Walking Food Tour in the Old Town4 hours$300 5.0Traditions in Bucharest: Village Museum and Wine Tasting4.5 hours$153 5.0Romanian Wine Tasting$102.03 5.0The Salt Mines, The Winery, The Muddy Volcanoes! The Fixers Private Tour$390.00 5.0Unhealthy Food Tour of Bucharest 4 hours$90.57 4.5Wine tasting in Bucharest Old town – bonus cheese platter$159.64 4.9Bucharest: Dealu Mare Winery Private Trip with Wine Tasting6 hours$210 5.0The wine route by bike$109.90 5.0Private Wine Tasting in Cellar and the Winemaking process$160.75 5.0Peles & Cantacuzino Castles: Gourmet Wine & Cultural trip8 hours$322 4.0Private Wine and Food Tasting in Bucharest$64.00 5.0Bucharest Panoramic City Tour & Street Food4 hours$150 5.0Private Tasting Expedition Along Romanias Most Famous Wine Route$325.80 5.0Private Wine Tasting at Bucharest’s First Wine Bar$103.03 5.0Bucharest City Tour and Wine Tasting2.5 hours$104 5.0Wine Tasting and Dinner, including Sommelier$104 5.0Winery touring & private wine tasting – one day private tour10 hours$412