Budapest

15 Best Day Trips from Budapest

The day trips from Budapest: the Danube Bend’s artist-town Szentendre, Visegrad’s citadel and Esztergom’s basilica, with Godollo’s palace for the Empress Sissi devotees. Hungary beyond the capital, one day at a time.

1.From Budapest: Full or Half Day Danube Bend Cruises

Discover Hungary’s Danube Bend with a scenic boat cruise to Szentendre or Visegrád. Enjoy charming villages, stunning views, and flexible options for an authentic day out.

Most Popular★ 4.4

“The boat was massively over crowded with people having to stand. Managed to get a seat at the back but right by the toilets, which let out an awful smell. We arrived half an hour prioe to start time ans the queue was huge. For…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.From Budapest: Gödöll Royal Sissi Guided Tour

Discover Queen Sissi’s summer residence in Gödöllő with this 4-hour guided tour from Budapest, featuring a stunning Baroque palace, peaceful park, and expert guides.

★ 4.2

“I am so glad I went to Godollo. So beautiful and such an easy drive from the city. I met lots of nice people and really enjoyed my guide. I learned a lot and really loved the Palace. Great shopping too!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.From Budapest: Danube Bend Day Trip in English

Discover Hungary’s scenic Danube Bend with stops in Visegrád, Esztergom, and Szentendre on this guided day trip from Budapest, exploring history, architecture, and stunning views for $89.

★ 4.2

“Guide Maximo was very knowledgeable and super ready to help. The locations were very cool and interesting to explore. Next time maybe just a little more time to explore Szentendre and less on the lunch.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.From Budapest: Szentendre Half-Day Tour

Discover the charming artist town of Szentendre on this half-day tour from Budapest, featuring guided walks, a marzipan museum, and scenic boat rides for a great value escape.

★ 4.2

“The half day visit to Szentendre was an excellent choice of activity. It began with a comfortable van ride from Budapest accompanied by our guide Ingrid. She gave us information along the journey including the history of the area and the points of interest. We…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Budapest Danube Bend Full Day Tour with Lunch

Explore Hungary’s Danube Bend with this full-day tour including visits to Esztergom Basilica, Visegrad Castle, Szentendre, and a Danube cruise.

★ 4.0

“An interesting experience, led by an excellent guide, that involve a bus tour past an importing castle, beautiful scenery and quaint downtown Sentender, completed by a boat ride back to Budapest. The mid-trip lunch was not memorable.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Budapest: Gödöll Royal Palace Tour

Discover the elegance of Hungary’s Gödöllő Palace, learn about Sissi’s royal life, and enjoy a scenic 3-hour tour from Budapest with expert guides.

★ 4.3

“the guide Matthias was great and provided the history of the palace and it's use while we were on the way, as well as the informative walk-through of each room that was open. it would have been nice to have slightly more freetime after the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Szentendre Daytrip (Artists’ Village)

Discover Szentendre’s charming streets, vibrant art scene, and delicious street food on this guided day trip from Budapest, perfect for culture lovers and casual explorers alike.

★ 4.5

“Nikkie was our Guide. She was wonderful. I could tell she did her research and was amazing how she shared her knowledge about Szentendre and Hungary. She was comfortable in her role. Szentendre is a must see town to visit while in Hungary. It is…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Danube Bend: Day trip from Budapest

Discover Hungary’s Danube Bend on a day trip from Budapest, exploring Esztergom, Visegád, and Szentendre with scenic views, historical sites, and a boat cruise.

★ 4.0

“During the excursion we stopped at each place (Esztergom, Sturovo, Visegrad, restaurant, Szentendre, boat) for a short time between 15min and one hour. This was not a problem for me, as I visited Szentendre before several times on my own, and also Visegrad once, while…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Budapest Gödöll Palace Royal Sisi Residence Half-Day Tour

Discover Sissi's private residence at Gödöllő Palace with this half-day Budapest tour, featuring skip-the-line access, expert guides, and authentic insights into royal life.

★ 4.5

“Muy buena, ver uno de los palacios del imperio Austro Húngaro, y la relación entre las 2 realezas. El palacio está en restauración todavía pero vale la pena conocerlo”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Private Guided Tour to Szentendre & Visegrád Castle (Danube Bend)

Explore Hungary’s Danube Bend with a private guide visiting Szentendre’s art-filled streets and Visegrád Castle’s breathtaking views in a half-day tour.

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide was Orsolya and she is as sweet as she is pretty! Very kind with a great personality and knowledgeable! We had the best tour with her! I hope you get as lucky as we were to get Orsolya and you will have…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Danube Bend: Full-Day Hiking Tour from Budapest

Discover Hungary’s stunning Danube Bend with a full-day guided hike from Budapest, featuring panoramic views, waterfalls, and expert guides for an authentic outdoor adventure.

★ 4.9

“we enjoyed it very much especially with our fascinating guide Attila. lovely and knowlodgeable person. the whole tour is outstanding. everything was perfect . i feel we habe had a real taste of the incredible hungarian nature. highly recommended.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Day Trips from Budapest

4.0Szentendre the Artists Village Half-Day Tour from Budapest4 hours (approx.)$81.48 4.5Private All Day Danube Bend Tour From Budapest with lunch, entrance fee, cruise8 hours (approx.)$228.09 4.0Sisi’s Godollo Palace Tour from Budapest3 hours (approx.)$58.87 4.5Szentendre and Visegrad Private Danube bend Tour With Wine Tasting and Lunch6 hours (approx.)$331.88 5.0Szentendre, Visegrád & Esztergom Private Danube Bend Tour7 to 10 hours (approx.)$290.00 4.5Danube Bend Private All Day Tour with Lunch, with entrance fees and cruise8 hours (approx.)$238.45 4.9Danube Bend: Private 8-Hour Full Board Tour from Budapest8 hours$352 4.6Budapest: Self-Guided Bike Tour to scenic Szentendre 5.0Budapest to Szentendre bike & boat/train tour8 hours (approx.)$139.76 4.8Szentendre: Half-Day Private Tour from Budapest$169 5.0From Budapest: Royal Palace of Gödöll Private Tour4 hours$234 5.0Danube Bend Hiking and Kayaking Adventure8 hours$201 4.2From Budapest: Szentendre Day Trip with Street Food5 hours$102 4.7Private trip: Budapest to Szentendre, Visegrád & Esztergom8 hours$265 4.0Luxurious, private day cruise with a waterlimousine to Szentendre$526.35 5.0Private Danube Bend Experience with a comfortable air conditioned car$295.33 5.0Budapest to Szentendre e-Bike Tour with a local guide8 hours$706 5.0Danube Bend Full-Day Private Tour From Budapest$802.47 5.0Danube Bend Tour by van$257.94 4.5Private Szentendre & Visegrád tour$240.74 5.0Godollo Sisi Castle and Szentendre Full-Day Private Tour from Budapest$802.47 4.5Legacy of Sissi Royal Palace of Godollo Tour with Cake and Coffee3 hours (approx.)$171.83 5.0Self-guided Bicycle Tour to Szentendre and return by boat$40.95 5.0Private Danube Bend Day Trip from Budapest$800.00