Bucharest

15 Best Bucharest Walking Tours

The walking tours: the old town’s caravanserai courtyards, interbellum elegance and the scars the regime left, guided by locals who lived the transition. Bucharest’s story is recent and personal.

2.Bucharest: City Highlights Guided Walking Tour

Discover Bucharest’s top sights on this 2.5-hour guided walking tour, exploring historic sites, lush parks, and iconic landmarks with a friendly guide.

★ 4.9

“A really interesting walking tour that includes so many elements of the city. Our guide Ed was the perfect host and made everyone feel welcome and included. Very knowledgeable and he made it fun too. Thanks Ed 👍”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Bucharest: Peles Castle, Bran Castle, & Brasov Old Town Tour

Explore Romania’s top highlights on a day tour from Bucharest, including Peles Castle, Bran Castle, and Brasov Old Town, with expert guides and authentic sights.

★ 4.5

“It was a fantastic day trip, petra was an amazing guide and very knowledgeable and helpful! The extra costs for the castles entry could have been made clearer when going to book, but otherwise a very good day and would definitely recommend booking with them!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Bucharest: Communism and History Guided City Walking Tour

Discover Bucharest's Communist past on a 3-hour guided walking tour, exploring key landmarks, history, and personal stories for an authentic experience.

★ 4.9

“A must do for Bucharest! Andreea was a fantastic guide, so knowledgable and a great storyteller. It gave us a much better understanding and connection with the city. Great communication before the tour, and Andreea even brought extra umbrellas because of the rain. Barely noticed…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Bucharest Highlights Walking Tour

Discover Bucharest’s highlights on a 2.5-hour guided walking tour featuring key sites like the Palace of Parliament, Stavropoleos Monastery, and historic Old Town.

★ 5.0

“Booked this tour just the day before and so pleased that we did!!. The guide was so informative and friendly, we really felt that we learnt so much about the history and culture of Bucharest in the 2.5hrs we were together. Would 100% recommend to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Bucharest Pub Crawl in the Old Town

Discover Bucharest’s vibrant nightlife on a guided pub crawl through Old Town, with curated bars, free shots, and insider tips for a memorable night out.

★ 5.0

“very fun night! our tour guides were also and were great at helping the group interact! coming from 2 young female travelers i would definitely suggest doing this guided tour if you plan on going out. Old town can be a bit sketchy so we…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Best of Bucharest | Private Walking Tour

Discover Bucharest’s highlights on a personalized 3-hour private walking tour, visiting iconic landmarks with expert guides. Perfect for a quick, authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“We had a fantastic time on the walking tour. Alina was friendly, extremely knowledgeable and engaging. She also walked at our pace, showed us the best coffee stops and helped us with recommendations for restaurants and the spa. Would highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Walking Tour- Delightful Bucharest (Highlights, Stories, Sights)

Discover Bucharest’s highlights with this 2-hour guided walking tour, visiting landmarks like Stavropoleos Monastery and Revolution Square, led by a knowledgeable local.

★ 5.0

“Great explanation! Totally value for money! Andrian, our guide, was kind, humorous, knowledgeable and willing to answer all our questions.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Bucharest Essential Tour: Old Town, Calea Victoriei & Communism

Discover Bucharest’s highlights on a private 2.5-hour walking tour through Old Town, Calea Victoriei, and the Communist history, led by expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Very few times have we had a tour guide who could answer every question with such detail, truly an expert on the city and very pleasant company! We cannot recommend Stephania highly enough. She is courteous and friendly, and knows how to make a trip…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Dracula’s Castle, Peles Castle and old town Brasov from Bucharest

Discover Romania’s highlights with this full-day tour from Bucharest, visiting Peles Castle, Bran Castle, and Brasov’s charming old town for an authentic experience.

★ 4.5

“Hands down one of the best tour guides I've ever had. Serban Riga made every part of the trip worth it, he was full of facts and local stories. Was more than happy to answer any questions and super accommodating and professional even when faced…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.4h Bucharest Private Tour (2h by Car and 2h Walking in Old Town)

Discover Bucharest’s highlights with this private 4-hour tour, blending scenic car rides and engaging walks to iconic landmarks and hidden gems.

★ 5.0

“Roxanna was terrific, smart friendly, and very knowledgeable. We loved her! We realized we needed more time but for a short visit, this was excellent!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Bucharest 3-hours Walking Tour (Small Groups)

Explore Bucharest's highlights on a 3-hour small-group walking tour led by a knowledgeable guide. Discover landmarks, history, and local charm with expert insights.

★ 5.0

“This was a very informative about the history of Romania from its years of communism to the present day democracy. Elena was extremely knowledgeable, charming and witty. She spoke English well and was very easy to talk with. Along the tour she shared personal experiences…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Bucharest Walking Tours

5.0Guided Walking Tour of Historical Bucharest3 hours (approx.)$30.77 4.9Bucharest: 3-Hour Walking Tour3 hours$53 4.9Bucharest: Relics of Communism 3-Hour Walking Tour3 hours$44 4.5Bucharest: Private Walking Tour With A Guide (Private Tour)2 - 8 hours$35 4.9Bucharest Alternative Walking Tour2.5 hours$50 5.0Private Walking Tour: Essential Bucharest + Hidden Gems2 to 3 hours (approx.)$86.89 4.9Roma Culture, Realities and Slavery History, Walking tour3 hours$30 5.0Contrasts of Communism – Small Group Walking Tour in Bucharest3 hours (approx.)$42.05 5.0Walking Tour of Alternative Bucharest-Morning Street art tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$46.86 4.5Bucharest Old Town Secrets Exploration Game and Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$6.00 5.0Private Tour: Transylvanian Castles and Brasov’s Medieval Old Town8 to 12 hours (approx.)$192.00 4.0From Bucharest: Dracula’s Castle, Peles Castle and Brasov Old Town Full Day Tour13 to 15 hours (approx.)$118.82 5.0Bucharest Must See Walking Tour$0.00 5.0Alternative Bucharest Walking Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$12.33 5.0Best of Bucharest: Private Walking Tour3 hours$275 5.0Alternative Bucharest: 2.5-3 Hours Walking tour (Small groups)2 to 3 hours (approx.)$48.06 5.0Discover Bucharest: Explore Hidden Old Town Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$46.85 4.5Best Walking Tour of Bucharest’s City Center – 2.5 hours2 to 3 hours (approx.)$54.77 5.0Bucharest Bachelors Stag or Hen Old Town Party Night Out$69.41 4.9Bucharest Old Town Hidden Gems: Legends & Laneways Tour2 hours$45 4.8Bucharest: Hidden Gems 2.5-Hour Walking Tour3 hours$53 5.0Bucharest: Tour of Old Town, Calea Victoriei & Communism2.5 hours$19 5.0Bucharest: Walking tour with Italian speaking guide for small groups$35 5.0Communism Walking Tour from Lenin to Ceausescu in Bucharest2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$24.00