Charleston

15 Best Charleston Harbor Cruises

The harbor cruises: tour boats and schooner sails past Fort Sumter, where the Civil War’s first shots landed. The canvas adds something to the history.

1.Charleston Harbor History Day-Time or Sunset Boat Cruise

Discover Charleston’s history and scenic beauty on a 90-minute boat cruise, passing forts, historic homes, and bridges, with optional sunset views.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“From the moment we arrived on the loading dock to the point when we're done with the tour the crew was warm and welcoming. They were willing to answer any questions we had and even told a joke every now and then.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Charleston Eco Boat Cruise with stop at Morris Island Lighthouse

Discover Charleston’s natural beauty on a 2.5-hour eco boat cruise, with wildlife sightings, Morris Island Lighthouse stop, and expert guides for authentic experiences.

★ 5.0

“We saw plenty of dolphins, cormorants, pelicans, and found sand dollars and sharks teeth on the beach. The bost ride can be quite windy and chilly in late November but definitely worth it. Matt was our captain and guide and was great.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Charleston Harbor Sunset Cruise

Experience a relaxing 2-hour sunset cruise in Charleston, seeing iconic landmarks, wildlife, and enjoying a romantic waterway escape for $60.

★ 5.0

“Victor and Captain Mike were phenomenal. We went for my mom's birthday and I can't express enough how fun and energetic and entertaining they both were. We even got little history snidbits, which I loved. I would absolutely do it again for another occasion. I…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Charleston: Sightseeing Harbor Tour & Dolphin Watch

Discover Charleston's coastal charm on a 1.5-hour harbor cruise featuring sights like Fort Sumter, USS Yorktown, and playful dolphins, guided by expert narrators.

★ 4.5

“Our guide was amazing! I forget his name but he was a retired military pilot and does this tour for fun. And I’ll tell you what, he knows a lot of history about Charleston, really enjoyed listening to his stories and facts about the city…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Afternoon Schooner Sightseeing Dolphin Cruise on Charleston Harbor

Experience Charleston's harbor aboard a classic tall ship for 1.5 hours, enjoying scenic views, dolphins, and a relaxed sailing atmosphere.

★ 4.5

“Laid back harbor tour. This is a tour that lets you sit back and enjoy the sites and isn't guided. But, the captains are also more than happy to answer any questions you may have. We also saw several dolphin pods, which was a great…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Charleston Harbor Luxury Dinner Cruise with Live Music

Experience stunning Charleston harbor views on this 2.5-hour luxury dinner cruise with live music, featuring a three-course meal and waterfront sights.

★ 4.0

“Very nice trip around Charleston with dinner but I wish it was scheduled a little earlier. You get to see Charleston and the sunset but as the night progresses you cant see much out.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Narrated Haunted Ghost Cruise of Charleston Harbor

Experience Charleston's haunted harbor on a 1.5-hour narrated ghost cruise, blending spooky stories, scenic views, and authentic local charm.

★ 4.5

“Being on a boat at night with a nice breeze was enjoyable and scenic. The stories were interesting. The things we didn’t enjoy, rushing to get there at least 30 min in advance ( this didn’t seem to be necessary), the seating on the boat…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Charleston: Schooner Sailing Experience & Dolphin Watch

Experience Charleston Harbor on a classic schooner, hoist sails, spot dolphins, and enjoy scenic views in this relaxing 1.5-hour sailing adventure.

★ 4.6

“It was very enjoyable. Be prepared to tip!! Also, a very nice guy takes your pic before you get on the schooner and offers it for purchase afterwards. We saw dolphins and it was well worth the time and money.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Charleston: Sunset Harbor Cruise

Experience stunning Charleston harbor views on a 2-hour sunset cruise for $60. Enjoy scenic sights, dolphin sightings, and a relaxed atmosphere with knowledgeable guides.

★ 4.8

“We absolutely loved our Yacht Daddy and Bri as our tour guides! We will for sure be back!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Charleston: Historic City Tour and Harbor Cruise

Discover Charleston’s charm with this combined land and sea tour. Enjoy historic sights, harbor views, expert guides, and authentic experiences for $71.

★ 4.5

“Both the land city tour and the harbor city tour were great experiences. The driver and the guides were very knowledgeable and friendly. We learned a lot and saw a lot !!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Charleston: Schooner Sailing Harbor Tour & Dolphin Watch

Experience Charleston’s harbor on a classic schooner, helping hoist sails and spotting dolphins in a relaxing 1.5-hour sailing adventure for all ages.

★ 4.6

“Had a great time and definitely would do it again! the crew of the Schooner were all awesome! They were so friendly, helpful and just a fun group to be around!! Will definitely be doing this again in the spring.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Charleston Harbor Cruises

5.0Charleston Harbor Speed Boat Adventure Tour2 hours (approx.)$102.42 4.51.5-Hour Charleston Harbor Cruise with Live Narration1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$40.00 3.5Charleston Sunset Blues & BBQ Dinner Cruise$72.00 5.0Private Folly Beach Dolphin Cruise (up to 12)1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$55.00 5.0Private BYOB Afternoon Harbor Sail On 50ft Sailing Yacht Fate2 to 4 hours (approx.)$599.00 5.0Charleston: Private BYOB Luxury Yacht Cruise2.5 hours$500 5.0Private Afternoon Harbor Cruise on Kismet for parties up to 152 hours (approx.)$1,549.00 5.0Charleston: Harbor Bar Pedal Boat Party Cruise1.5 hours$66 4.2Charleston: Haunted History Harbor Cruise$45 5.0Charleston: Morris Island Dolphin Cruise with Beachcombing2 hours$105 4.6Charleston: City Bus Tour and Harbor Cruise Combo$81 5.0White point Battery and River Run through Charleston Harbor Boat2 to 3 hours (approx.)$199.00 5.0Charleston: Boat Charter Booze Cruise And Sunset Tours2 hours$700 5.0Private Sunset Boat Tour of Charleston Harbor$900.00 5.0Private Sunset Harbor Tour 18 passenger party Yacht Kismet2 to 4 hours (approx.)$1,549.00 4.3Charleston: Harbor Sunset Cruise from Shem Creek – Music1.5 hours$50 4.8Mount Pleasant: Charleston Harbor E-Bike Tour2 hours$135 5.0Carolina Blue Sunset Cruise$60.00 5.02hr Private River Cruise with stop at Morris Island2 hours$325 5.0Harbor History Tour Aboard the Palmetto$45.00 5.0Bachelorette Party Boat Charleston Harbor$60.00 5.0Sunset Dolphin Cruise (options for public of private)$65.00 Private Luxury Sunset Boat Tour in Charleston Harbor$415.00 4.5Charleston: Sunset Schooner Pride Harbor Sail2 hours$75