Chiang Mai

15 Best Chiang Rai Tours from Chiang Mai

The Chiang Rai day trips that justify the three-hour drive: the White Temple’s mirrored fantasia, the Blue Temple’s sapphire interior and the Black House’s dark counterpoint, with hot springs as the leg-stretch stop. It is a long day and travelers keep rating it worth it.

1.Chiang Mai: Chiang Rai Temples Day Trip with Hot Springs

Discover the highlights of Chiang Rai with this full-day tour from Chiang Mai, visiting stunning temples, hot springs, and a hill tribe village for $29.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“The trip was full with events and very well organized. It was really hot but we’ve had time to check the temples, to eat delicious ice cream and to soak feet in the hot spring. The road was bumpy and long, but its worth going…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Chiang Rai White Temple and Blue Temple Day Tour

Discover the stunning White and Blue Temples of Chiang Rai on this full-day, small-group tour—expert guides, beautiful sights, and authentic Thai culture for $27.

★ 4.6

“We really liked this tour but were a bit nervous about the travel time. They did split it up with a break outbound and the last temple on the inbound being an hour from Chiang Rai meant that we were never in the car for…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Chiang Rai Temples: Private Tour from Chiang Mai

Explore Chiang Rai’s stunning temples on a private, full-day tour from Chiang Mai, including expert guides, authentic sites, and cultural insights.

★ 5.0

“This was a great experience. The temples are aesthetically interesting, and our guide, “O”, taught us a lot about the meanings of the styles and decorations and a lot about Buddhism as well. He even took some time to try meditation with us. O took…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.From Chiang Mai: Chiang Rai’s Temples Exploration Day Trip

Discover Thailand’s stunning temples from Chiang Mai with this full-day tour featuring the White, Blue, and Red Temples, plus a hot spring stop for relaxation.

★ 4.5

“The White Temple is sublimely beautiful and this tour is an excellent way to enjoy the beauty. Blue and Red temples also spectacular. Guide 9 was very funny and enthusiastic. The tour gave enough time for us to explore but more time would have been…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Chiang Rai White Temple, Blue Temple and more from Chiang Mai

Discover Chiang Rai’s iconic temples on a full-day tour from Chiang Mai, featuring the White Temple, Blue Temple, and more, with expert guides and authentic experiences.

★ 4.5

“Lovely day trip to Chiang Rai’s white, blue, and red temple. Our tour guide, Boon, was very friendly, funny, and really made our trip. The journey is long (approx 3hrs+), however, this is broken up with a cafe stop there and back. There is lunch…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Chiang Mai: Chiang Rai Temples, Golden Triangle & Boat Tour

Discover Chiang Rai’s stunning temples, Golden Triangle, and cultural highlights on this full-day tour from Chiang Mai, including boat rides and authentic experiences.

★ 4.6

“It’s my first time in Thailand and I’m happy I chose this tour. Anna, our guide was amazing! She was very professional and provided information for every spot. She was also very kind and assisted when I didn’t have any cash. Highly recommended!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Chiang Mai: White, Blue & Big Buddha Temples in Chiang Rai

Discover Chiang Rai’s iconic temples—White, Blue, and Big Buddha—on a well-organized day trip from Chiang Mai, complete with cultural insights, scenic stops, and delicious Thai cuisine.

★ 4.7

“It was an amazing trip. Our guide Koi was the best. She was so attentive and explained every aspect behind building all these temples so well. She was so kind and nice. Since we're vegetarian, we had a bit of an issue with lunch and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Chiang Rai White, Blue, Red 3 Temples Tour

Explore Chiang Rai's top temples—White, Blue, and Red—on this guided day trip from Chiang Mai, including cultural insights, stunning architecture, and a scenic drive.

★ 4.7

“The trip was amazing and our guide was the best! The One and only flaw was transport, only because we are tall and we had to sit in last row. Those seats were shorter than the rest so we sat without any neck or head…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Full Day Tour White Temple Black House and Blue Temple with Lunch

Explore Chiang Rai's key landmarks, including the White Temple, Blue Temple, Black House, and Karen Long-neck Village, on this full-day guided tour from Chiang Mai.

★ 4.0

“Very nice and well-organized trip (good guide) to Chiang Rai and Long Neck Village. The temples are really beautiful and different from others in Thailand. I prefer this variant without Golden Triangle as it is doable in a reasonable time. Lunch was good.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Red, Blue, White Temples & Hot Spring Trip from Chiang Mai

Discover Thailand’s iconic temples and hot springs on a full-day trip from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai, featuring stunning architecture, cultural insights, and local cuisine.

★ 4.4

“Nous ne connaissions pas l heure de récupération c était a 30min prêt…la « guide « était très gentille mais parlé un anglais rudimentaire.il n y avait pas vraiment de visites guidées mais un dépôt devant les temples sans explications ou presque et on devait…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Visit Dantewada(Angel Land), Blue Temple, and Sticky Waterfall

Discover Chiang Mai’s natural and cultural gems on this small-group tour visiting Dantewada Angel Land, Blue Temple, and Sticky Waterfall for an authentic day out.

★ 5.0

“We came on a weekday and most of the stops were not overly crowded. The sticky waterfall was the busiest but still had a great time. (When it is crowded at the waterfall, food takes a long time. And bathrooms there are gross, so go…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Chiang Rai Tours from Chiang Mai

4.0Chiang Rai Full Day Tour with Boat Trip and Longneck Village$55.40 4.0Chiang Mai-Chiang Rai:White-Black-Blue Temple-Golden Triangle-Keren-Boat Trip$79.84 4.0Chiang Rai and Golden Triangle Day Tour from Chiang Mai$122.65 4.6Chiang Mai: Chiang Rai Highlights in One Day1 day$48 4.5ChiangRai From ChiangMai, White & Blue temple+Black house & Lunch$42.17 5.0Chiang Rai & Golden Triangle Private CUSTOMIZED Tour$139.00 4.5Chiang Rai Day Tour from Chiang Mai + The Long Neck Hill Tribe With Boat$79.00 4.4Chiang Mai : White and Blue Temples and Lalita Cafe12 hours$51 4.0Best Places in Chiang Rai White, Blue, Big Buddha, Tea Plantation$54.59 5.0One Day Tour Chiang Rai(White Temple , Blue Temple, Black House) Private Tour$156.43 4.0Chiang Mai-Chiang Rai:White+Black+Blue Temple+Golden Triangle+Boat Trip$74.18 4.5Full-Day Chiang Rai Temples Tour from Chiang Mai with Hot Spring$52.63 4.0Golden Triangle, White, Black, Blue Temple Full Day Tour From Chiang Mai$45.68 4.0Chiang Mai – Chiang Rai Temples, Long Neck Karen, Golden Triangle$64.99 5.0Private Tour Chiang Rai 3 Wonderful Temples & Lalitta Cafe$141.00 4.5Chiang Rai Famed Temples and Golden Triangle Tour from Chiang Mai$77.07 4.5Chiang Rai One Day: Hot Spring,White Temple, Golden Triangle, Yao&Akha Hilltribe$122.40 5.0Chiang Rai, Golden Triangle and Long Neck Karen$129.06 5.0Chiang Rai Temples ( White,Blue )And Doi Suthep Private Day Tour$143.75 4.0Chiang Mai-Chiang Rai: White Temple-Black House-Blue Temple-Karen Village$57.86 4.5Chiang Rai Temples Day Trip from Chiang Mai$48.42 4.5Visit Chiang Rai Temples and Lalitta Cafe from Chiang Mai$45.50 3.5Chiang Rai in a Day: White Temple, Golden Triangle, Boat Ride to Laos, Long Neck$122.79 4.2Chiang Mai: Chiang Rai White, Blue & Black Temples Day Tour13 hours$54