Chicago

15 Best Chicago Architecture River Cruises

The architecture cruises: ninety minutes on the river through a canyon of landmark towers, with docents who make structural steel sound like gossip. If Chicago gets one slot on your itinerary, this is the slot.

1.Chicago Architecture River Cruise

Discover Chicago’s stunning skyline and iconic architecture on this 1 hour 15-minute river cruise, led by knowledgeable guides. Perfect for first-timers and architecture lovers.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Informative, engaging docent. Nice to hear about what was happening in Chicago at the time the buildings were being erected. Options for food and drink were great. Seats were comfortable. The weather on Dec. 24 on the water in Chicago could have ruined the trip.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Chicago River 90-Minute Architecture Tour

Discover Chicago’s iconic architecture from the river on a 90-minute boat tour with expert guides, offering stunning views, engaging stories, and great value.

★ 4.5

“Very nice everything is amazing beautiful place people very kind whit my family probably be back next year”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Chicago River: 1.5-Hour Guided Architecture Cruise

Discover Chicago's iconic architecture from the river on a 1.5-hour guided cruise. Enjoy expert guides, stunning views, and local food options.

★ 4.8

“Excellent tour, it’s a must do trip. Our tour guide was so enthusiastic and passionate about the information he was giving us, he was great and really made the experience so memorable. Great tour”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Chicago Architecture Center River Cruise aboard First Lady

Experience Chicago’s stunning architecture from the river with a 1.5-hour guided cruise aboard First Lady, offering expert insights and iconic city views.

★ 5.0

“This was a WONDERFUL experience! And the hot chocolate was *chef’s kiss * good! The tour guide was extremely knowledgeable and friendly too.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Chicago Lake and River Architecture Tour

Discover Chicago's stunning architecture from the water on this 1.5-hour boat tour, featuring expert guides, iconic landmarks, and scenic lake views.

★ 4.5

“Visiting Chicago from Ireland for first time with friends and this was an excellent way to kick off the holiday. Gives you good view of Chicago, learn a bit of history from your guide, indoors available if it’s cold. Overall perfect and price was perfect…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Chicago River 90-Minute Architecture Boat Tour

Explore Chicago’s iconic skyline on a 90-minute architecture river cruise. Enjoy expert guides, stunning views, and insider stories for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“I've lived in Chicago my whole life and I finally got to see my gorgeous city from the river! Our tour guide was extremely knowledgeable and made the experience so much fun! Make sure to bring a jacket just in case it's windy or cold…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Original Chicago Architecture Interiors Tour: Dazzling Interiors

Explore Chicago’s hidden interior architectural gems on this 2-hour walking tour. Learn from knowledgeable guides and see stunning interiors many visitors overlook.

★ 5.0

“Our family had a wonderful experience! Our tour guide, Heath, was very informative, entertaining, and kept the tour moving! This was our best Chicago tour to date! Great for a chilly winter day!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Chicago in a Day: Explore Food, History, and Iconic Architecture

Discover Chicago’s top landmarks, architecture, and local foods in a compact 5-hour tour. Perfect for first-timers seeking an authentic city intro.

★ 5.0

“Dave was great! He is very knowledgeable and cares about his group. We learned a lot! Anticipate a good 3 and a half hour of walking at a slow pace.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Chicago Architectural River Cruise

Discover Chicago’s stunning architecture on a 1.5-hour river cruise with expert guides, scenic views, and fascinating stories that bring the city’s skyline to life.

★ 4.5

“Great experience! Valerie did a great job sharing the history of Chicago. She brought the architecture to kife and was able to offer a picture into the life of these very influential people that make the Chicago skyline the tapestry it is for millions of…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Chicago City Tour with Architecture River Cruise Option

Discover Chicago's highlights with a small-group city tour, featuring iconic landmarks and an optional architecture river cruise for a comprehensive experience.

★ 5.0

“Best tour ever!!! Avery was FANTASTIC!!! I could have ridden around with him for hours hearing about the city. Hate that it only lasted 2 hours! He really knows his history and was able to answer every question I threw at him! Trevor give this…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Chicago: Secret Interiors Architecture Walking Tour

Explore Chicago’s secret interiors on a 2-hour walking tour, discovering hidden architectural details and stories with passionate guides for just $36.

★ 4.9

“Angel was very knowledgeable and we learned so many interesting things about the history of Chicago architecture! If you go in winter- bundle up. 90% spent outside. Overall great experience.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Chicago Architecture River Cruises

4.7Chicago: Architecture Boat Tour with Drinks1.5 hours$42 4.7Chicago: Architecture Center Cruise on Chicago’s First Lady1.5 hours$57 5.0Chicago Architecture Tour: Underground Pedway and the Loop2 hours (approx.)$35.00 5.0Chicago Architecture and True Crime History Tour1 hour 30 minutes to 1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$35.00 4.5City Cruises Chicago: 75-min Speedboat Architecture Cruise1.3 hours$61 4.5Chicago Seadog River & Lake Architectural Tour1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$61.82 5.0Historical and Architectural Chicago Fireboat River/Lake Cruise2 hours (approx.)$47.00 4.6Chicago River: Guided Sunset Cocktail & Architecture Tour1.5 hours$68 4.5Best of Chicago Small-Group Tour with Architecture River Cruise4 hours (approx.)$254.00 4.8Chicago: City Minibus Tour with Optional Architecture Cruise2 - 4 hours$48 4.8Chicago in a Day: Food, History & Architecture Walking Tour4.5 hours$89 4.8Chicago: Food, History and Architecture Tour$99 4.8Chicago Walk: Prohibition, Architecture & Hidden Gems2.5 hours$59 4.8Chicago: Prohibition-Era Culture & Architectural Treasures$49 4.7Chicago River: 1.5-Hour Guided Architecture Riverboat Tour1.5 hours$57 5.0Explore Chicagos Hidden Past: Prohibition Culture & Architecture$49.96 5.0Chicago Architecture Walking Tour: Incredible Art Deco Interiors2 hours (approx.)$35.00 5.0Magnificent Mile Architecture Tour With 360 Chicago Upgrade2 hours (approx.)$39.00 4.5Chicago Architecture Center Exhibits Admission45 minutes to 1 hour (approx.)$15.00 5.0Chicago City Tour: Elevated Architecture Tour with Train Ticket Included$41.00 5.0Chicago Architecture Walking Tour: What’s New$35.00 5.0Chicago Walking Tour: Modern Architecture$35.00 4.3Chicago: Architecture River Tour and Hop-on Hop-off Bus Tour2 days$99 5.0Marvels & Feats: An Engineer’s Tour of Chicago Architecture$35.00