Chiang Mai

15 Best Chiang Mai Elephant Sanctuaries

The ethical elephant visits compared: feeding programs, mud baths and sanctuary days in the hills, many pairing the herd with a waterfall or bamboo rafting. No riding on any of these, which is precisely the point.

1.Chiang Mai: Elephant Sanctuary, Waterfall & Bamboo Rafting

Discover a full-day ethical elephant sanctuary visit, waterfall swimming, and bamboo rafting near Chiang Mai, combining authentic wildlife experiences and stunning nature.

Most Popular★ 4.9

“This day was incredible, from the pick up to the drop off! We were picked up directly at our hotel. An hour drive in a comfortable air conditioned van. Our day started with amazing moments with beautiful elephants. We had the opportunity to learn about…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Chiang Mai: Elephant Sanctuary, Long Neck & Sticky Waterfall

Experience ethical elephant care, learn about Thai culture, and climb a sticky waterfall on this full-day adventure in Chiang Mai for $52.

★ 4.9

“Very well organised trip, from meet point to transportation and lunch. Our guide Amy was not just "beautiful " but also amazing. Her knowledge was excellent. It was a perfect day. thank you”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.From Chiang Mai: Elephant Care Program and Nursery Tour

Experience ethical elephant care in Chiang Mai with this immersive sanctuary tour. Feed, bathe, and learn about rescued elephants for a meaningful day out.

★ 4.8

“The tour is amazing! A must do unforgettable experience!! Amazing experience! Everyone is so friendly and welcoming it really is a one of a kind must do experience! Francesco was our tour guide and he was super helpful and explained everything and gave us knowledge…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.3-in-1: Doi Inthanon Tour, Elephant Sanctuary, and Trekking Trail

Explore Chiang Mai with this 3-in-1 tour featuring ethical elephant encounters, Doi Inthanon's highest peaks, and scenic waterfall hikes—value-packed and authentic.

★ 5.0

“My husband and I had an amazing time! The national park was beautiful, learning about and supporting the local people and wildlife was incredible, as was the coffee and food. Truly a trip to remember. Just some heads up: We LOVE being outdoors and long…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Chiang Mai Elephant Sanctuary, Bamboo Rafting and Waterfall Tour

Discover an ethical elephant sanctuary, scenic waterfall, and relaxing bamboo rafting in Chiang Mai. A full-day adventure perfect for nature lovers and animal enthusiasts.

★ 5.0

“Sticky falls was fun but was more challenging than advertised. Guide Paul was a huge help & very kind. He was effective & the texting about pick up time was great. Elephant experience was fun & very interactive. Taft trip was a perfect end to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.From Chiang Mai: Kerchor Eco Elephant Park Tour

Experience ethical elephant care at Kerchor Eco Park from Chiang Mai. Feed, bathe, and learn about elephants in a sustainable setting for $46.

★ 4.7

“The tour was very well organised. Pickup unfortunately not from the hotel, because being outside the oldtown. Maybe a group of 10 is better. Happy with the guide and especially with the veterinarian, who could answer many questions to elephants health.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Care Pride Elephants: Full-Day Tour Experience

Experience ethical, small-group elephant encounters in Chiang Mai with Care Pride. Enjoy feeding, bathing, and a delicious Thai lunch in a caring sanctuary.

★ 5.0

“This was a wonderful experience. Our guide, Koko, was knowledgeable, kind, and made a real effort to bring the group together. There were only two elephants at the sanctuary—fewer than I expected—but I ended up learning so much aboRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Half-Day Elephant Experience at Rantong

Experience ethical elephant rescue at Chiang Mai’s Rantong Center with walking, bathing, and feeding these gentle giants — a meaningful, memorable half-day tour.

★ 5.0

“We enjoyed a half day which was spent with a number of female elephants. We were able to feed, process sugar cane, and feed same to the elephants. Our guide Seven? was very knowledgeable and provided information as to how the eleRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Chiang Mai: Elephant Dream Project Sanctuary – Half-Day

Experience ethical elephant encounters in Chiang Mai with this half-day sanctuary tour. Feed elephants, walk in their natural habitat, and learn about conservation.

★ 4.9

“Amazing trip!! Well worth the money. Seeing the elephants roam free was a special moment for us. We were not rushed, up close and personal experience ( but not hands on). Very respectful to the elephants”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Chiang Mai: Ethical Half Day Elephant Sanctuary & Waterfall

Discover Chiang Mai’s ethical half-day elephant sanctuary experience, combining wildlife observation, waterfall views, and Thai crafts for a meaningful adventure.

★ 4.9

“A truly ethical elephant sanctuary! The elephants are not forced to do anything and live almost like they are free. Although you are not allowed to pet the animals, you can get very close to them and feed them. The guides were super nice and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Chiang Mai: Doi Inthanon Hiking Tour & Elephant Care Program

Discover Chiang Mai’s Doi Inthanon with an ethical elephant sanctuary visit, lush nature hikes, stunning mountain views, and authentic hilltribe experiences for $54.

★ 4.6

“Excellent day out! The elephants were extraordinary to see up close, we also learnt lots about where they came from and how they are cared for now. Transport was all very convenient going from place to place, much easier than doing it all yourself.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Elephant care program at Chiangmai Elephant Care

Experience ethical elephant care in Chiang Mai with a half-day tour that includes scenic drives, knowledgeable guides, and close animal encounters in a natural setting.

★ 5.0

“This was amazing. Up close and personal with the elephants. Our guide Ford was so knowledgeable and very passionate about the work he does and the welfare of the elephants”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Chiang Mai Elephant Sanctuaries

4.9Chiang Mai: Elephant Sanctuary & Thai Cooking Workshop9 hours$63 4.8Chiang Mai: Elephant Sanctuary & Bamboo Rafting10 hours$54 4.5Top Pick – Full or Half Day @Elephant in Wild Sanctuary ChiangMai$42.04 4.9Chiang Mai: Elephants, Sticky Waterfalls, Market and Temple450 - 510 minutes$70 4.6Chiang Mai: Full-Day Kerchor Elephant Eco Park Tour & Trek8 hours$57 4.7Chiang Mai: Ethical Elephant Encounter Feeding Program1 hour$22 4.7From Chiang Mai: Living Green Elephant Sanctuary Tour7 - 10 hours$46 5.04 in 1 Elephants Long Neck Rafting and Sticky Waterfall Tour$88.01 5.0Chiang Mai Half Day Elephant Sanctuary Observation and Waterfall$58.67 5.0Experience Elephant Sanctuary + Sticky Waterfall$94.11 4.7Chiang Mai Untouched Elephant: Nature Walk & Waterfall Trek5 hours$51 5.0One Day Hiking and Elephant experience by Chiang Mai Elephant Home$93.61 5.0Ethical Elephant Visit and White Water Rafting in Chiang Mai$58.67 5.0Elephant Experience and Hidden Jungle Waterfall Chiang Mai$52.15 5.0Elephant Sanctuary, Wat Ban Den & Sticky Waterfall$58.66 5.0Inthanon Heaven Trail(Living Green Elephant Sanctuary)$65.18 4.8Chiang Mai: National Elephant Care, Rafting, & Ziplines Trip6 hours$51 5.0Chiang Mai Elephant Sanctuary Observation and Bamboo Rafting$61.92 5.0Chiang Mai: Elephant Sanctuary Observation, Doi Inthanon & Hiking$81.12 5.0Scooter Adventure with elephants, views and FUN drive yourself$126.55 4.5Full Day Experience at Ran-Tong Save & Rescue Elephant Centre$90.86 5.0One day Elephants in Nature Experience & Grand Canyon Jumping$63.23 5.0Chiang Mai 3 in 1 Zipline, Elephants and Sticky Waterfall$120.06 4.8Elephant Habitat Park Feeding Entry & Rafting Van Transfer$33