Budapest

15 Best Budapest Food Tours

The food tours: langos heavy with garlic and cheese, goulash as soup rather than stew and chimney cake workshops where you roll your own. The Great Market Hall anchors most routes.

1.Budapest: Hungarian Chimney Cake Workshop in the City Center

Join a hands-on Budapest chimney cake workshop, learn about its history, create three cakes, and take home recipes—perfect for food lovers and culture seekers.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“I had the most enchanting experience right in the heart of Budapest! After immersing ourselves in the festive cheer of the Christmas market at the Bazilika around 3pm, we found the perfect follow-up activity. Our morning was already magical with a wonderful show that concluded…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Budapest Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours

Discover Budapest’s authentic flavors on this 3-hour walking food tour with Secret Food Tours, sampling Hungarian specialties, local landmarks, and wine.

“Good experience with Zoltan as our guide. He was a wealth of knowledge about the area with a hint sarcasm, and we accessed some of the key Hungarian food at local spots.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Hungarian Cooking Class and Market Walk – 2025 Foodapest

Discover authentic Hungarian cuisine with a market tour and hands-on cooking class in Budapest. Learn new skills, taste traditional dishes, and enjoy local culture.

★ 5.0

“Birdie and Kings did a wonderful job teaching us about Hungarian cooking. From the stop at Central Market and throughout the cooking process, they were engaging and very knowledgeable. There were a variety of cooking experience represented in the participants, but I think everyone had…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Budapest Guided Food Tour with Drinks Included

Explore Budapest’s culinary scene with a guided food tour through District 7, sampling local dishes, drinks, and uncovering hidden city stories for $69.

★ 4.8

“It was great, friendly knowledgeable and fun tour guide, led us on a great path with nice bites and treats, was very accommodating and also gave history lessons along the way.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.10PM Budapest Danube Cruise with Live Music & Food or Drinks

Experience Budapest's illuminated skyline on a late-night Danube cruise with live folk music, Hungarian buffet, and stunning city views for just over $20.

★ 4.0

“Really good evening. Trip down the Danube seeing all the illuminated buildings was amazing and we took photos we otherwise wouldn’t have been able to. We were given two free drinks, plenty of tasty Hungarian food and there were dancers with musical accompaniment, all in…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Chimney Cake Workshop Budapest Downtown – Kürtskalács Class

Learn to make authentic Hungarian chimney cakes in Budapest with this engaging workshop. Enjoy hands-on baking, local tips, and delicious treats for a great value.

★ 5.0

“A lovely workshop learning how to make chimney cake after eating so many on holiday. Granny and the two girls really enjoyed it. Nice and central and close to St Stephen’s Basilica.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Budapest: Guided Bike & E-bike Tour with a Goulash

Explore Budapest by bike with a local guide, enjoy landmarks, a traditional Goulash, and learn about Hungary’s history—all at a relaxed pace for $54.

★ 4.8

“I was part of the Monday, July 8, 10:30 a.m. tour. I enjoyed my bike tour. The guide was informative. At each stop, she would tell us about historical buildings, monuments, and persons of interest relating to them. The addition of pictures to support her…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Budapest Bike Tour with Hungarian Goulash

Explore Budapest on a 4-hour bike tour covering top landmarks and Hungarian Goulash, with expert guides, scenic views, and a delicious local meal.

★ 5.0

“by Kerry_P -"Barbara was a nice tour guide- just enough info at each stop but not too much— a good balance. Definitely the best way to see the highlights. Goulash bowl was good- very very simple but plenty of lunch”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Budapest Street Food Tour with Local Snacks, Dessert and Beer

Discover Budapest’s true flavors on a 3-hour street food tour with local snacks, desserts, and beer, guided by friendly experts through vibrant neighborhoods.

★ 5.0

“Bianka was a wonderful guide, not only sharing the history of the four delicious dishes we tried but also sharing history of Budapest.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Budapest Food Tours

5.0Central Budapest Food Tour with Drinks Included3 hours (approx.)$83.45 5.0Budapest Ruin Bars Evening Walking Tour with Drinks & Street Food3 hours (approx.)$126.98 5.0Secret Food Tours Budapest Obuda3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$118.52 4.5Budapest: Private Food Tour 10 Tastings with Locals3 hours$206 4.8Budapest: Guided Food Tour with Wine, Beer, and Shots2.5 hours$69 5.0Budapest Tipsy Guided Food Tour with Drinks Included3 hours (approx.)$83.27 4.8Budapest: Downtown Food Tour$115 5.0Food and Wine Tasting in Budapest City Center with Sommelier2 hours (approx.)$96.55 4.1Budapest: New Year’s Eve Party Cruise with Food & Live Show6 hours$341 4.9Budapest: Central Market Hall Guided Food Tour with Tastings$15 5.0Budapest Private Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours3 hours (approx.)$402.49 4.8Budapest Culinary & Wine WalkBudapests Signature Food Tour4 hours$120 5.0Budapest TukTuk Private Tour with Goulash Soup in the Downtown$146.74 5.0Kürtskalács: Chimney Cake Workshop in City Park Budapest$52.04 5.0E-Scooter Half-Day Private Tour in Budapest with Food Tastings4 hours (approx.)$202.84 4.5Budapest Bites: A street food adventure (5 dishes included)$76 5.0Vegan Hungarian Food Tour / Local delights3 hours (approx.)$85.82 5.0Budapest Wonderland – A Christmas Market Tour with Chimney Cake & Mulled Wine2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$114.14 4.7Food and Wine Tasting in Budapest by the Basilica2 hours$80 4.2From Budapest: Szentendre Day Trip with Street Food5 hours$102 4.5Budapest Food Tour with a Local: A Feast for Foodies 100% Personalized$146.32 4.5Private Budapest Street Food Tour with Snacks Dessert and Beer$166.16 4.4Budapest: Chimney Cake Workshop in City Park$48 4.5Taste Budapest – Fat Boy Foodies Walk$85.00