Charleston

15 Best Charleston Walking Tours

The walking tours: Rainbow Row, hidden alleys and the remnants of the original walled city, narrated by guides who take licensing exams to do this. Charleston walks are a credentialed profession.

1.Historic Charleston Guided Sightseeing Walking Tour

Discover Charleston’s historic charm on this guided walking tour. Visit landmarks like Rainbow Row, White Point Garden, and learn from expert guides.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Al was interesting and offered tidbits on a variety of subjects related to Charleston. He offered several opportunities for questions. He was especially versed in the architecture and remediation following storms and hurricanes.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Ghosts of Charleston Night-Time Walking Tour with Unitarian Church Graveyard

Discover Charleston’s haunted side with a 90-minute night walking tour, exclusive graveyard access, and captivating ghost stories from expert guides.

★ 4.5

“Simon was such a great guide and story teller. He was very knowledgeable with history and animated the stories perfectly. Highly recommend 😊”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Hidden Alleyways and Historic Sites Small-Group Walking Tour

Discover Charleston’s hidden alleys, historic sites, and iconic landmarks with an engaging small-group walking tour—perfect for history lovers and curious travelers.

★ 5.0

“Our guide was so passionate and was committed to telling stories of unsung heroes. He also pointed out trees and plants. We had a few dog pet stops too.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Charleston Haunted Booze and Boos Ghost Walking Tour

Discover Charleston’s haunted history on this lively ghost and pub walking tour with a pirate guide, storytelling, and local bar visits—perfect for grown-up thrill-seekers.

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide Vanna was very energetic and enthusiastic about the ghost and booze tour. She was also very entertaining! We were somewhat disappointed that we never went in a grave yard or cemetery, only in the parking lot or sidewalk next to them. Bring…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Charleston historical walking tour with a Professor of History at The Citadel

Discover Charleston’s history on this 3-hour walking tour led by a Ph.D. historian. See iconic sites, learn fascinating stories, and enjoy an intimate experience for just $40.

★ 5.0

“Definitely worth it!!! What a nice guy and so very knowledgeable and accommodating to everyone's questions. Personable, smart, couldn't have been better!! We saw a lot and learned a tremendous amount!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Charleston Ghost & Graveyard Night-Time Guided Walking Tour

Discover Charleston's eerie side with this 1.5-hour night-time ghost tour, visiting historic cemeteries, haunted sites, and sharing chilling tales.

★ 4.5

“Sarah was an excellent tour guide! She was very informative concerning the history of Charleston and was able to answer all of our questions.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Charleston: Old Walled City Historical Walking Tour

Explore Charleston’s historic walls and charming streets on a 2-hour guided walking tour led by passionate local guides. Discover stories, architecture, and surprises.

★ 4.7

“Al did a great job explaining the history of Charleston. The architecture part of the tour was interesting and informative. We would highly recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Historic Charleston Walking Tour: Rainbow Row, Churches, and More

Discover Charleston's charm on a 2-hour guided walking tour covering Rainbow Row, historic churches, waterfront, and antebellum mansions for just $40.50.

★ 5.0

“Excellent walking tour [be sure to wear comfortable shoes]! Our guide was very informative and we covered a nice size area. Guide paused in areas of shade and had a spot or two to rest your feet/back, lol! If you are looking to take in…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Charleston Haunted Jail Night-Time Walking Tour with Admission to Old City Jail

Explore Charleston’s haunted history with a 45-minute night walk through the Old City Jail, guided by knowledgeable storytellers. A spooky, authentic experience.

“Absolutely loved the tour! Sarah was so great. She was very knowledgeable and kept us all interested the whole time I just wish we could've seen more of the jail but understand why we can't. Overall really good and would do again”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Charleston Ghost & Dungeon Night-Time Walking Tour with Entry to Provost Dungeon

Discover Charleston's haunted past with a 90-minute night tour, including access to Provost Dungeon, guided by knowledgeable local storytellers.

“Drew shared some interesting stories about the history of Charleston he was knowledgeable about the area and seemed to enjoy telling his stories”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Charleston Ghosts of Liberty Guided Walking Tour

Discover Charleston’s haunted side with this 1.5-hour guided walking tour. Learn spooky stories, explore historic sites, and see the city’s eerie charm.

★ 4.5

“Excellent tour with a lot of history included! The stories were delivered with details and clarity. Questions were encouraged and happily answered”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Charleston: History and Architecture Guided Walking Tour

Discover Charleston’s charm with a 1.5-hour guided walking tour exploring historic streets, secret alleys, iconic landmarks, and stunning architecture.

★ 4.8

“Jeff was so knowledgeable and answered all our questions. The tour was interesting and his delivery was great!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Small-Group Tour: Charleston Old Walled City Historical Walking Tour

Discover Charleston’s historic French Quarter, Battery, and more on this small-group walking tour. Expert guide, authentic sights, and rich stories for $28.50.

★ 4.5

“We had a wonderful tour with Alfred Ray. He is very knowledgeable about Charleston SC and kept us entertained for the entire tour. The history is fascinating. I highly recommend this tour for anyone visiting Charleston SC.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Charleston Walking Tours

4.5Small Group Haunted History Walking Tour of Charleston1 hour 10 minutes (approx.)$32.00 5.0Charleston History, Homes, and Architecture Guided Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$28.00 4.2Charleston: 90-Minute Ghost and Dungeon Walking Tour1.5 hours$40 5.0Charleston Chicora 2 Hours Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$40.00 5.0SMALL group Historic Walking Tours with certified guides2 hours (approx.)$35.00 4.5Dark Side of Charleston Guided Night-Time Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$40.50 5.0Historic Women of Charleston Guided Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$40.00 5.0Behind the Scenes of Shem Creek Shrimp Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$29.00 5.0Charleston’s Best History Walking Tour – 10 AM2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$45.00 5.0Charleston walking tour with a Citadel history professor3 hours$40 4.5Charleston: 90-Minute Ghost & Graveyard Walking Tour1.5 hours$40 4.9Charleston: Downtown Culinary Walking Tour2.5 hours$99 5.0Storied Charleston Walking Tour by Author Liz Duren1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$39.00 4.5Charleston: Small-Group Ghost Walking Tour at Night1 hour$33 5.0Small Group Historic Charleston walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$47.00 4.8Charleston: Guided History Walking Tour2.5 hours$45 5.0Charleston Walking Tours with Ann2 to 3 hours (approx.)$75.00 4.0Charleston Footprints Walking Tour2 hours to 2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$28.50 5.0Charleston Private Brunch Walking Tour With Secret Food Tours3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$370.00 5.0Charleston Historical Walking Tour: Pirates, Patriots, and More1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$35.00 4.6Charleston: Dark Side of Charleston 1.5-Hour Walking Tour1.5 hours$40 4.0Charleston: Death and Depravity Ghost Walking Tour1.5 hours$34 4.5Charleston Self Guided Walking Tour1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$9.75 5.0Private Walking Tour of Historic Charleston2 hours to 2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$100.00